News Release

Roaring Springs System Failure to Meet Water Treatment Requirements

The North Kaibab Trail descends through a narrow part of the canyon known as the box
Along the North Kaibab Trail near the damaged waterline (NPS Photo/M. Quinn)

Subscribe RSS Icon | What is RSS
News Release Date: July 13, 2022

Contact: Deirdre Hanners, 928-638-7907

Grand Canyon National Park’s water system recently violated a drinking water requirement. Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did to correct this situation.

On the morning of July 13, 2022, for more than 4 hours, Grand Canyon National Park did not meet one or our treatment requirements to provide sufficient levels of disinfectant due to a waterline break near Ribbon Falls on the North Kaibab Trail. The break triggered loss of the chlorination and pressure for pumping in sections of the waterline, impacting the following areas: Manzanita, Cottonwood, Phantom Ranch, and the North Rim.

 

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.
  • If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

 

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified within 24 hours.

*Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.*

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

While we have not detected any evidence of contamination in, or other health threats to, our source water, we are still committed to maintaining the required level of treatment to the water from Roaring Springs to eliminate the threat of contamination.

 

What is being done?

Water utility operators are flying to the waterline break to assess the damage. Since water is not pumping at Roaring Springs, there is no water at Manzanita Rest Area or Cottonwood Campground; water is still available at Phantom from storage tanks. Day hikers and backpackers should be prepared to carry all drinking water or be able to treat creek water for drinking purposes along the North Kaibab Trail. 

Repairs are expected to commence on 7/14/22. After repairs are completed, the chlorination control system will be reset by water utility operators and pumping will resume from Roaring Springs. Operators will monitor the efficacy of treatment at approved locations and report to the Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ).

 

For more information, please contact Deirdre Hanners at 928-638-7907.

This notice is being sent to you by Grand Canyon National Park – Roaring Springs water system.

 

State Water System ID#: AZ0403-702

Date distributed: July 13, 2022



Last updated: July 13, 2022

Park footer

Contact Info

Mailing Address:

PO Box 129
Grand Canyon , AZ 86023

Phone:

928-638-7888

Contact Us

Stay Connected