On-line Book
[…] Appendix VII

Appendix VIII



Manassas
Appendix IV
National Park Service Arrowhead

Public Law 100-647,
100th Congress, 2d Session

Title X—Manassas National Battlefield Park

SEC. 10001. SHORT TITLE

This title may be cited as the Manassas National Battlefield Park Amendments of 1988."

SEC. 10002. ADDITION TO MANASSAS NATIONAL BATTLEFIELD PARK.

The first section of the Act entitled "An act to preserve within Manassas National Battlefield Park, Virginia, the most important historic properties relating to the battle of Manassas, and for other purposes," approved April 17, 1954 (16 U.S.C. 429b), is amended—

(1) by inserting "(a)" after "That"; and

(2) by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(b) (1) In addition to subsection (a), the boundaries of the park shall include the area, comprising approximately 600 acres, which is south of U.S. Route 29, north of Interstate Route 66, east of Route 705, and west of Route 622. Such area shall hereafter in this Act be referred to as the 'Addition.'