Superintendent's Compendium
[…] 54 USC 100101(2) reaffirms the high standard of protection defined in the original Organic Act by stating “Congress reaffirms, declares and directs that the promotion and regulation of the various System units shall be consistent with and founded in the purpose established by subsection (a) to the common benefit of all the people of the United States. “

54 USC 100501 defined the National Park System as “…any area of land and water administered by the Secretary, acting through the director, for park, monument, historic, parkway, recreational or other purposes.”

In addition to the above statutory authority, the Superintendent is guided by established NPS policy and found in the NPS Management Policies (2006).