Visitors must obey instructions on posted signs and stay out of un-mowed areas that demonstrate the boundaries of earthworks. Justification: The earthworks are fragile and susceptible to erosion if repeatedly walked on or climbed on. Prohibiting these activities preserves the earthworks for future generations. ______________________________________________________________________ Metal Detecting or Relic Hunting (a)(1) Use of a metal detector is prohibited. Digging or searching for souvenirs, relics, artifacts, or objects of any kind is prohibited. 36 CFR 261.9: "The following are prohibited: (g) digging in, excavating, disturbing, injuring, destroying, or in any way damaging any prehistoric, historic, or archaeological resources, structure, site, artifact, or property. (h) Removing any prehistoric, historic, or archaeological resources, structure, site, artifact, property." (Historic means older than 50 years.)