Winter Weather Affects Roads and Programs in Park

Subscribe RSS Icon | What is RSS
Date: February 4, 2019
Contact: Denise Germann, 307.739.3393

MOOSE, WY— Travelers on U.S. Highway 89/26/191 in Grand Teton National Park should be prepared for winter driving conditions, including slick conditions, sporadic limited visibility, a narrow roadway in some places and high banks of snow along the roadway.  Drivers traveling in the park should use caution and drive slowly, and be especially alert to park road crews operating large equipment.

The highway from the town of Jackson to the south gate of Yellowstone was temporarily closed for approximately 2.5 hours this morning due to safety concerns. The road was extremely slick with limited visibility. Numerous slide-offs occurred, including a large commercial vehicle. Most slides offs were able to self-extricate, but many needed tow service.

Currently the highway is open for both north and south-bound traffic. The road will continue to remain open as conditions allow. The forecasted weather includes a winter storm advisory through tomorrow with additional snowfall and wind.  Although most primary park roads are currently open, drivers should monitor conditions and weather forecasts, and be aware that there is a high probability of additional road closures within the next 24 hours if the park experiences additional snow accumulations or a wind event.

The Moose-Wilson Road is currently closed on the north end and it is unknown when it will reopen. The Teton Park Road and the Gros Ventre Road (Kelly Road) are currently open.  Please obey all temporary road closures and call the park road information line for updated road conditions at 307-739-3682 or visit WY 511 Notify.

Anyone involved in an accident on park roads should call Teton Interagency Dispatch Center at 307-739-3301 or 911.

The ranger-guided snowshoe hike for tomorrow, Tuesday, February 5, has been cancelled. Hikes are planned to resume on Thursday at 1:30 p.m. For more information or reservations, please contact the park at 307-739-3399.

Park offices were closed most of today to minimize exposure of hazardous travel to employees and minimize traffic on park roads for safe road plowing operations. It is anticipated that park offices will remain closed through tomorrow morning.

The park has been working cooperatively with state and local entities during this time.

 



Last updated: February 4, 2019

Contact the Park

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 170
Moose, WY 83012

Phone:

(307) 739-3399

Contact Us