USS Oklahoma casualties identified

USS Oklahoma being righted in Pearl Harbor
USS Oklahoma
The USS Oklahoma, moored at Ford Island, Pearl Harbor, was sunk by Japanese aircraft during the attack on Pearl Harbor. A total of 429 crewmen aboard the USS Oklahoma were killed in the early morning hours of Dec. 7, 1941, after the ship quickly capsized from the numerous torpedo hits.

From December 1941 through June 1944, Navy personnel recovered the remains of those who perished, interring them in the Halawa and Nu’uanu Cemeteries in Hawaii.

The remains were disinterred by the American Graves Registration Service from the two cemeteries in September 1947, and transferred to the Central Identification Laboratory at Schofield Barracks in Hawaii. Only 35 men were identified out of the 429 killed. Nearly 400 unidentified remains were buried as Unknowns in 46 plots at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific, known as the Punchbowl, in Honolulu.

In 2003, as a result of the research efforts of Pearl Harbor survivor Ray Emory, a single casket associated with the USS Oklahoma loss was disinterred. Anthropological and DNA evidence have shown that remains are extremely commingled, with at least 95 individuals represented in the first disinterred casket based on mitochondrial DNA results, said Dr. Carrie Brown, DPAA Forensic Anthropologist and USS Oklahoma Team Lead. Of those, five were initially identified following the disinterment: Fireman 2nd Class Lawrence A. Boxrucker, of Dorchester, Wisconsin; Fireman 3rd Class Gerald G. Lehman, of Hancock, Michigan; Machinist’s Mate 1st Class Charles H. Swanson, of Maywood, California; and Ens. Irvin A. R. Thompson, of Hudson County, New Jersey; and Ens. Eldon P. Wyman, of Portland, Oregon.

In 2015, as part of the USS Oklahoma Project, the Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency, through a partnership with the Department of Veterans Affairs, exhumed all of the unknown remains from the USS Oklahoma, and began the lengthy identification process. As of December 2017, DPAA made their 100th identification from the ship’s casualties.

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF USS OKLAHOMA IDENTIFICATIONS:

Seaman 1st Class Willard H. Aldridge, 20, of Sitka, Kansas
Seaman 1st Class Leon P. Arickx, 22, of Osage, Iowa
Radioman 2nd Class Walter H. Backman, 22, of Wilton, North Dakota
Electrician’s Mate 3rd Class Cecil E. Barncord, 24, of Wilson Township, Kansas
Navy Radioman 3rd Class Howard W. Bean, 27, of Everett, Washington
Navy Fireman 2nd Class James B. Boring, 21, of Vales Mill, Ohio
Navy Mess Attendant 1st Class Ralph M. Boudreaux, 20, of New Orleans, Louisiana
Fireman 2nd Class Lawrence A. Boxrucker, of Dorchester, Wisconsion (Disinterred in 2003)
Navy Seaman 1st Class William G. Bruesewitz, 26, of Almena, Wisconsin
Seaman 1st Class Murry R. Cargile, 21, of Robersonville, North Carolina
Machinist’s Mate 1st Class Harold F. Carney, 23, of New Diggins, Wisconsin
Fireman 1st Class Charles Ray Casto, 20, of East Liverpool, Ohio
Seaman 2nd Class Floyd Clifford, 20, of Douglas, Kansas
Seaman 1st Class George A. Coke, 18, of Arlington, Texas
Private First Class Alva J. Cremean, 21, of Pueblo, Colorado
Navy Fireman 3rd Class Warren H. Crim
Fireman 1st Class Samuel W. Crowder, 35, of Louisville, Kentucky
Storekeeper 2nd Class Glenn C. Cyriack, 20, of Pipestone County, Minnesota
Navy Seaman 2nd Class Bernard V. Doyle
Steward’s Mate 1st Class Cyril I. Dusset, 21, of New Orleans, Louisiana
Storekeeper 3rd Class Wallace E. Eakes, 22, of Caney, Kansas
Ensign John C. England, 20, of Alhambra, California
Fireman 1st Class Lawrence H. Fecho, 20, of Willow City, North Dakota
Ensign William M. Finnegan, 44, of Bessmer, Michigan
Fireman 1st Class Michael Galajdik, 25, of Joliet, Illinois
Fireman 2nd Class Martin A. Gara, 20, of Chicago, Illinois
Marine Corps 2nd Lt. Harry H. Gaver, 24, of Annapolis, Maryland
Seaman 2nd Class George T. George, 26, of St. Louis, Missouri
Electrician’s Mate 3rd Class George Harvey Gibson, 20, of Winchester, Kansas
Radioman 2nd Class Quentin J. Gifford, 22, of Mankato, Minnesota
Machinist’s Mate 1st Class Arthur Glenn, 43, of Fort Wayne, Indiana
Warrant Officer Daryl H. Goggin, 34, of Everett, Washington
Seaman 1st Class Clifford G. Goodwin, 24, of Marion Township, Missouri
Chief Petty Officer Duff Gordon, 52, of Hudson, Wisconsin
Seaman 2nd Class Vernon N. Grow, 25, of Redding, California
Shopfitter 3rd Class Francis L. Hannon, 20, of Madison County, Indiana
Chief Petty Officer Albert E. Hayden, 44, of Mechanicsville, Maryland
Seaman 2nd Class Harold L. Head, 20, of Browning, Missouri
Gunner’s Mate 2nd Class William Francis Hellstern, 20, of Peoria, Illinois
Gunner’s Mate 1st Class George Herbert, 37, of Fall River, Massachusetts
Ensign Joseph P. Hittorff, 25, of Collingswood, New Jersey
Chief Storekeeper Herbert J. Hoard, 36, of DeSoto, Missouri
Fireman 3rd Class Kenneth L. Holm, 29, of Clarkfield, Minnesota
Marine Private First Class Robert Kimball Holmes, 19, of Salt Lake City, Utah
Fireman 3rd Class Edwin C. Hopkins, 19, of Keene, New Hampshire
Fireman 3rd Class Glaydon I.C. Iverson, 24, of Emmons, Minnesota
Seaman 2nd Class Challis R. James, 18, of New Boston, Ohio
Fireman 3rd Class Kenneth L. Jayne, 26, of Patchogue, New York
Seaman 1st Class Joseph M. Johnson, 22, of Columbus, North Dakota
Fireman 1st Class Jim H. Johnston, 23, of Wesson, Mississippi
Machinist’s Mate 1st Class Fred M. Jones, 31, of North Lake, Michigan
Lt. Julian B. Jordan, 37, of Dawson, Georgia
Marine Corps Pvt. Vernon P. Keaton, 18, of Lubbock, Texas
Fireman 1st Class William H. Kennedy, 24, of Titonka, Iowa
Fireman 1st Class Elmer T. Kerestes, 22, of Holding Township, Minnesota
Coxswain Verne F. Knipp, 22, of Salida, Colorado
Musician 1st Class Elliot D. Larsen, 25, of Monroe, Utah
Fireman 3rd Class Gerald G. Lehman, of Hancock, Michigan (Disinterred in 2003)
Fireman 3rd Class John H. Lindsley, 22, Wuakegan, Illinois
Fireman 3rd Class Alfred E. Livingston, of Worthington, Indiana (Disinterred in 2007)
Petty Officer 1st Class Vernon T. Luke, 43, of Green Bay, Wisconsin
Fire Controlman 2nd Class Donald R. McCloud, 21, of Wayne, West Virginia
Machinist’s Mate 1st Class Earl R. Melton, 24, of Lakewood, New Jersey
Seaman 1st Class George E. Naegle, 22, of La Crosse, Wisconsin
Fireman 1st Class Elmer D. Nail, 23, of Kansas City, Missouri
Fire Controlman 1st Class Paul A. Nash, 26, of Carlisle, Indiana
Electrician’s Mate 3rd Class Don O. Neher, 28, of Kansas City, Missouri
Gunner’s Mate 1st Class Arthur C. Neuenschwander, 33, of Fessenden, North Dakota
Fireman 1st Class Frank E. Nicoles, 24, of Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Signalman 3rd Class Charles E. Nix, 26, of Danville, Illinois
Fireman 1st Class Charles R. Ogle, 20, of Goedsbery Township, Missouri
Seaman 1st Class Camillus M. O’Grady, 19, of Saline County, Kansas
Storekeeper 3rd Class Eli Olsen, 23, of Audubon, Iowa
Seaman 2nd Class Dale F. Pearce, 21, of Dennis, Kansas
Seaman 2nd Class James N. Phipps, 24, of Rainier, Oregon
Fireman 1st Class Gerald H. Pirtle, 19, of El Dorado, Kansas
Seaman 2nd Class Rudolph V. Piskuran, 19, of Elyria, Ohio
Fire Controlman 3rd Class Robert L. Pribble, 19, of St. Petersburg, Florida
Ensign Lewis B. Pride, Jr., 23, of Madisonville, Kentucky
Seaman 1st Class Paul S. Raimond, 20, of Converse, Louisiana
Water Tender 2nd Class Porter L. Rich, 27, of Lake Preston, South Dakota
Seaman 1st Class Harold W. Roesch, 25, of Rockford, Illinois
Fireman 1st Class Walter B. Rogers, 22, of Bison, South Dakota
Yeoman 3rd Class Edmund T. Ryan, 21, of Wilbraham, Massachusetts
Seaman 1st Class John E. Savidge, 20, of Elisabeth, New Jersey
Lt. j.g. Aloysius H. Schmitt, 32, of St. Lucas, Iowa
Pharmacist’s Mate 1st Class John H. Schoonover, 39, of Port Edwards, Wisconsin
Fireman 1st Class Chester Seaton, 20, of Tacoma, Washington
Ensign Verdi D. Sederstrom, 25, of Montevideo, Minnesota
Seaman 1st Class Edward F. Slapikas, 26, of Wanamie, Pennsylvania
Water Tender 1st Class Walter H. Sollie, 37, of Myrtlewood, Alabama
Ensign Lewis S. Stockdale, 27, of Anaconda, Montana
Seaman 1st Class Milton R. Surratt, 21, of Greenville, South Carolina
Machinist’s Mate 1st Class Charles H. Swanson, of Maywood, California (Disinterred in 2003)
Seaman 1st Class Robert M. Temple, 19, of Des Moines, Iowa
Fireman 1st Class Charles W. Thompson, 19, of Weaubleau, Missouri
Ensign Irvin A.R. Thompson, of Hudson County, New Jersey (Disinterred in 2003)
Ensign William M. Thompson, 21, of Summit, New Jersey
Navy Fireman Second Class Lowell Earl Valley, 19, of Ontonagon, Michigan
Aviation Machinist's Mate 2nd Class Durell Wade, 24, of Bentley, Mississippi
Seaman 2nd Class Lewis L. Wagoner, 20, of Douglass County, Missouri
Fireman 3rd Class Robert N. Walkowiak, 20, of Oshkosh, Wisconsin
Seaman 1st Class William E. Welch, 18, of Springfield, Ohio
Machinist’s Mate 1st Class Alfred F. Wells, 32, of Syracuse, New York
Fireman 2nd Class John D. Wheeler, 26, of Fort Douglas, Arkansas
Seaman 2nd Class George J. Wilcox, 19, of Byram, Mississippi
Seaman 2nd Class Frank Wood, 25, of Jackson, Ohio
Chief Water Tender Paul R. Wright, 41, of Meadville, Missouri
Ensign Eldon P. Wyman, of Portland, Oregon (Disinterred in 2003)
Navy Seaman 1st Class Robert V. Young

Source: The Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency

Last updated: September 7, 2018

Contact the Park

Mailing Address:

National Park Service
WWII Valor in the Pacific National Monument
1845 Wasp Blvd. Bldg. 176

Honolulu, HI 96818

Phone:

(808) 422-3399

Contact Us