A. INTRODUCTION
[…] It uses a model, set, or prop.
It takes place where members of the public are not allowed.
The park would incur costs to provide onsite management to protect resources or minimize visitor use conflicts.
(b) Audio recording does not require a permit unless:
It takes place at locations where or when members of the public are generally not allowed.
The equipment requires mechanical transport.
It requires an external power source.
The activity requires monitoring.
The activity impacts resources
III. GENERAL REGULATIONS
36 CFR §2.1 - Preservation of natural, cultural, and archeological resources
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the following is prohibited:
(1) Possessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing from its natural state:
(i) Living or dead wildlife or fish, or the parts or products thereof, such as antlers or nests.
(ii) Plants or the parts or products thereof.
(2) Introducing wildlife, fish, or plants, including their reproductive bodies, into a park area ecosystem.
(5) Walking on, climbing, entering, ascending, descending, or traversing an archeological or cultural resource, monument, or statue, except in designated areas and under conditions established by the superintendent.
(6) Possessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing a structure or its furnishing or fixtures, or other cultural or archeological resources.
(7) Possessing or using a mineral or metal detector, magnetometer, side scan sonar, other metal detecting device, or sub-bottom profiler.
(b) Hiking or pedestrian traffic is restricted to the trail or walkway as listed in Section 1.5 of this document.