Fish Species In Hurricane Hole

About 80 species of fish have been recorded from Hurricane Hole [16] (Table 2, Figure 7). Gray Snappers (Lutjanus griseus) are among the largest and most abundant. Large parrotfishes are noticeably scarce. Queen Angelfishes (Holocanthus ciliarus) are conspicuous, perhaps because they feed on the numerous sponges. Schools of grunts are often seen among the roots, and the three species of trunkfishes are present.

Table 2. Fish species in Hurricane Hole, based on Boulon (1992) [16] with recent additions. Source of names is Fishbase or World Register of Marine Species.

Scientific Name

Common Name

Abudefduf saxatilis
Acanthurus bahianus
Acanthurus chirurgus
Acanthurus coeruleus
Aluterus monocerus
Amblycirrhitus pinos
Anisotremus virginicus
Apogon binotatus
Archosargus rhomboidalis
Atherinomorus stipes
Aulostomus maculatus
Balistes vetula
Calamus bajonado
Cantherhines pullus
Canthigaster rostrata
Carangoides bartholomaei
Caranx ruber
Chaetodon capistratus
Chaetodon sedentarius
Chilomycterus spp.
Coryphopterus glaucofraen
Coryphopterus personatus
Diodon hystrix
Epinephelus striatus
Epinephelus guttatus
Eucinostomus argenteus
Haemulon aurolineatum
Haemulon chrysargyreum
Haemulon flavolineatum
Haemulon macrostomum
Haemulon plumierii
Haemulon sciurus
Halichoeres bivittatus
Halichoeres garnoti
Halichoeres radiatus
Histrio histrio
Holacanthus ciliaris
Holocentrus adscensionis
Hypoplectrus spp.
Hyporamphus unifasciatus
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia
Lactophrys bicaudalis
Lactophrys trigonus
Lutjanus analis
Lutjanus buccanella
Lutjanus griseus
Lutjanus jocu
Lutjanus mahogoni
Lutjanus synagris
Malacoctenus macropus
Scarus iseri
Scarus taeniopterus
Sparisoma atomarium
Sparisoma chrysopterum
Sparisoma radians
Sparisoma viride
Sphoeroides spengleri
Sphoeroides testudineus
Sphyraena barracuda
Stegastes planifrons
Stegastes adustus
Stegastes leucostictus
Stegastes partitus
Stegastes variabilis
Synodus intermedius
Thalassoma bifasciatum
Trachinotus spp. P
Bluehead Trachinotus spp.

Abudefduf saxatilis
Acanthurus bahianus
Acanthurus chirurgus
Acanthurus coeruleus
Aluterus monocerus
Amblycirrhitus pinos
Anisotremus virginicus
Apogon binotatus
Archosargus rhomboidalis
Atherinomorus stipes
Aulostomus maculatus
Balistes vetula
Calamus bajonado
Cantherhines pullus
Canthigaster rostrata
Carangoides bartholomaei
Caranx ruber
Chaetodon capistratus
Chaetodon sedentarius
Chilomycterus spp.
Coryphopterus glaucofraen
Coryphopterus personatus
Diodon hystrix
Epinephelus striatus
Epinephelus guttatus
Eucinostomus argenteus
Haemulon aurolineatum
Haemulon chrysargyreum
Haemulon flavolineatum
Haemulon macrostomum
Haemulon plumierii
Haemulon sciurus
Halichoeres bivittatus
Halichoeres garnoti
Halichoeres radiatus
Histrio histrio
Holacanthus ciliaris
Holocentrus adscensionis
Hypoplectrus spp.
Hyporamphus unifasciatus
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia
Lactophrys bicaudalis
Lactophrys trigonus
Lutjanus analis
Lutjanus buccanella
Lutjanus griseus
Lutjanus jocu
Lutjanus mahogoni
Lutjanus synagris
Malacoctenus macropus
Striped Parrotfish
Princess Parrotfish
Greenblotch Parrotfish
Redtail Parrotfish
Bucktooth Parrotfish
Stoplight Parrotfish
Bandtail Puffer
Checkered Puffer
Great Barracuda
Threespot Damselfish
Dusky Damselfish
Beaugregory
Bicolor Damselfish
Cocoa Damselfish
Sand Diver
Bluehead
ompan assoma bifasciatum
Pompan


Return to Article

Last updated: July 10, 2018

Contact the Park

Mailing Address:

1300 Cruz Bay Creek
St. John, VI 00830

Phone:

(340) 776-6201 x238

Contact Us