• Manassas National Battlefield Park

    Manassas

    National Battlefield Park Virginia

Confederate Order of Battle- Second Manassas

Army of Northern Virginia

General Robert E. Lee

Right Wing:

Major General James Longstreet

Anderson's Division: Major General Richard H. Anderson

  • Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead
    9th Viriginia: LtCol James Gilliam
    14th Virginia: Col James Hodges
    38th Virginia: Col E.C. Edmonds
    53rd Virginia: LtCol John Grammer
    57th Virginia: LtCol David Dyer
    5th Virginia Battalion
  • Mahone's Brigade: BG William Mahone (w), Col David Weisiger
    6th Virginia: Col George T. Rogers
    12th Virginia: Col Weisiger
    16th Virginia: Col Charles A. Crump (k)
    41st Virginia: William A. Parham
  • Wright's Brigade: BG Ambrose R. Wright
    44th Alabama: LtCol Charles A. Derby (w)
    3rd Georgia
    22nd Georgia
    48th Georgia

Jones' Division:Brigadier General David R. Jones

  • Toomb's Brigade: Col Henry L. Benning, BG Toombs
    2nd Georgia: LtCol W.R. Holmes
    15th Georgia: Col W.T. Millican
    17th Georgia: Maj J.H. Pickett (w), Capt A.C. Jones (k)
    Capt H.L. French
    20th Georgia: Maj J.D. Waddell
  • Drayton's Brigade: BG Thomas F. Drayton
    50th Georgia
    51st Georgia
    15th South Carolina
    Phillip's (GA) Legion
  • Jones' Brigade: Col George T. Anderson
    1st Georgia: Maj J.D. Walker
    7th Georgia: Col William T. Wilson (k)
    8th Georgia: LtCol John R. Towers
    9th Georgia: Col Benjamin Beck
    11th Georgia: LtCol William Luffman

Wilcox's Division: Brigadier General Cadmus Wilcox

  • Wilcox's Brigade: BG Wilcox
    8th Alabama: Maj Hilary A. Herbert
    9th Alabama: Maj H.J. Williams
    10th Alabama: Maj J.H. Caldwell
    11th Alabama: Capt J.C.C. Sanders
  • Pryor's Brigade: BG Roger A. Pryor
    14th Alabama: Col Alfred Campbell Wood
    2nd Florida:
    5th Florida:
    8th Florida:
    3rd Virginia: Col Joseph Mayo, Jr.
  • Featherston's Brigade: BG Winfield Scott Featherston
    12th Mississippi:
    16th Mississippi: Col Carnot Posey
    19th Mississippi:
    2nd Mississippi Battalion:
  • Artillery
    Thomas Artillery (VA): Capt E.J. Anderson
    Dixie Artillery (VA): Capt W.H. Champman

Hood's Division: Brigadier General John B. Hood

  • Hood's Brigade: BG Hood
    18th Georgia: Col William T. Wofford
    Hampton Legion: LtCol Martin W. Gary
    1st Texas: LtCol P.A. Work
    4th Texas: LtCol B.F. Carter
    5th Texas: Col J.B. Robertson (w), Capt K. Bryan (w), Capt I. Turner

  • Law's Brigade: Col Evander M. Law
    4th Alabama: LtCol O.K. McLemore
    2nd Mississippi: Col J.M. Stone
    11th Mississippi: Col P.F. Liddell
    6th North Carolina: Maj Robert F. Webb

  • Artillery: Maj B.W. Frobel
    German Artillery (SC): Capt W.K. Bachman
    Palmetto Artillery (SC): Capt H.R. Garden
    Rowan Artillery (NC): Capt James Reilly

  • Evan's Independent Brigade: BG Nathan G. Evans, Col P.F. Stevens
    17th South Carolina: Col J.H. Means (k), LtCol F.W. McMaster
    18th South Carolina: Col J. M. Gadberry (k), LtCol W.H. Wallace
    22nd South Carolina (detached): Col S.D. Goodlett
    23rd South Carolina: Col H.L. Benbow (w), Capt M.V. Bancroft
    Holcombe Legion: Col Stevens, LtCol F.G. Palmer (w), Maj W.J. Crowley
    Macbeth Artillery (SC): Capt. R. Boyce

Kemper's Division: Brigadier General James L. Kemper

  • Kemper's Brigade: Col Montgomery D. Corse (w), Col W.R. Terry
    1st Virginia: LtCol Frederick G. Skinner (w)
    7th Virginia: Col W.T. Patton
    11th Virginia: Maj Adam Clement
    17th Virginia: LtCol Morton Marye (w), Maj Arthur Herbert
    24th Virginia: Col W.R. Terry

  • Pickett's Brigade: Col Eppa Hunton
    8th Virginia: LtCol Norborne Berkeley
    18th Virginia: Maj George G. Cabell
    19th Virginia: Col James B. Strange
    28th Virginia: Col Robert C. Allen
    56th Virginia: Col William D. Stuart

  • Jenkin's Brigade: BG Micah Jenkin's (w),
    Col Joseph Walker
    1st South Carolina: Col T.J. Glover (k)
    2nd South Carolina (Rifles):
    5th South Carolina:
    6th South Carolina:
    Palmetto Sharpshooters: Col Joseph Walker

Artillery:

  • Washington Artillery (LA): Col J.B. Walton
    1st Company: Capt C.W. Squires
    2nd Company: Capt J.B. Richardson (attach. to Toombs)
    3rd Company: Capt M.B. Miller
    4th Company: Capt B.F. Eshleman (attach. to Hunton)

  • Lee's Battalion: Col Stephen D. Lee
    Bath Artillery (VA): Capt J.L. Dabank
    Portsmith Artillery (VA): Lt T.J. Oakham
    Bedford Artillery (VA): Capt T.C. Jordan
    Parker's Battery (VA): Capt W.W. Parker
    Taylor's Battery (VA): Capt J.S. Taylor
    Rhett's Battery (SC): Lt. William Elliot

  • Miscellaneous Batteries
    Norfolk Artillery (VA): Capt F. Huger (assigned to Anderson Div)
    Goochland Artillery (VA): Capt W. Turner (assigned to Anderson Div)
    Donaldsonville Artillery (LA)
    Moorman's Battery (VA): (attached to Anderson Div)
    Loudoun Artillery (VA): Capt A.L. Rogers (attached to Corse's brigade)
    Fauquier Artillery (VA): Capt R.M. Stribling (attached to Jenkin's brigade)

Left Wing:

Major General Thomas J. Jackson

Jackson's Division: Brigadier General W.B. Taliaferro (w), BG William E. Starke

  • First Brigade: Col William S.H. Baylor (k), Col Andrew J. Grigsby
    2nd Virginia: LtCol Lawson Botts (k), Capt J.W. Rowan,
    Capt R.T. Colston
    4th Virginia: LtCol R.D. Gardner
    5th Virginia: Maj H.J. Williams
    27th Virginia: Col Grigsby
    33rd Virginia: Col John F. Neff (k), Capt George Huston

  • Second Brigade: Col Bradley T. Johnson
    1st Virginia Battalion: Maj John Seddon (ill), Capt O.C. Anderson
    21st Virginia: Capt William A. Witcher
    42nd Virginia: Capt John E. Penn
    48th Virginia: Lt Virginius Dabney (w), Capt W.W. Goldsborough (w)

  • Third Brigade: Col Alexander G. Taliaferro
    47th Alabama: Col James W. Jackson
    48th Alabama: Col J.L. Sheffield
    10th Virginia: LtCol S.T. Walker
    23rd Virginia:
    37th Virginia:

  • Fourth Brigade: BG Starke, Col Leroy A. Stafford
    1st Louisiana:
    2nd Louisiana: Col J.M. Williams
    9th Louisiana: Col Stafford
    10th Louisiana: LtCol William Spencer (k)
    15th Louisiana: Col Edmund Pendleton
    Coppen's Louisiana Battalion: Maj G. Coppens

  • Artillery: Major L.M. Shumaker
    Alleghany Artillery (VA): Capt Joseph Carpenter
    Baltimore Artillery (MD): Capt J.B. Brockenbrough
    Danville Artillery (VA): Capt George W. Wooding
    Hampden Artillery (VA): Capt William H. Caskie
    Lee Artillery (VA): Capt Charles I. Raine
    Rice's Battery (VA): Capt W.H. Rice
    Rockbridge Artillery (VA): Capt William T. Poague
    Winchester Battery (VA): Capt W.E. Cutshaw

Light Division: Major General A.P. Hill

  • Branch's Brigade: BG Lawerence O. Branch
    7th North Carolina: Capt R.B. MacRae
    18th North Carolina: LtCol T.J. Purdie
    28th North Carolina: Col James H. Lane
    33rd North Carolina: Col Robert F. Hoke
    37th North Carolina: Col William M. Barbour

  • Archer's Brigade: BG James J. Archer
    5th Alabama Battalion: Capt Thomas Bush, Lt Charles M. Hooper
    19th Georgia: Capt F.M. Johnston
    1st Tennessee (Provisional Army): Col Peter Turney
    7th Tennessee: Maj S.G. Shepard
    14th Tennessee: Col W.A. Forbes (w), Maj James W. Lockert

  • Pender's Brigade: BG William D. Pender
    16th North Carolina: Capt L.W. Stowe
    22nd North Carolina: Maj C.C. Cole
    34th North Carolina: Col Richard H. Riddick
    38th North Carolina: Capt John Ashford

  • Field's Brigade: BG Charles W. Field (w), Col J.M. Brockenbrough
    40th Virginia: Col Brockenbrough
    47th Virginia: Col Robert M. Mayo
    55th Virginia: Col Frank Mallory
    22nd Virginia Battalion:

  • Gregg's Brigade: BG Maxey Gregg
    1st South Carolina: Maj Edward McGrady Jr. (w), Capt G.W. McCreary
    1st South Carolina (Orr's Rifles): Col J. Foster Marshall (k),
    LtCol Daniel Ledbetter (k), Capt J.J. Norton, Capt G. McD. Miller
    12th South Carolina: Col Dixon Barnes
    13th South Carolina: Col O.E. Edwards (w), Capt Duncan
    14th South Carolina: Col Samuel McGowan (w), LtCol W.D. Simpson

  • Thomas' Brigade: Col Edward L. Thomas
    14th Georgia: Col R.W. Folsom
    35th Georgia:
    45th Georgia: Maj W.L. Grice
    49th Georgia: LtCol S.M. Manning

  • Artillery: LtCol Robert L. Walker
    Fredericksburg Artillery (VA): Capt Carter Braxton
    Crenshaw's Battery (VA): Capt W.G. Crenshaw
    Letcher Artillery (VA): Capt Greenlee Davidson
    Middlesex Artillery (VA): Lt W.B. Hardy
    Branch Artillery (NC): Lt John R. Potts
    Pee Dee Artillery (SC): Capt D.G. McIntosh
    Purcell Artillery (VA): Capt W.J. Pegram

Third Division: Major General Richard S. Ewell (w), BG A.R. Lawton

  • Lawton's Brigade: BG Lawton, Col Marcellus Douglass
    13th Georgia: Col Douglass
    26th Georgia:
    31st Georgia:
    38th Georgia:
    60th Georgia: Maj T.J. Berry
    61st Georgia:

  • Trimble's Brigade: BG Issac R. Trimble (w), Capt W.F. Brown
    15th Alabama: Maj A.A. Lowther
    12th Georgia: Capt Brown
    21st Georgia: Capt Thomas C. Glover
    21st North Carolina: LtCol Sanders Fulton (k)
    1st North Carolina Battalion:

  • Hays' Brigade: Col Henry Forno (w), Col H.B. Strong
    5th Louisiana:
    6th Louisiana:
    7th Louisiana:
    8th Louisiana: Maj T.D. Lewis
    14th Louisiana:

  • Early's Brigade: BG Jubal A. Early
    13th Virginia: Col James A. Walker
    25th Virginia: Col George H. Smith
    31st Virginia: Col John S. Hoffman
    44th Virginia:
    49th Virginia: Col William Smith
    52nd Virginia:
    58th Virginia: Col Samuel Letcher

  • Artillery
    Staunton Artillery (VA): Lt A.W. Garber
    Chesapeake Artillery (MD): Capt William D. Brown
    Louisiana Guard Artillery: Capt L. E. D'Aquin
    1st Maryland Battery: Capt W.F. Dement
    Johnson's Battery (VA): Capt John R. Johnson
    Courtney Artillery: Capt J.W. Latimer

Cavalry Division: Major General J.E.B. Stuart

  • Robertson's Brigade: BG Beverly H. Robertson
    2nd Virginia: Col Thomas T. Munford
    6th Virginia: Col T.S. Flournoy
    7th Virginia: Col William E. Jones, Capt S.B. Myers
    12th Virginia: Col A.W. Harman
    17th Virginia Battalion: Maj W. Patrick

  • Lee's Brigade: BG Fitzhugh Lee
    1st Virginia: Col L.T. Brien
    3rd Virginia:
    4th Virginia: Col W.C. Wickham
    5th Virginia: Col Thomas L. Rosser
    9th Virginia: Col W.H.F. Lee

  • Artillery
    Virginia Battery (Stuart Horse Artillery): Maj John Pelham

Did You Know?