Reptiles

COMMON NAME

LATIN NAME

SKINK, FIVE-LINED

Eumeces fasciatus

SNAKE, BROWN, NORTHERN

Storeria d. Dekayi

SNAKE, COPPERHEAD, NORTHERN

Agkistrodon contortrix

SNAKE, CORN

Elaphe guttata

SNAKE, GARTER, EASTERN

Thamnophis sirtalis

SNAKE, GREEN, ROUGH

Opheodrys aestivus

SNAKE, HOGNOSE, EASTERN

Heterodon platyrhinos

SNAKE, KING, EASTERN

Lampropeltis getula

SNAKE, RACER, BLACK, NORTHERN

Coluber c. Constrictor

SNAKE, RAT, BLACK

Elaphe obsoleta

SNAKE, RINGNECK, NORTHERN

Diadophis punctatus edwardsii

SNAKE, SCARLET

Cemophora coccinea

SNAKE, WATER, NORTHERN

Nerodia s. Sipedon

SNAKE, WORM, EASTERN

Carphophis a. Amoenus

TURTLE, BOX, EASTERN

Terrapene c. Carolina



Contact the Park

Mailing Address:

Civil War Defenses of Washington
3545 Williamsburg Lane N.W.

Washington, DC 200008

Phone:

(202) 829-4650
Battleground National Cemetery office contact

Contact Us