A copy of Title 36, CFR, can be purchased from the U.S. Government Printing Office at: www.gpo.gov OR Superintendent of Documents P.O. Box 371954 Pittsburgh, PA 15250-7954 The CFR is also available on the Internet at: www.ecfr.gov. 2. Laws and Policies Allowing the Superintendent to Develop This CompendiumThe National Park Service (NPS) is granted broad statutory authority under Title 54 United States Code (U.S.C.) §100101(a) (formerly 16 U.S.C. 1a-1, “Organic Act”) to “….regulate the use of the National Park System by means and measures that conform to the fundamental purpose of the System units, which purpose is to conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in the System units and to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” In addition, Title 54 U.S.C. §100751(a) allows the NPS, through the Secretary of the Interior, to “prescribe such regulations as the Secretary considers necessary or proper for the use and management of System units.” 3. Consistency of This Compendium with Applicable Federal Law and