News Release

Fire Activity and Smoke in Denali National Park and Preserve

Subscribe RSS Icon | What is RSS
Date: July 8, 2019
Contact: Jennifer Johnston, (907) 683-6240
Contact: Keith Mitchell, 907.683.9549

The Foraker Fire (#389) in Denali National Park and Preserve continues to actively burn after first detection on June 26 approximately 24 miles west of Wonder Lake. As of July 6, it was mapped at approximately 14,500 acres, but dense smoke has prevented subsequent monitoring flights due to reduced visibility.
 
Wildfire smoke is affecting Denali National Park and surrounding areas. This smoke is not primarily from the Foraker Fire, but is a result of the 122 wildfires burning across Alaska. Learn more about wildfire smoke visibility, particulate matter, and predictions.
 
Smoke and particulate matter levels may approach unhealthy levels in some areas near Denali, especially for sensitive groups such as the elderly and people with respiratory illness. If needed, air quality advisories will be issued by the Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation. Information about protecting yourself from wildfire smoke.
 
Due to the many wildfires burning across the state, the limited availability of responding resources, and continuing hot and dry weather, Alaska is at Preparedness Level 5, the highest priority level for national wildfire response. Preventing additional wildfires is the responsibility of everyone. Visitors to the park and residents of the Denali area are urged to exercise care with campfires, camping stoves, and grills and to report suspected new wildfires promptly by calling 911 or 1-800-237-3633. 
 
Learn more about the Foraker Fire
 



Last updated: July 9, 2019

Contact the Park

Mailing Address:

PO Box 9
Denali Park, AK 99755

Phone:

(907) 683-9532
A ranger is available 9 am—4 pm daily (except on major holidays). If you get to the voicemail, please leave a message and we'll call you back as soon as we finish with the previous caller.

Contact Us