Pet Restrictions in Effect March 15 through Labor Day
Dogs/other pets (except for service animals) are not allowed in the wilderness or on any of Fire Island's federally owned oceanfront beaches from March 15 through Labor Day to help protect threatened and endangered beach-nesting shorebirds. More »
Backcountry Camping Permit and Access Procedures
Reservations for required permits must be obtained through www.recreation.gov. Due to the breach at Old Inlet, access to both east and west wilderness camping zones must now be from Watch Hill or points west, and involve a 1½ to 8 mile hike. More »
Attention Watch Hill Ferry Passengers
Due to channel conditions, delay or cancellation of ferry service between Patchogue and Watch Hill may occur. For updated ferry schedule information, please call 631-475-1665.
Sailors Haven is home to one of the best known areas of Fire Island National Seashore—the Sunken Forest. It is located near the center of the island, across the Great South Bay from Sayville, New York. It is accessible by Sayville Ferry, private boat, and foot only.
The well-developed secondary dune system and rare maritime holly forest are among the natural features at this site.
In addition to a one and a half mile long boardwalk trail through the Sunken Forest, Sailors Haven also offers a visitor center; snack bar/convenience store/gift shop; picnic tables and grills; lifeguarded beach (summer only); a 45-slip public marina with electricity, water and a free boat pump-out station; restrooms and showers. (See this year's dates and rates.)
The Sailors Haven Marina can accommodate boats with a draft to 5 feet and a 15-foot beam. All slips have electric and water (extra fee charged). There is a 14-day limit on each stay. Reservations are not accepted at this time.
Did You Know?
The piping plover is a federally threatened and New York State endangered species. It may be delisted when a total of 575 breeding pairs can be maintained in New York and New Jersey for five years. Fire Island National Seashore is currently the home of 15 - 20 nesting pairs of these shorebirds. More...