Superintendent's Compendium
[…] Pursuant to 36 CFR 2.18 (b), and the Federal definition of a “Snowmobile,” machines that have been fitted with cleats, belts, runners or low pressure tires for driving in snow do NOT meet the Federal definition of a “Snowmobile” and therefore are not authorized. Only machines outfitted with “a track” or “tracks” and steered by “a ski” or “skis” are authorized to traverse the unplowed roadways of Cedar Breaks National Monument, pursuant to 36 CFR 7.52 (see below).

Justification: 36 CFR 2.18 (b) states that, “Except as otherwise provided in this section…” and at the end of the paragraph, “Non-conflicting State laws are adopted as a part of these regulations.” Section 36 CFR does provide a clear definition of what a snowmobile is and the Federal definition does conflict with the State definition, therefore machines not meeting the Federal definition of a snowmobile are prohibited.