News Release

Campfires Prohibited in Denali National Park and Preserve

Subscribe RSS Icon | What is RSS
Date: July 9, 2019
Contact: Jennifer Johnston, (907) 683-6240
Contact: Keith Mitchell, (907) 683-9549

Due to extremely hot and dry conditions, Denali National Park and Preserve Superintendent Don Striker announced today that all campfires, including those in established pits or campsites, are prohibited throughout the park until further notice. Although open campfires are not allowed, gas grills, charcoal grills, and backpacking or camp stoves are permitted.
 
Currently there are 117 wildfires burning across Alaska, including the Foraker Fire in Denali National Park. Continued hot and dry weather has contributed to potentially dangerous fire conditions that could promote rapid fire growth.
 
Smoke and particulate matter levels may approach unhealthy levels in some areas near Denali, especially for sensitive groups such as the elderly and people with respiratory illness. If needed, air quality advisories will be issued by the Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation

 
Visitors to the park and residents of the Denali area are urged to follow local and state fire restrictions and to report suspected new wildfires promptly by calling 911 or 1-800-237-3633. Everyone has a part to play in a safe wildfire season.
 
Learn more about the Foraker Fire in Denali



Last updated: July 10, 2019

Contact the Park

Mailing Address:

PO Box 9
Denali Park, AK 99755

Phone:

(907) 683-9532
A ranger is available 9 am—4 pm daily (except on major holidays). If you get to the voicemail, please leave a message and we'll call you back as soon as we finish with the previous caller.

Contact Us