Canal Workers

Who worked along the C&O Canal? It is a long list and an imprecise one at that, what with spelling errors, copy errors, faulty memories and all. But here are a few people we think we know about, associated with their professions and approximate eras.

Locks associated with "Locktenders" are lift locks unless noted otherwise.


Adams, A.S., Locktender (#33), c.1840s Grove, B.?, Locktender (#34), 1920s Price, George (Corky), Captain (#1), c.1900-1923
Allnutt, Fred, Grocer (on River Road near Lock 22), c.1900-1924 Grove, Bill, Boatman, c.1890-1920 Price, Leiper, Captain (#36), c.1900-1923
Anderson, Will, Restaurateur, Great Falls, c.1915 Grove, Boogie, Boatman, c.1915-1923 Pryor, Frank, Captain, Boatman, c.1910-1923
Apple, Mr., Locktender (#56?, #57?), Stonecutter, c.1900 Grove, Clyde, Captain (#15), Boatman, c.1890-1920 Pryor, Genevieve, Boatman, Boatman, c.1910-1923
Apple, Tom, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Grove, Oliver, Captain (#5, #15), c.1900-1923 Pryor, Harry, Captain (#3, #69), c.1890-1923
Atwell, Sam, Captain (#35), c.1900-1923 Grove, Otho (Otha?), Captain (#7), Boatman, c.1890-1920 Pryor, Hazel, Boatman, c.1910-1923
Aud, Asa, Locktender (#25 and Edwards Ferry Outlet Locks), 1840s Gwyn, Joseph, Locktender (#39), 1839-1840 Randolph, Robert, Locktender (#58), early 1900s [son Foy drowned in canal at age 9 or 10]
Ault, John W., Locktender (#36 and Guard Lock at Dam 3), c.1920s Hall, Adam, Locktender (#34), 1856 Redden, Jean (a.k.a. Bella Kinetky? [phonetic] and Jean Cate), Grocer, Great Falls, c.1920
Bailey, John, Locktender (#6), 1833 Hall, James, Captain (#52), c.1900-1923 Reed, Jim, Captain, c.1900-1923
Banner, Sherd, Captain (#60), c.1900-1923 Hall, Mr., Locktender (#11) Reed, John, Locktender (#35, #36, Guard Lock #3), c.1858-c.1862
Barnett, Laura, Locktender (#51?), 1878 Hammond, Daniel Webster, Locktender (#16, #25), c.1914 Reed, Taylor, Captain (#11), c.1900-1923
Barnett, Theophelus, Locktender (#51?), 1878 Hammond, Davis, Locktender (#16), 1900s Reeder, Carolyn, Levelwalker (#7, #8, #9, #10, #11, #12, #13), c.2001
Barger, Obediah (Obadiah), Locktender (#45, #46), 1864 Hammondtree, W.H., Locktender (#23, Guard Lock #2), 1839-1840 Rench, John, Locktender (#30), 1864
Barrett, Levi, Locktender (#8), 1839-1840s Hamrick, Mr. (Old Man), Locktender (#8), 1900s Rench, Mrs. John, Locktender (#30), 1864-?
Beale (Violette), Nancy, Concessionaire, Lock 23, c.1941-2000 Hardy, George, Locktender (#34, #35, #36), 1850s-1860s Reeves, Harry, Time Keeper (Seneca Stone Cutting Mill), c.1890
Beall, Marion, Locktender (#25), c.1923-1924 Hardy, Mrs. George (Margaret), Locktender (#35, #36), 1864 [accidentally killed near these locks November 20, 1875] Reeves, Tom, Warehouse Owner (Georgetown), c.1920
Bear, Theo, Captain, c.1900-1923 Hardy, Haimen, Locktender (#34), 1854 Renner, Charlie, Captain (#23), c.1900
Bear, West, Captain (#15), c.1900-1923 Harsh, Henry, Locktender (#45, #46), c.1844 Renner, Ed, Captain (#70, #100), c.1900-1923
Bende, R. Riley, Locktender (#5, #16, #24), c.1900s Harris, M.F., Locktender (#22), 1839-1840 Renner, Jake, Boat Owner, Captain (#23, New #23, #50), c.1870-1900
Bender, Charlie, Captain (#55), c.1900-1923 Hart, Michael, Locktender (#7), 1839-1840 Renner, Ridge, Captain (#70, #99), c.1900-1923
Bender, Jake, Captain (#49, #72), c.1900-1923 Hassett, Timothy, Paymaster, c.1910-1923 Ridgely (Mose?), Mr., Captain?, c.1900
Bender, Raleigh, Boat Owner?, Captain (#1), c.1900-1923 [made the last round trip of a coal boat] Haynes (Haines?), Dick, Captain (#20), c.1900-1923 Riley, John C., Locktender (#24), Concessionaire (Lock #24), Quarryman (Seneca Quarry), Stone Cutter (Seneca Stone Cutting Mill), 1892-1923
Benner, Fred, Captain (#99), c.1900-1923 Hebb, Benjamin, Captain (New #24), c.1900-1923 Riley (Ricketts), Mrs. John C., Locktender (#24), Laborer, c.1893-1939
Benner, Lambie, Boatman, c.1921-1923 Hebb, Clara, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Riley, Katie, Canaller Child, 1900-1903 [drowned in Seneca Creek near Lock 24]
Benner, Lev, Captain (#71, #91), c.1900-1923 ["went out" at Big Pool] Hebb, Gus (Augustus), Captain (#4, #6), c.1900-1923 Riley, Raymond M., Boat Owner (Seneca), Captain (#1, Seneca), Locktender (#24), c.1908-1923
Benner, Luther (Lu), Captain (#51), c.1900-1923 Hebb, Mr., Captain, Boat Owner, c.1880 Riley, Ray (Raymond?), Concessionaire (Lock #24), ?-1990
Benson, Allan, Locktender (#31?), 1860s Hebb, Robert, Captain (#28), c.1900-1923 Riley, Thomas F., Locktender (#20), 1870 [drowned in Lock #21 October 1870; may have been murdered]
Benson, Will, Locktender (#24), c.1880-1910 Hebb, Theodore (Ted), Boatman, 1916-1923 Riley, William, Quarryman (Seneca Quarry), Stone Cutter (Seneca Stone Cutting Mill, c.1875-1910
Benton, Horace, Locktender (#17, #18), 1844 Hebb, Thomas Wilbur (Oker, Aider?), Locktender (#38, #39?), 1900s Roberts, Walter, Locktender (#75), 1865
Berry, Johnny, Locktender (#72?), 1916-1923 Hempston, Will, Boat Owner, Captain, c.1910-1923 Robinson, Charles, Locktender
Berry, Tom, Quarryman (Seneca Stone Cutting Mill), c.1890 Henderson, William H., Locktender (#17, #18), c.1844 [fired for intemperance and neglect of duty] Rockwell, Edward, Captain (#25), c.1900-1923
Bissett, Edward, Restaurateur, Great Falls, c.1925 Henningsen, Nancy, Levelwalker (#7, #8, #9, #10, #11, #12, #13), c.2001 Rogers, S.C., Locktender (#45, #46), 1844
Bissett, Mrs. Frank, Cook, Great Falls, c.1925 Herbert, John, Locktender (#45, #46), c.1844 [fired for drunkenness December 1, 1844] Ross, Mr., Locktender (#12, #13, #14), 1835
Bissett, John W., Watchman and Gatekeeper for the Washington Aqueduct, c.1900 Hetzer, Jack, Captain (#48, #84), c.1900-1924 Ross, Mrs., Locktender (#12, #13, #14), 1835-?
Bissett, Thomas, Carpenter, c.1870 Hewitt, Charlie, Captain, c.1900-1924 Rowland, Upton, Locktender (#51, #52), 1840-1848
Blablock (Miss Gussie), Ms., Restaurateur and Hotelier, Great Falls, c.1910 Higgins, Mr., Farmer, c.1910-1923 [boarded canal mules near Cumberland MD] Safford, Mrs., Missionary, c.1910 [near Wide Water]
Bloss, John M., Locktender (#75), 1860, 1874 Hill, Adelaide, Locktender (#12), 1860 Sager, Ran, Quarryman (Seneca Stone Cutting Mill), c.1890
Boozell (Bozzell), John H., Locktender (#25 and Edwards Ferry Outlet Locks), c.1840s Hill, Lawrence, Locktender (#15), c.1918-1923 Sandbower, George, Captain (#9), c.1900-1923
Bowers (Byers?), Charlie (Charles, Charley), Captain (#18), c.1900-1923 Hill, Mr. (Lawrence?), Locktender (#12), 1860 Sandbower, Joe, Captain (#9), c.1900-1923
Bowers (Byers?), Foster, Captain (#16), c.1900-1923 Hill, John T., Locktender (#16), 1876 Sandbower, John, Captain (#9), c.1900-1923
Bowers, (Byers?), George (Tad), Captain (#18, #49?), c.1900-1923 Hilton, John, Locktender (Lock A, a.k.a. Tide Lock), c.1830s-1840s Sandbower, Russell, Captain (#9), c.1900-1923
Bowers, Will (Boodle), Captain (#24, #74), c.1900-1923 Hollman, Joseph, Locktender (#44), 1844 Saylor, Dan, Captain (#44), c.1900-1923
Boyd, Henry, Locktender (#41, #42), 1839-1840, 1844 Hopper, Mrs., Locktender (near Cumberland) Saylor, Will, Captain (#44), c.1900-1923
Boyer, Newton (Newt), Captain (#48), c.1900-1923 Hornsbey (Hornsby), Reuben (Rube), Locktender (#43, #44), 1916-1924 Schaeffer (Shaffer?, Sheffer?, Shafter?), Charles, Locktender (#7), c.1892-1938
Boyer, Pat, Captain (#5, New #39), c.1915 Hover, Tom, Captain (#22), c.1900-1924 Schroeder, Ronald, Captain (#97), c.1900-1923 [youngest Captain on the canal during this era]
Boyer, William (Harpoon), Captain (#17, #92), c.1900-1923 Howard, James, Locktender (#75), 1856 Sears, Charles L., Locktender (#12, #13, #14), 1830
Bradegan, Mr., Locktender (##75?), 1880 Huff, Ben, Captain, c.1900-1924 Selby, R., Locktender (#22), 1865
Brant, Harvey, Locktender (#40, #44), Levelwalker, Laborer, Grocer, Concessionaire, Fisherman, Leather Finisher, 1916-1961 Huff, Charlie (Charley), Captain (#14, Old #14), c.1900-1924 Sellers, William H., Locktender ("at Siebert MD"?)
Brant, Mrs. Harvey, Locktender (#44), 1916-1923 Huff, Nelson (Nels), Captain (#40), c.1900-1923 Sensel, Hen, Captain (#61), c.1900-1923
Brenner, Joseph Gustavus, Locktender (#49), 1861-1880 Hughes, George W., Locktender (#38, Shepherdstown Outlet Lock), 1839-1840 Sevin, John, Locktender (#35, #36, Guard Lock #3), 1854
Brewer, Daniel, Locktender (#47, #48, #49, #50), 1839-1840 Hull, Frank, Captain (#54), c.1900-1923 Sewell, Louis, Locktender (#23?, Guard Lock #2?), 1830
Brewer, Mary A., Locktender (#16), 1848 Huyett, Charles (Charley), Captain, c.1900-1923 Shafter, Charlie, Locktender (#7), c.1915
Brewer, Thomas, Locktender (#16), 1846-1848 Jackson, May, Concessionaire, Great Falls, c.1925 Shank (Shanks), C., Locktender (#12), c.1874
Broderick, M., Locktender (#73, #74), 1856 James, John, Locktender (#38), 1877-? Shank (Shanks), Charles H., Locktender (#24), 1839-1840
Brooke, Robert, Locktender (#7), c.1830 Jenkins, Andrew, Captain, c.1910-1923 [one of possibly only two African-American Captains on the canal in the last years of commercial navigation] Shaw, Charlie, Captain (#78), c.1900-1923
Brown, Charley, Captain (#78), c.1923 Jenkins, Tommy, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Shaw, Geraldine (Gerri), Concessionaire (Great Falls), c.1925
Burgan, George W., Supervisor, c.1890-1935 Johnson, Mr., Locktender (#39), 1879 Shaw, Levi R., Locktender (Guard Lock #4), 1838-c.1844
Burgess, Elizabeth, Locktender (#11), 1835 Jones, Mr., Store Keeper, Cumberland MD, c.1910-1923 Shelly, John, Locktender (#70), 1855
Burgess, Thomas, Locktender (#11), c.1830-1835 Kaiper (Kieper, Keefer, Kiefer), William A., Locktender (#75?), c.1903-1938 Shepley (Shipley), Gabe, Locktender (#41), 1880
Burgess, William, Locktender (#11), 1839-1840 Kalzone (Calzone?), Mr., Locktender (#74), c.1913-1924 Shield, Mr., Locktender (#56?)
Burke, Peter, Locktender (#74), 1867 Kasekamp, Mr., (Old Man), Locktender (#58) Shives, Clay, Locktender (near Hancock?)
Burns, Ash, Locktender (#64 2/3), c.1920s Kasekamp, Patrick, Locktender (#61?), 1900s Shives, Lloyd, Supervisor, c.1894-1939
Burns, George, Locktender Keefer, Mr., Locktender (#74, #75), c.1900 Shives, Tom, Locktender (#51, #52, #53, #54, #55), Boatman, Levelwalker, Foreman, 1900s
Burton, J., Locktender (#15?, #16?), c.1865 Keim, Mr., Captain (#6), c.1915 [fatally injured when his boat went over Dam 5] Shope, J.B., Locktender (#32), 1839-1840
Busey, Henry, Locktender (#19, #20), c.1856-1859 Keim, Ms., Boatman, c.1915 [daughter off Captain Keim; drowned when her father's boat went over Dam 5] Showe, Charlie, Captain (#100), c.1900-1923
Caldwell, Joseph, Locktender (#17, #18), 1839-1840 Kelley, Sam (Old Man), Captain (#98), c.1900-1923 Shupp, Dent (Denton), Captain (#56, #89), c.1900-1923
Calzone [phonetic], Mr., Locktender, Lock 74, early 20th. Century Kerfoot, Tom, Captain (#1), Locktender (#39 or #40), c.1900-1923 Shupp, Mr., Boatman, c.1910
Carder, Sam, Locktender (#71), 1923 King, Julia, Locktender (#5 and/or #6), 1900s Sigafoos, John Scoll, Locktender (#30), Laborer, 1920s-1930s
Carder, Silas P., Locktender (#70 or #71), 1920s? King, Martha, Locktender (#5 and/or #6), 1900s Singer, Tony, Captain (#3), c.1910-1916 [drowned at Little Logs]
Case, Elizabeth, Locktender (#19, #20), 1872-c.1875 King, Walter?, Locktender (#5 and/or #6), 1900s Sipes, Aleck, Locktender, (#15?, #19, #21), c.1900-1923
Case, George W., Locktender (#19, #20), c.1858-1872 Kingston, Charlie, Clerk, Mule Tender (Tide Lock) Sipes, Clyde, Locktender (#19), c.1900-1923
Case, Mr., Locktender (#33), 1840s Kinsel, Mart, Captain (#81), c.1900-1923 Sipes, Mrs. Clyde, Locktender, (#16?, #20, #21), c.1900-1923
Caskey, Mr., Baker, c.1920 Kirby, Mrs. Walter, (#4?), 1938 Sipes, Walter, Locktender (#1, #2), 1900s
Castle, C.R., Captain (Old #27), c.1900-1923 Knight, George, Captain (#12), c.1900-1923 Smart, Samuel, Locktender (#1?, #2?, #3?, #4?, #44?), c.1860s
Castle, Reuben (Rube, Ruby), Captain (#74), c.1900-1923 Knight, Max (Mack), Captain (#50), c.1900-1923 Snyder, Andy, Locktender (#45, #46), 1900s
Chaney, James, Locktender (#73 or #74), c.1900-1913 Knode, John (Johnny), Captain (#42), c.1900-1923 Snyder, Ben, Captain (#33), c.1900-1923
Chaney, Mrs. James (Georgeanne, Georgeianne), Locktender (#73 or #74), 1913-c.1926 Knode, Mr., Locktender Snyder, Joe, Captain (#29), c.1900-1923
Intentionally left blank in memory of those not listed. Koonrad?, David, Locktender (#51), c.1920 Snyder (Snider?), Lewis, Captain (#47), c.1900-1923
Chrisman, Michael, Locktender (#43), 1839-1840 Korcheval (Kercheval), John, Locktender (#35, #36), 1839-1850s Snyder, Viola, Boatman, c.1904-1922
Clark, Mike, Saloon Keeper, Cumberland MD, c.1910-1923 Kreps, Harry, Scow Foreman, c.1910-1923 Speaker, John (Jack) H., Captain (#54, #58), c.1900-1923; also Locktender (#13 and/or #14), Laborer, 1920s-1930s
Colbert, Annie, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Kuhn, Harry, Captain, c.1900-1923 Speech, Gus, Captain (#5, #85), c.1915 [shot and wounded at Lock 7]
Colbert, Hazel, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Kuhn, William, Locktender (#30), 1839-1840 Spigler, Johnny, Carpenter, c.1920
Colbert, Ora, Boatman, c.1900-1918 Lambie, John, Locktender (#9, #10), 1847 Spong, Alta, Boatman, c.1910-1916
Colbert, Roy, Captain (#76), c.1900-1923 Linthicum, Old Man, Boat Owner Captain, c.1910-1923 Spong, Charles (Spooner), Locktender (#8?), 1915-1838
Colbert, Will, Captain (#19, #76), c.1900-1923 Liston (Pryor), Mrs. Sam (Evelyn), Boatman, c.1910-1923 Spong, Johnny, Boatman, c.1910-1916 [died in steam pipe break accident on the river north of Tide Lock]
Colby, Bill, Saloon Keeper, Cumberland MD, c.1910-1915 Lizer, Buddy, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Spong, Nina (Nine), Boatman, c.1900-1916
Collins, Daniel, Locktender (#19, #20), 1839-1853 Lizer, Charlie, Captain, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Spong, Samuel, Captain (#74), c.1900-1916
Commack, G., Locktender (Tide Lock, #1, #2, #3, #4), 1870 Lizer, Frank, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Spong, Sarah, Canaler's Child *, 1910-1916 [died in steam pipe break accident on the river north of Tide Lock]
Conner, William, Locktender (#6), 1830 Lizer, George, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Spong, Thomas, Boatman, c.1910-1916
Connor (Conner), Hugh, Locktender (#53), c.1839-1848 Lizer, Orville, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Spong, Willard, Boatman, c.1910-1916 [died in steam pipe break accident on the river north of Tide Lock]
Connor (Conner), Sarah, Locktender (#53), 1848-1849 Lizer, Theodore, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Stake, A.K., Locktender (#41, #42), Boat Builder, General Superintendent, c.1847-?
Connors (Conner), Mr., Locktender (#18, #19?) Lizer, Wesley (Weston), Captain (#2, #8, #36), c.1900-1923 Stanhope, Lewis G., Locktender (#41, #42), Division Superintendent, 1848-c.1884
Crabtree, Joe (Pap), Locktender (#68), c.1900s Lowe, Overton G., Locktender (#56), 1856 Stephens, Ayles?, Locktender (at one of the following: #8, #9, #10, #11, #12, #13 or #14)
Crampton, Bud, Captain (#79), c.1900-1923 Lowe, William D., Locktender (#47, #48, #49, #50) Stephens, Richard, Captain (#12), c.1900-1924
Crampton, Ide, Captain (#26, #64), c.1900-1923 Lucius?, Mr. (Lucius?), Locktender (#70) Sterling, Daniel (Dan), Locktender (Guard Lock #5), early 1900s
Crampton, John, Captain (#60), c.1900-1923 Magruder, Joseph, Locktender (#72), 1867 Sterling, Harry F., Locktender (Guard Lock #5), Supervisor, c.1899-1939
Crampton, Links, Captain (#63), c.1900-1923 Malone, Mr., Locktender (#72), 1867 Stewart (Stuart?, Steward?), Charles S., Locktender (#10 and/or #11), c.1888-1939
Crampton, Tom, Captain (#46), c.1900-1923 Martin, Emmert, Captain (#45), c.1900-1923 Stickle, Owen, Captain (#51), c.1900-1924
Crawford, Carrie, Locktender Martin, Lloyd, Captain (#66), c.1900-1923 Stottlemeyer, Margaret, Locktender (#51?)
Crawford, Isaiah (Didge), Locktender (#50), 1910 Mayhew, Ronnie (Rannie?), Captain (#23), c.1900-1923 Stride, Clyde, Captain (#15), c.1900-1924
Crawfuss, Sam, Locktender (#75), 1858 McBride, John, Locktender (#6), c.1833 Stride, Jack, Captain (#66), c.1900-1924
Cross, Lewis H. (Bugs), Locktender (#29), Laborer, c.1938-1962 McCardell, Ambrose P., Captain (#53), c.1900-1923 Strong, David, Locktender (#72, #75), c.1850-c.1867
Cross, Susan, Locktender (#21), 1836 McCardle, Cortney, Locktender Stull, Fred, Captain, c.1900-1924
Cross, Sylvia (Sadie), Locktender (#3) McCardle, Percy, Locktender Stull, Wilhelm, Captain (Old #39), c.1900-1924
Crow, Sidney, Locktender (#36), 1906 McCoy, Andrew, Locktender (#40), 1839-1840 Stump, Eugene (Gene), Locktender
Crowell, John, Locktender (#34), 1839-1840, 1850, 1854 McDermott, E., Locktender (#72), 1860 Stump, James (Jim), Locktender (#66)
Dalzell, James, Locktender (#6), 1840 McGregor, William, Locktender (#33), 1855 Sullivan, Mrs., Concessionaire, Great Falls, c.1925
Darkey, Francis, Locktender (#75) McKay, William, Locktender (#35, #36, Guard Lock #3), 1846 Swain, Albert (Bert), Captain (#14), c.1900-1924
Darkey, Hughey, Locktender (#67, #68), c.1910 [the one with the pretty daughters] McKelvey, Jim, Captain (#36), c.1900-1923 Swain, Billie, Boatman, Captain (#42), c.1890-1920
Darby, Ernie, Miller, c.1910-1923 [his warehouse was immediately downstream of Lock 24] McKelvey, Tom, Captain (#43), c.1900-1923 Swain, Bob, Captain, c.1900-1923
Davis, Ab, Captain, c.1900-1923 Mellot, Mr., Locktender (Guard Lock #4), 1900s Swain, Fred (Bubba), Concessionaire, c.1960-2000
Davis, Albert (Af), Captain (#57), c.1900-1923 Mellott, John, Captain (#93), c.1900-1923 Swain, Hen (Henry), Boatman, Captain (#63), c.1890-1920 [a suicide]
Davis, Benjamin Franklin, Miner, Ticket Taker (Great Falls Overlook) and Locktender (#16, #17), c.1900-c.1920s [injured in a coal mine accident near Cumberland] Mercia, Mr., Locktender (#56) Swain, Jess (Jesse), Boatman, Captain, Locktender (#18, #19, #20, #21), c.1890-1920)
Davis (Toone), Catherine Louise, Locktender (#16), c.1920-1929 Metts, Frederick, Locktender (#12, #13, #14), 1839-1840; also Locktender (#5, Guard Lock #1), 1850 Swain, John, Laborer, Captain, Boat Owner, c.1832-1850
Davis, Charles (Beaver), Captain (#82), c.1900-1924 Metts, Hezekiah, Locktender (#12, #13, #14, #15, #16), 1839-late 1840s Swain, John, Boatman, Locktender (#10, #14), c.1890-1920 [drowned when his brother Bill knocked him into a lock]
Davis, Feemy, Storekeeper, (#7?, #8?, #9?, #10?, #11?, #12?, #13?, #14?), 1900s Metts, Lucy A., Locktender (#5, #10, Guard Lock #1), 1850s Swain, Leonard, Captain (#63), c.1900-1923
Davis, Frank Andrew, Locktender (#16), c.1920-1929 Miller, Sam, Locktender (#15), c.1910 Swain, Otho, Boatman, Locktender (#21), c.1908-1923
Davis, George H., Locktender (#15), Levelwalker, 1900s Mills, Alvey (Alvie?), Captain, Boatman, c.1890-1923 Swain, Robert, Locktender (#21), mid-1900s
Davis, Hamilton, Locktender (#7?, #8?, #9?, #10?, #11?, #12?, #13?, #14?), 1900s Mills, Jim Ike, Boatman, c.1890-1923 Swain, Virginia, Locktender (#21), mid-1900s
Davis, J.W., Locktender (#22 and/or #23), 1865 Mimmis, John W., Locktender (#12), 1874 Swandle (Swangle?), George, Captain (#10), c.1900-1923
Davis, James, Locktender (#28), 1839-1840, 1844 Mitchell, Pete, Quarryman (Seneca Stone Cutting Mill), c.1890 Tarman, Thomas, Locktender (#21), c.1865
Davis, Mrs. James, Locktender (#28), 1844-? Mitchell, William, Locktender?, Laborer?, 1929 Taylor, Bill, Captain (#41), c.1900-1923
Davis, Joe, Locktender (#61), 1900s [he and his wife murdered in their lock house which was then burned to cover the crime] Montauge, Philip, Locktender? (#32?, #33?, #34?, #35?, #36?, #37?), c.1860 Taylor, Charles, Locktender (#17)
Davis, Joseph, Boatman, c.1920 [was driving the mules for his step-father Frank Myers when the #73 dropped into Conococheague Creek] Moore, Cyrus, Locktender (#47, #48, #49, #50), 1858 Taylor, Daise, Captain, c.1900-1923
Davis, Samuel L., Locktender (Tide Lock, #12, #13), Scow Laborer, Moore, James, Locktender (#74, #75), 1850 Taylor, Foster, Captain (#95), c.1900-1923
Levelwalker, Carpenter or Carpenter's Helper, c.1918 Moore, John S., #47, #48, #49, #50), c.1850 Taylor, Samuel (Sam), Locktender (#49), c.1911; between Dam #5 and Dam #6, 1938
Davis, Viola, Boatman, c.1920 Moore, Mr., Locktender (#40?), 1900s Taylor, Sharpie, Captain (#90), c.1900-1923
Davis, William (Willie) John Hamilton, Locktender (#12, #13), Gold Miner, c.1915-1936 Moore, Thomas (Tom), Locktender (#37), c.1900s Terrell, James, Locktender (#73, #74), 1859-1862
Delaney, Charles (Piney, Charley), Captain (#42, #77), c.1900-1923 Moore, Tom, Boatman, c.1900s Thrasher, Billy, Boat Owner, Captain, c.1901-1923
Delaney, Jack, Locktender (#39), 1877-c.1880s Morany, Samuel, Locktender (#47, #48, #49, #50), 1855 Tice, John, Captain (#18), Boatman, c.1910
Delaney, Orville, Captain (#56), c.1900-1923 Morrison, Mr., Locktender (#18), c.1880 Tice, John, Jr., Captain (#18), c.1900-1923
Dent, Alex, Locktender (#33), 1852-1853 Morten (Motter?), Jacob, Locktender (Guard Lock #5), c.1839-1840 Trammel, Philip, Locktender (#45, #46), 1839-1840
Dent, Mr., Locktender (#28) Mose, Charlotte, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Tschiffely, Will, Miller, c.1910-1924 [his warehouse was immediately downstream of Lock 24; his mill was on Seneca Creek across from Allnutt's store]
Derr, Emmanuel, Locktender (#37 or #38), 1800s [both he and his wife died of cholera] Mose, Clifford (Pete), Boatman, c.1910-1920 Tony, Pete, Quarryman (Seneca Stone Cutting Mill), c.1890
Detrow, Mr., Locktender (#40), 1920s Mose?, Clell, Captain?, c.1900 Turner, James, W., Locktender (#49), c.1888-1889
Dick, Clete, Captain (Old #21, Old #24), c.1900-1923 Mose, Daniel, Boatman, c.1919-1923 Turner, Joe, Locktender (#38)
Dick, Lafe, Captain (#84, #96), c.1900-1923 Mose, Edward, Captain (#97), c.1900-1923 Turner, John, Locktender (#72, #75), 1858, 1864
Dick, Ralph, Captain, c.1900-1923 Mose (Renner?), Ella May, Boatman, c.1890-1923 Twigg, Emory, Locktender (#69), 1900s
Dodd, Isaac, Locktender (#43), 1844 Mose, Hazel, Canaller Child, c.1921 Twigg, Hennin, Captain (#33), c.1923
Drennen, Henry, Locktender (#35, #36, Guard Lock #3), 1856-1860 Mose?, Ivan, Captain?, c.1900 Twigg, Sam, Locktender (#71?)
Drew, Solomon, Locktender (#8), 1830 Mose, J.P. (Jerome, Beanie), Captain (New #27, #38), Boatman, c.1908-1920 Underdunk, Robert, Captain, c.1900-1923
Dubia, George, Locktender (#15), 1865 Mose, J.P. (Jr.?), Canaller Child, 1906-1909 Underdunk, Tuden, Captain (#36), c.1900-1923
Dunn, Ed, Captain, c.1900-1923 Mose, Sr., Lester M. (Les), Captain (#27, #38, #42, #52), Boatman, Quarryman (Nestle Quarry, Falling Waters, WV), 1904-1922 Vide, Will, Boatman, c.1910-1923
Eaton, Charles (Scat, Charley), Captain (#28, #80), c.1900-1923 Mose (Colbert), Sr., Mrs. Lester M. (Mary), Boatman, Levelwalker, c.1904-1922 Violette, Alfred (Ap, Alf) Lee, Locktender and Concessionaire (Lock #23), c.1910-1923
Edmonston, Mr., Locktender (#11), 1830 Mose, Jr., Lester Marion, Canaller Child, c.1920 Violette, Kate, Locktender, Laborer, Concessionaire (Lock #23), c.1900-1942
Egan, Mr., Locktender (#60?), 1860 Moser, Dickie, Captain (#88), c.1900-1923 Violette, Mr. (Alf's son), Levelwalker (Lock #23 to Lock #25), c.1915
Eichelberger, Leif, Captain, c.1900-1923 Mouse, Murphy, Locktender Violette, Mr., Superintendent, Seneca Quarry, late 19th Century
Elgin, William S., Locktender (#33, Shenendoah River Outlet Lock), 1839, 1840s-1850s Mouse (Maus?), Thomas (Tom), Locktender (#47, #48, #49, #50, Guard Lock #5), c.1860 Violette, Mr., Timekeeper (Seneca Quarry), late 19th Century
Elliot (Elliott), Mr., Locktender (#17, #20), c.1915-1923 Myers, Charles B., Captain (#120), c.1890-1915 Walsh, M., Locktender (#33), 1862
Elliot (Sikes), Mrs. Liza, Locktender (#17), c.1915 Myers, Charles G., Captain (#21), c.1900-1923 Walter, John, Locktender, Storekeeper (#25), early 1900s
Everetts, Jim, Captain, c.1900-1923 [same as below?] Myers, Columbus, Boatman, c.1890-1923 Walter, William (Waller), Locktender (#29), 1838-1839
Everitt, James, Boatman, c.1910 Myers, Commodore, Captain, c.1890-1923 Ward, A.B., Locktender (#31), 1840
Farman, Asa, Locktender (#12, #13, #14), 1846 Myers, Frank, Captain (#73), c.1900-1923 [was steering #73 when it broke through the Conococheague Aqueduct]; also Locktender? (between Guard Lock #4 and Guard Lock #5), 1930s Warner, Daniel, Locktender (#19, #20), c.1846-1850
Farman, Rebecca, Locktender (#12, #13, #14, #15), 1846-? Myers, George, Captain (#53), c.1900-1923 Waters, Hatton, Boat Owner and Captain (Alice May), Store Owner (Travilah MD) c.1910-1923
Farrow, Nathan, Locktender (#1, #2, #3, #4), 1900s Myers, Henry, Locktender (#50), 1910 Weneow, William, Locktender (#73, #74), 1860
Fawcett, Mr., Locktender (#5), 1870 Myers, Mrs., Henry, Locktender (#50), 1910-1911 Willard, Ernie, Boatman, c.1915
Fenlon, W.W., Locktender (#15, #16), 1830-1832 Myers, Jacob F. (Jake), Boatman, c.1898-1919 West, W.T., Locktender (Great Falls), c.1870
Field (Fields), Robert C., Locktender (#21), 1839-1840, 1846 Myers (Shives), Molly, Boatman, c.1900-1923 Whalen (Wehlan?), John, Locktender (#27), 1900s
Fisher, Samuel M., Locktender (#21), 1846 Newcomer, Susan, Locktender (#45, #46), 1864 Whalen (Wehlen?), Mr., Locktender (#5), 1830
Fisher, Will, Captain (#67), c.1900-1923 Niche, Mr., Locktender (#39), 1920s Westbrook, Bill, Saloon Keeper, Cumberland MD, c.1910-1923
Fitch, James, Locktender (#26), 1839-1840, 1848 Nicolson, George, General Manager, 1890-1938 Willard, J., Locktender (#5)
Flynn, Aloysius, Locktender (#47, #48), 1880-1910 Nugent, Boatman, c.1910-1923 [African-American] Willard, William, Locktender (#5), 1900s
Flynn, James (Dutch), Locktender (#47, #48), 1880 Null, Frank, Captain (#54), c.1923 Williams, Henry, Captain (#52), c.1900-1923 [same as below?] Williams, John, Boatman, c.1910-1923
Flynn, John, Locktender (#47, #48), 1880-1910 Null, Jimmy (James), Captain (#52), c.1910-1923 Williams, Mr., Captain, c.1910-1923 [one of possibly only two African-American Captains on the canal in the last years of commercial navigation]
Flynn, Joseph, Locktender (#47, #48), 1880 Nuse, Daniel (Dan), Locktender (#70), before 1916 Wilson, Doc, Captain (Old #31), c.1900-1923
Fowler, Sam, Levelwalker, c.1920 [Level 43 and/or Level 44] O'Brian, Pat, Blacksmith, c.1840 Wimmis?, John W., Locktender (#12), c.1874
Fox, Charlie, Captain (#10, #13), c.1900-1923 Offut, Thomas B., Locktender (#5, Guard Lock #1), 1839-1840 Wolfe, Daise (David?), Captain (#4), c.1900-1923
Fox Family, Boat Captains, Boatmen, Locktenders (#29), c.1890-1923 O'Reilly (O'Riley), James, Locktender (#1, #2, #3, #4), c.1830-1842 [drowned in Level #3] Wolfe, Hooper, Boatman, c.1900-1924
French, Bud, Captain (#38), c.1900-1923 O'Reilly (O'Riley), Mrs. James, Locktender (#1, #2, #3, #4), 1842-? Wood, Mr., Locktender (#26), 1900s
Fuller, Mr., Locktender (#21), 1830 Osborn, Mr., Locktender (#Tide Lock, a.k.a. Lock A), summer 1870 Wood, Charles, Locktender (#24), c.1865
Fulton, William H., Locktender (#28, #29) Otto, Henry, Locktender (#47, #48, #49, #50), c.1850 Wooder, Bill, Captain (#8), c.1900-1923
Gallagher (Galliher?), Frank, Locktender (#58), early 1900s Page, Eliza, Locktender (#24?), Registrar, 1835 Wright, Mr., Locktender (#22), c.1830s
Gallagher (Galliher?), Mr., Locktender (#60), 1912 Page, Peyton, Locktender (#23 or #24), Registrar, 1830-1835 Wright, Mr., Locktender (#25), 1900s
Gallagher (Galliher?), S.B., Locktender, 1930s Patton, Will, Locktender Wright, Robert (Bob), Captain (#86, #97), c.1900-1923
Gallagher, Stickney (Coon), Locktender (#60), early 1900s Pearl, Charles (Charlie, Charley), Captain (#59), Locktender (Tide Lock, #1, #2, #3, #4); also Locktender (of one of the following locks: #15, #16 #17, #18, #19 or #20), c.1900-1924 Young, Archibald, Locktender (#75), 1830? [did #75 exist in 1830?]
Garlock, Robert C., Locktender, 1930s Pennell?, Mr., Locktender (#68), 1900s Young, Bill, Locktender (#41 or #42), 1900s
Garrish, Benjamin (Bennie, Benny), Boatman, c.1914-1923 [appeared on mid-20th century postcard leading mules on canal] Penner, Will, Captain (#69), c.1900-1924 Young, John Y., Locktender (#9, #10), 1830s-1840s
Gloss, Will, Captain (Old #31), c.1900-1923 Penner, William J., Locktender (#6) Young, William, Locktender (#73, #74), 1851
Goldsboro, Mr., Locktender (#69), early 1900s Pennifield (Penefield), G.W., Locktender (#23 and/or Guard Lock #2), 1865 Young, William T., Locktender (#44)
Goode, George, Quarryman (Seneca Stone Cutting Mill), c.1890 Pennifield, Sylvester, Locktender (Tide Lock and/or #1, #2, #3, #4), c.1890-1939 Zeigler (Ziegler?), Will, Jr., Captain (#69), Locktender (Tide Lock), c.1900-1923
Goodhart, William (Coon), Locktender (#34), c.1920s Pennyfield, Charlie (Charles?), Locktender (#22), c.1900-1924 Zimmerman, Bob, Captain (#62 and New #61), c.1900-1923
Gormly, Philip, Locktender (#1, #2, #3, #4), 1831 Pennyfield, George P., Locktender (#22), c.1890-1910 Zimmerman, Clint, Captain (#4), c.1900-1924 [Captain of the loaded boat headed downstream in the Paw Paw Tunnel standoff]
Gray, Turmann, Captain, c.1900-1923 Perch, John, Locktender (#30), 1864 Zimmerman, Frank, Captain (#31), c.1923
Greddath, Vernon M., Locktender (#17), 1900s Perch, Mrs. John, Locktender (#30), 1864-? Zimmerman, Harry, Captain (#30), c.1900-1923
Greenwalt, Mr., Locktender (#32), 1860s? [son fell off lock and drowned August 1865] Poffenberger, Rube, Captain, c.1900-1924 Zimmerman Family, Boatmen (Boatman), c.1910
Greenwalt, Abe, Locktender? (#33), 1924 Poffenberger, Sam, Captain, c.1900-1923 Zimmerman (Zimmer) Lucy, Locktender, Laborer (#39), c.1916-1938
Grim, Josephus, Locktender (#37), 1871 Poole, Charlie, Locktender (#25), Storekeeper (Lock #25), early 1900s Zimmerman (Zimmer), Micky, Locktender (#39), c.1916-1924 [drowned in front of Lock #39]
Grim, Mr., Locktender (#38), 1838 Porter, Levi, Locktender (#38), 1877 Zimmerman, Webb, Locktender or Laborer, 1930-1933
Gross, John (Bunny), Locktender (#59), 1900s Preston, Henry (Hen), Captain (#8), c.1900-1923

Last updated: October 15, 2017

Contact the Park

Mailing Address:

1850 Dual Highway, Suite 100
Hagerstown, MD 21740

Phone:

(301) 739-4200

Contact Us