Superintendent's Compendium
[…] The National Park Service (NPS) is granted broad statutory authority under Title 54 USC to:

Promote and regulate the use of the National Park System by which means and measures that conform to the fundamental purpose of the System units, which purpose is to conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects and wild life in the System Units and to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects and wildlife in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations. (54 USC 100101(a))

In addition 54 USC 100751(a) allows the NPS, through the Secretary of the Interior, to “prescribe such regulations as the Secretary considers necessary or proper for the use and management of System Units.”