Frequently Asked Questions
[…] The National Park Service (NPS) has seen proposals making National Register listing the sole basis for local designation/making historic properties subject to local historic preservation restrictions. NPS has also seen proposals in which automatic local designation/decisions based on National Register listing is a supplemental provision. Neither approach is acceptable. Here are some reasons why:

Section 101(c)(1)(D) of the National Historic Preservation Act (54 U.S.C. 302503(a)(4)) requires every CLG to provide “for adequate public participation in the local historic preservation program including the process of recommending properties for nomination to the National Register…” In a CLG, every local designation decision and every decision which makes a property subject to local restrictions must have its own appropriate public participation process.