Past Artists-in-Residence

2018 Artists-in-Residence

01-42 Susan Kane, Painting
02-01
Alexander Lee Landerman, Drawing & Painting
03-40
Michelle Havens & Byron Sletten (collaborating spouses), Multimedia Film Video
04-07
Chad Gnant & Jayden Newstead, Astro Documentary
05-09
Danika Ostrowski, Painting
06-10
David Shodo Portolano, Poetry & Music
07-11
Deb Strong Napple, Printmaking
08-26 John C. Chavers, Photography
09-19
Ian McClerin, Film

 

2017 Artists-in-Residence

January: Beihua (Steven) Guo, Photography
February: Adam Kalinowski, Sculpture
March: Jesse Nevins, Ceramics
April: Paul T.L. Nguyen, Photography
May: James Leach, Painting
June: Vicky McLain, Mixed Media
July: Dan Crowe, Photography
August: Mary Lucking, Physical Theater Art
September: Carol Sletten, Illustration & Writing
October: Debra Jones, Painting
November: Elise Rose, Mixed Media, Sculpture
December: Lori Tremblay, Painter

 

2016 Artists-in-Residence

JANUARY: Matt Tucker, Photography

FEBRUARY: Glenn Renell, Painting

MARCH: Cate Erbaugh, Custom Clay Tiles

APRIL: Sue King, Textiles

MAY: Frank J. Kraljic, Photography

JUNE: Jym Davis, Sculpture

JUNE: Lisa Ward, Alison Cole, Phone Call to Past Epochs

JULY: Kah-Wai Lin, Photography

AUGUST: Jessica Creane, Performing

SEPTEMBER: Joyce Heuman, Painting

OCTOBER: Tina Holley, Watercolor

OCTOBER: Gloria Giffords, Cezanne Waid, Painting/Poet

NOVEMBER: Amanda Palmer, Woodblock Printing

NOVEMBER: Rebecca Mezoff, Tapestry Weaving

DECEMBER: Anneliese Vobis, Process-oriented Felt Studies

 

2015 Artists-in-Residence

April 19th through May 2nd, 2015 Jerry Ginsberg
May 3rd through 16th, 2015 Mark Kemp Bayless
May 17th through 30th, 2015 Mollie Doctrow
May 31st through June 13th, 2015 Mary L. Dorrell
June 28th through July 11th, 2015 Bill Meek & Denneen (Denny) Peterson
July 12th through 25th, 2015 Melany Sarafis
July 26th through August 8th, 2015 Benjamin Schedler
August 23rd through September 5th, 2015 Lisa McShane
September 6th through 19th, 2015 Larry Hughes
September 20th through October 3rd, 2015 Shing Yin Khor
October 4th through 17th, 2015 Robert Langham III
October 18th through 31st, 2015 Rhonda Rider
November 8th through 21st, 2015 Adam Kalinowski
December 6th through 19th, 2015 Jaini Hadley
 

2014 Artist-in-Residence

June 1st through June 14th: Nori Thorne Cancelled

June 15th through June 28th: Victoria "Tori" Meyer

June 29th through July 12th: Brad Bachmeier

July 13th through July 26th: Laurie Wigham

July 27th through August 9th: Daniel Bernard Gray &
Billi London-Gray

August 10th through August 23rd: Nancy J. Haver

August 24th through September 06th: Margo Mitchell

September 07th through September 20th: Gary Cawood

 

2013 Artists-in-Residence

Peggy Marlatt, pastels
Carol Chamberland, gouache & pencil
Melissa Oresky and Zak Boerger, mixed media
Mollie Doctrow, woodblock printing
Kathy Howard, pastels
Kirk Gittings, photography
Mary Collins and Susan McElhinney, photography and prose
Kim Garrison & Steve Radosevich, photography and poetry

 

2012 Artists-in-Residence

Carolyn Sommers, Watercolor
Kathy Levine, Mixed Media
Lynn Uhlmann, Painting
Elise McWilliams, Painting
Jessica Cieply, Painting
Merrill Shatzman, Printmaking
Jan Wright, Painting
Sayre Hutchison, Photography
Anna Marie Pavlik, Printmaking
Richard Eskin, Photography
Allison Nichols, Painting
Geri Schrab, Watercolor
Sally Gierke, Sculpture
 

2011 Artists-in-Residence

Joseph Kerkman
Jenn Falcon
Shannon Denton
Carolyn Owen Sommer
Jill Thurk
Erv Schroeder
Robbin Légère Henderson
Edward Ford
Melissa Carol
Susan Tondreau-Dwyer
Naida Osline
Jill Cowley
Cornelia Jensen
Richard and Judith Katz
Kathy Hodge
Catherine Davis and Osborne Davis
Susan J. Klein
Pat Musick
Rodney Thompson
Stan Honda
Margaret Bashaar
Jim Magun and wife
William Cordeiro
Megan Coe
Rachel Harris
Lisa Grossman
 

2010 Artists-in-Residence

Karen Bright
James Mullen
Zachary Harvey
Gabrielle Mayer
Pat Latas
Erling Sjovold
Jino Park
Mary Mathias
Toshi Ueshina
Renee Prisble
Susan Cottle
Zachary Keeting
Stephen Dobell
Julie Martini
Petra Haffter
Tyra Olstad
Patty DiRienzo
Wayne Rice
Amy Chan
June Underwood
Donna Barnitz
Paula Scott
Pedro Lujan
Beth Palmer
Charlene Pulsonetti
Robert Jasany

 

2009 Artists-in-Residence

Jacqueline Moses, Painting
Rick Braveheart, Photography
Kelly Adams, Painting
Alexandra Bassett, oil
Becky Heimann, Woodblock
William Pfaff, Music
Ben Krall, Photography
Jamie McHugh, Music
James Romig, Music
Susan Roden, Pastel
Constance B Hartle, Painting
Margaret Stewart, Photography
Maria Britton, Painting
Donna Barnitz Fabric
Johnathan Kirk Music
Rebecca Thompson, Sculpture
Lisa Grossman, Painting
Steve Hurley, Photography
Toni Garbasso, Photography
Kim Hinkel, sculpture
 

2008 Artists-in-Residence

Michael Kabotie, Painting
Miriam Sagan, Writing, poetry
David Brock, Print Maker, painting
Joella Jean Mahoney, Painting
Francis Kazemek, Writing
Joe Decker, Photography, digital imaging
Robert Dorlac, Painting
Amy Hautman, Painting, illustration
Cameron Zebrun, Painting, sculpture
Shonto Begay, Painting, poetry
Matthew Yates & Rosanna Salonia, photography
 

2007 Artists-in-Residence

Mary C. Nasser
Rebecca Wissehr
Ruane Miller
Patricia Rottino Cummins
Keith Ekiss
Robert deJonge

 

2006 Artists-in-Residence

Shonto Begay
Buckshot Dot
Gloria Giffords and Meredith Milstead
Amy Henderson
Fred Hirschmann
Michael Kabotie
Mark Klett
Adam Longatti
Liz Nichols
Dale Schicketanz
Heather Serfling Williams
Ellen Simper
Thomas Wiewandt
Meredith Williams
Fay Wyles

Last updated: February 9, 2019

Contact the Park

Mailing Address:

1 Park Road, #2217
Petrified Forest, AZ 86028

Phone:

(928) 524-6228

Contact Us