Johnson Ferry Intermittent Trail Closures
Representatives of Colonial Pipeline Company will be working on the gas pipeline in the Johnson Ferry North unit. The work will require intermittent trail closures. For your safety please stay on designated trails and obey all trail closures.
Cope's Grey Treefrog
Cope's Grey Treefrog
Size: 3.2 to 6 cm long (1 ¼" to 2 ½")
General Description: Skin rough and typically grayish or greenish in color but may be subject to variation, with several large blotches on back. Back seemingly warty, but warts not as prominent as the average Toad (Bufo). Light spot with dark edges beneath eye usually discernible. Large toe pads. Concealed surface of thighs bright yellow-orange mottled with black or gray. Call is a raspy one-pitched trill.
Similar Species: Gray Treefrog, H. versicolor, virtually indistinguishable except for call (slower- and lower-pitched trill). Bird-voiced Treefrog, H. avivoca, is smaller and concealed surfaces of the hind legs are green or yellowish-white instead of orange. May hybridize with Bird-voiced Treefrog. To distinguish between these two species visually, it is recommended that you let the frog rest quietly such that its colors change or the details of its pattern appear. Habitat includes woodland ponds and tree trunks.
Reproduction: Breeds April to August, sometimes also in winter in warmer parts of range.
Habitat: Trees and shrubs that grow in or near permanent water sources. Rarely seen on the ground or at the edge of water except during breeding season.
Voice: Generically the call is described as like a musical trill, a resonant, flutelike trill or a sound similar to the call of a red-bellied woodpecker. However, the call of the call of this frog is faster and higher-pitched than that of the Gray Treefrog, Hyla versicolor. When heard calling concurrently, it may be possible to distinguish between the two species, otherwise making an audio recording and analyzing it in a lab may be necessary. Both species have slower trill rates when the weather is cooler.
Did You Know?
Great Blue Herons stand up to four feet tall and have special feathers that dissolve into powder. They use a serrated middle claw to distribute the powder which they use for preening or cleaning themselves.