Superintendent's Compendium
[…] (54 USC 100101(a))

In addition 54 USC 100751(a) allows the NPS, through the Secretary of the Interior, to “prescribe such regulations as the Secretary considers necessary or proper for the use and management of System Units.”

54 USC 100101(b) reaffirms the original intent of Congress in the establishment of the National Park Service by recognizing “…these areas, though distinct in character, are united through their interrelated purposes and resources into one National Park System as cumulative expressions of a single national heritage….”

54 USC 100101(2) reaffirms the high standard of protection defined in the original Organic Act by stating “Congress reaffirms, declares and directs that the promotion and regulation of the various System units shall be consistent with and founded in the purpose established by subsection (a) to the common benefit of all the people of the United States. “

54 USC 100501 defined the National Park System as “…any area of land and water administered by the Secretary, acting through the director, for park, monument, historic, parkway, recreational or other purposes.”