Parts of Hawaiʻi Volcanoes National Park reopen Saturday

Subscribe RSS Icon | What is RSS
Date: October 18, 2014
Contact: Jessica Ferracane / Public Affairs Specialist, (808) 985-6018

Hawaii National Park, Hawai‘i – Hawai‘i Volcanoes National Park reopened parts of Crater Rim Drive along Kīlauea Caldera today at noon, including Kīlauea Visitor Center and Jaggar Museum.

Thurston Lava Tube, Kīlauea Iki Overlook, and all of Chain of Craters Road remain closed due to flooding. Mauna Loa Road above Kīpukapuaulu (Bird Park) is closed, but Kīpukapuaulu is open. Nāmakanipaio Campground is open. Park rangers on Sunday will reopen closed areas incrementally as hurricane impact is assessed.

The Kahuku Unit remains closed this weekend, and International Archeology Day, originally scheduled for today, will be rescheduled at a later date. 

Volcano Art Center, Volcano House, Kīlauea Military Camp, and the post office are open.

The park reports no significant damage from Hurricane Ana, but heavy rainfall, thunder, and lightning pelted the area Friday and early Saturday morning. More heavy rain is forecast through Saturday, and a flash flood warning is in effect. Motorists are urged to drive with caution. 

For updates on Hurricane Ana, which was upgraded from a tropical storm to a hurricane on Friday, visit http://www.prh.noaa.gov/hnl/cphc/.

-NPS-



Last updated: February 28, 2015

Contact the Park

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 52
Hawaii National Park, HI 96718

Phone:

(808) 985-6000

Contact Us