Superintendent's Compendium
[…] A copy of Title 36, CFR, can be purchased from the U.S. Government Printing Office at:
Superintendent of Documents
P.O. Box 371954
Pittsburgh, PA 15250-7954

The CFR is also available on the Internet at: https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-36

2. Laws and Policies Allowing the Superintendent to Develop This Compendium
The National Park Service (NPS) is granted broad statutory authority under 54 United States Code (U.S.C.) Section 100101 et. seq. (Organic Act of 1916, as amended) to "the Secretary, acting through the Director of the National Park Service, shall promote and regulate the use of the National Park System by means and measures that conform to the fundamental purpose of the System units, which purpose is to conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wildlife in the System units and to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wildlife in such manner and by such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." (54 U.S.C. Section 100101). In addition, the NPS Organic Act allows the NPS, through the Secretary of the Interior, to “prescribe such regulations as the Secretary considers necessary or proper for the use and management of System units.” (54 U.S.C. §100751a).

54 USC 100101(b) reaffirms the original intent of Congress in the establishment of the National Park Service by recognizing “…these areas, though distinct in character, are united through their interrelated purposes and resources into one National Park System as cumulative expressions of a single national heritage….”

54 USC 100101(2) reaffirms the high standard of protection defined in the original Organic Act by stating “Congress reaffirms, declares and directs that the promotion and regulation of the various System units shall be consistent with and founded in the purpose established by subsection (a) to the common benefit of all the people of the United States. “

54 U.S.C. § 100501 defines the National Park System as”…any area of land and water administered by the Secretary, acting through the Director, for park, monument, historic, parkway, recreational, or other purposes.”