Confederate Order of Battle- Second Manassas

Army of Northern Virginia

General Robert E. Lee


Right Wing:

Major General James Longstreet

Armistead's Brigade
BG Lewis A. Armistead

9th Viriginia: LtCol James Gilliam
14th Virginia: Col James Hodges
38th Virginia: Col E.C. Edmonds
53rd Virginia: LtCol John Grammer
57th Virginia: LtCol David Dyer
5th Virginia Battalion

Mahone's Brigade
BG William Mahone (w), Col David Weisiger

6th Virginia: Col George T. Rogers
12th Virginia: Col Weisiger
16th Virginia: Col Charles A. Crump (k)
41st Virginia: William A. Parham

Wright's Brigade
BG Ambrose R. Wright

44th Alabama: LtCol Charles A. Derby (w)
3rd Georgia
22nd Georgia
48th Georgia


Jones' Division
Brigadier General David R. Jones
Toomb's Brigade
Col Henry L. Benning, BG Toombs

2nd Georgia: LtCol W.R. Holmes
15th Georgia: Col W.T. Millican
17th Georgia: Maj J.H. Pickett (w), Capt A.C. Jones (k)
Capt H.L. French
20th Georgia: Maj J.D. Waddell

Drayton's Brigade
BG Thomas F. Drayton

50th Georgia
51st Georgia
15th South Carolina
Phillip's (GA) Legion

Jones' Brigade
Col George T. Anderson

1st Georgia: Maj J.D. Walker
7th Georgia: Col William T. Wilson (k)
8th Georgia: LtCol John R. Towers
9th Georgia: Col Benjamin Beck
11th Georgia: LtCol William Luffman


Wilcox's Brigade
BG Cadmus Wilcox

8th Alabama: Maj Hilary A. Herbert
9th Alabama: Maj H.J. Williams
10th Alabama: Maj J.H. Caldwell
11th Alabama: Capt J.C.C. Sanders

Pryor's Brigade
BG Roger A. Pryor

14th Alabama: Col Alfred Campbell Wood
2nd Florida:
5th Florida:
8th Florida:
3rd Virginia: Col Joseph Mayo, Jr.

Featherston's Brigade
BG Winfield Scott Featherston

12th Mississippi:
16th Mississippi: Col Carnot Posey
19th Mississippi:
2nd Mississippi Battalion:

Artillery
Thomas Artillery (VA): Capt E.J. Anderson
Dixie Artillery (VA): Capt W.H. Champman


Hood's Division
Brigadier General John B. Hood



Hood's Brigade
BG Hood
18th Georgia: Col William T. Wofford
Hampton Legion: LtCol Martin W. Gary
1st Texas: LtCol P.A. Work
4th Texas: LtCol B.F. Carter
5th Texas: Col J.B. Robertson (w), Capt K. Bryan (w), Capt I. Turner

Law's Brigade
Col Evander M. Law

4th Alabama: LtCol O.K. McLemore
2nd Mississippi: Col J.M. Stone
11th Mississippi: Col P.F. Liddell
6th North Carolina: Maj Robert F. Webb

Artillery
Maj B.W. Frobel

German Artillery (SC): Capt W.K. Bachman
Palmetto Artillery (SC): Capt H.R. Garden
Rowan Artillery (NC): Capt James Reilly

Evan's Independent Brigade
BG Nathan G. Evans, Col P.F. Stevens

17th South Carolina: Col J.H. Means (k), LtCol F.W. McMaster
18th South Carolina: Col J. M. Gadberry (k), LtCol W.H. Wallace
22nd South Carolina (detached): Col S.D. Goodlett
23rd South Carolina: Col H.L. Benbow (w), Capt M.V. Bancroft
Holcombe Legion: Col Stevens, LtCol F.G. Palmer (w), Maj W.J. Crowley
Macbeth Artillery (SC): Capt. R. Boyce

Kemper's Division
Brigadier General James L. Kemper
Kemper's Brigade
Col Montgomery D. Corse (w), Col W.R. Terry

1st Virginia: LtCol Frederick G. Skinner (w)
7th Virginia: Col W.T. Patton
11th Virginia: Maj Adam Clement
17th Virginia: LtCol Morton Marye (w), Maj Arthur Herbert
24th Virginia: Col W.R. Terry

Pickett's Brigade
Col Eppa Hunton

8th Virginia: LtCol Norborne Berkeley
18th Virginia: Maj George G. Cabell
19th Virginia: Col James B. Strange
28th Virginia: Col Robert C. Allen
56th Virginia: Col William D. Stuart
Jenkin's Brigade
BG Micah Jenkin's (w), Col Joseph Walker

1st South Carolina: Col T.J. Glover (k)
2nd South Carolina (Rifles):
4th South Carolina Battalion
5th South Carolina:
6th South Carolina:
Palmetto Sharpshooters: Col Joseph Walker

Artillery
Washington Artillery (LA)
Col J.B. Walton

1st Company: Capt C.W. Squires
2nd Company: Capt J.B. Richardson (attach. to Toombs)
3rd Company: Capt M.B. Miller
4th Company: Capt B.F. Eshleman (attach. to Hunton)

Lee's Battalion
Col Stephen D. Lee

Bath Artillery (VA): Capt J.L. Dabank
Portsmith Artillery (VA): Lt T.J. Oakham
Bedford Artillery (VA): Capt T.C. Jordan
Parker's Battery (VA): Capt W.W. Parker
Taylor's Battery (VA): Capt J.S. Taylor
Rhett's Battery (SC): Lt. William Elliot

Miscellaneous Batteries
Norfolk Artillery (VA): Capt F. Huger (assigned to Anderson Div)
Goochland Artillery (VA): Capt W. Turner (assigned to Anderson Div)
Donaldsonville Artillery (LA)
Moorman's Battery (VA): (attached to Anderson Div)
Loudoun Artillery (VA): Capt A.L. Rogers (attached to Corse's brigade)
Fauquier Artillery (VA): Capt R.M. Stribling (attached to Jenkin's brigade)


Left Wing:

Major General Thomas J. Jackson

Jackson's Division
Brigadier General W.B. Taliaferro (w), BG William E. Starke
First Brigade
Col William S.H. Baylor (k), Col Andrew J. Grigsby

2nd Virginia: LtCol Lawson Botts (k), Capt J.W. Rowan,
Capt R.T. Colston
4th Virginia: LtCol R.D. Gardner
5th Virginia: Maj H.J. Williams
27th Virginia: Col Grigsby
33rd Virginia: Col John F. Neff (k), Capt George Huston

Second Brigade
Col Bradley T. Johnson

1st Virginia Battalion: Maj John Seddon (ill), Capt O.C. Anderson
21st Virginia: Capt William A. Witcher
42nd Virginia: Capt John E. Penn
48th Virginia: Lt Virginius Dabney (w), Capt W.W. Goldsborough (w)

Third Brigade
Col Alexander G. Taliaferro

47th Alabama: Col James W. Jackson
48th Alabama: Col J.L. Sheffield
10th Virginia: LtCol S.T. Walker
23rd Virginia
37th Virginia

Fourth Brigade
BG Starke, Col Leroy A. Stafford

1st Louisiana
2nd Louisiana: Col J.M. Williams
9th Louisiana: Col Stafford
10th Louisiana: LtCol William Spencer (k)
15th Louisiana: Col Edmund Pendleton
Coppen's Louisiana Battalion: Maj G. Coppens

Artillery
Major L.M. Shumaker

Alleghany Artillery (VA): Capt Joseph Carpenter
Baltimore Artillery (MD): Capt J.B. Brockenbrough
Danville Artillery (VA): Capt George W. Wooding
Hampden Artillery (VA): Capt William H. Caskie
Lee Artillery (VA): Capt Charles I. Raine
Rice's Battery (VA): Capt W.H. Rice
Rockbridge Artillery (VA): Capt William T. Poague
Winchester Battery (VA): Capt W.E. Cutshaw

Light Division
Major General A.P. Hill
Branch's Brigade
BG Lawerence O. Branch

7th North Carolina: Capt R.B. MacRae
18th North Carolina: LtCol T.J. Purdie
28th North Carolina: Col James H. Lane
33rd North Carolina: Col Robert F. Hoke
37th North Carolina: Col William M. Barbour
Archer's Brigade
BG James J. Archer

5th Alabama Battalion: Capt Thomas Bush, Lt Charles M. Hooper
19th Georgia: Capt F.M. Johnston
1st Tennessee (Provisional Army): Col Peter Turney
7th Tennessee: Maj S.G. Shepard
14th Tennessee: Col W.A. Forbes (w), Maj James W. Lockert

Pender's Brigade
BG William D. Pender

16th North Carolina: Capt L.W. Stowe
22nd North Carolina: Maj C.C. Cole
34th North Carolina: Col Richard H. Riddick
38th North Carolina: Capt John Ashford

Field's Brigade
BG Charles W. Field (w), Col J.M. Brockenbrough

40th Virginia: Col Brockenbrough
47th Virginia: Col Robert M. Mayo
55th Virginia: Col Frank Mallory
22nd Virginia Battalion

Gregg's Brigade
BG Maxcy Gregg

1st South Carolina: Maj Edward McGrady Jr. (w), Capt G.W. McCreary
1st South Carolina (Orr's Rifles): Col J. Foster Marshall (k),
LtCol Daniel Ledbetter (k), Capt J.J. Norton, Capt G. McD. Miller
12th South Carolina: Col Dixon Barnes
13th South Carolina: Col O.E. Edwards (w), Capt Duncan
14th South Carolina: Col Samuel McGowan (w), LtCol W.D. Simpson

Thomas' Brigade
Col Edward L. Thomas

14th Georgia: Col R.W. Folsom
35th Georgia
45th Georgia: Maj W.L. Grice
49th Georgia: LtCol S.M. Manning

Artillery
LtCol Reuben L. Walker

Fredericksburg Artillery (VA): Capt Carter Braxton
Crenshaw's Battery (VA): Capt W.G. Crenshaw
Letcher Artillery (VA): Capt Greenlee Davidson
Middlesex Artillery (VA): Lt W.B. Hardy
Branch Artillery (NC): Lt John R. Potts
Pee Dee Artillery (SC): Capt D.G. McIntosh
Purcell Artillery (VA): Capt W.J. Pegram

Third Division
Major General Richard S. Ewell (w), BG A.R. Lawton

Lawton's Brigade
BG Lawton, Col Marcellus Douglass

13th Georgia: Col Douglass
26th Georgia:
31st Georgia:
38th Georgia:
60th Georgia: Maj T.J. Berry
61st Georgia:

Trimble's Brigade
BG Issac R. Trimble (w), Capt W.F. Brown

15th Alabama: Maj A.A. Lowther
12th Georgia: Capt Brown
21st Georgia: Capt Thomas C. Glover
21st North Carolina: LtCol Sanders Fulton (k)
1st North Carolina Battalion:

Hays' Brigade
Col Henry Forno (w), Col H.B. Strong

5th Louisiana:
6th Louisiana:
7th Louisiana:
8th Louisiana: Maj T.D. Lewis
14th Louisiana:
Early's Brigade
BG Jubal A. Early

13th Virginia: Col James A. Walker
25th Virginia: Col George H. Smith
31st Virginia: Col John S. Hoffman
44th Virginia:
49th Virginia: Col William Smith
52nd Virginia:
58th Virginia: Col Samuel Letcher
Artillery
Staunton Artillery (VA): Lt A.W. Garber
Chesapeake Artillery (MD): Capt William D. Brown
Louisiana Guard Artillery: Capt L. E. D'Aquin
1st Maryland Battery: Capt W.F. Dement
Johnson's Battery (VA): Capt John R. Johnson
Courtney Artillery: Capt J.W. Latimer

Robertson's Brigade
BG Beverly H. Robertson

2nd Virginia: Col Thomas T. Munford
6th Virginia: Col T.S. Flournoy
7th Virginia: Col William E. Jones, Capt S.B. Myers
12th Virginia: Col A.W. Harman
17th Virginia Battalion: Maj W. Patrick
Lee's Brigade
BG Fitzhugh Lee

1st Virginia: Col L.T. Brien
3rd Virginia:
4th Virginia: Col W.C. Wickham
5th Virginia: Col Thomas L. Rosser
9th Virginia: Col W.H.F. Lee

Artillery
Virginia Battery (Stuart Horse Artillery): Maj John Pelham

Notes of Abbreviations:

Lt = Lietutenant
Capt = Captain
Maj = Major
LtCol = Lieutenant Colonel
Col = Colonel
BGen = Brigadier General
MGen = Major General

(w) = wounded
(mw) = mortally wounded
(k) = killed
(c) = captured

Last updated: January 12, 2022

Park footer

Contact Info

Mailing Address:

12521 Lee Highway
Manassas , VA 20109

Phone:

703 361-1339 x0

Contact Us

Stay Connected