Contact Us

A researcher sits on mossy ground next to a lake with mountains in the far distance over a large area of flat tundra. She enters data into a small screen on her lap.
Heidi Kristenson, Yukon-Charley hydrologic technician, enters field data on the edge of a lake in Kobuk Valley National Park (Alaska)

NPS/Eric Sieh

Water Resources Division
Natural Resource Stewardship and Science
1201 Oakridge Drive, Suite 250
Fort Collins, CO 80525

Phone: 970-225-3500
Fax: 970-225-9965

Office of the Division Chief
Aquatic Systems Branch
Ocean and Coastal Resources Branch
Water Rights Branch
Field-Based Water Professionals

Office of the Division Chief

Division Chief & Supervisory Hydrologist
Ed Harvey
Expertise: Groundwater dependent ecosystems, groundwater-surface water interaction, water chemistry, isotope hydrology, regional groundwater flow systems.
email Ed Harvey

Special Assistant for Emerging Issues
Pat Mangan
Expertise: Environmental Impact Assessment of hydropower, irrigation, water supply, flood control; maritime hydrocarbon and minerals extraction; military and civil works planning; water policy for developing countries
email Pat Mangan

Hydrologist
Jeff Albright
Expertise: Water resource management, multi-disciplinary resource condition assessment and reporting, strategic planning
email Jeff Albright


Aquatic Systems Branch

Branch Chief
Alan Ellsworth
Expertise: Watershed science, atmospheric deposition effects, snow hydrology, wetland processes
email Alan Ellsworth

Fisheries

Fisheries Program Lead
John Wullschleger
Expertise: Fish population and community monitoring, aquatic invertebrate community monitoring, aquatic invasive species prevention and management, fishery management, ecology of altered/regulated aquatic systems, fish and aquatic system restoration
email John Wullschleger

Fisheries Biologist
Nic Medley
Expertise: Aquatic ecology, ecotoxicology, environmental monitoring, hydrology, geomorphology, river restoration, regulated rivers, water management, instream flows
email Nic Medley

Hydrology

Hydrologist
Mike Martin
Expertise: Floodplain analyses, open channel flow, hydraulics, wetland restoration
email Mike Martin

Wetlands

Wetlands Program Lead and Hydrologist
Joel Wagner
Expertise: Wetland and riparian hydrology, restoration, delineation, condition assessment, management, policy, regulatory compliance
email Joel Wagner

Wetlands Scientist
Kevin Noon
Expertise: Wetland regulation and policy compliance, impact evaluation, delineation; wetland restoration and management; wetland mitigation banking; hydrology and ecology of wetland and riparian ecosystems; long-term wetland management
email Kevin Noon

Water Quality

Water Quality Team Lead and Hydrogeologist
Pete Penoyer
Expertise: Contaminant hydrogeology, water quality, hydraulic fracturing, unconventional oil and gas resource development
email Pete Penoyer

Contaminants Specialist
Kerensa King
Expertise: Ecotoxicology, water quality, pesticide toxicology, storm water runoff, aquatic ecology, heavy metal contamination, acid mine drainage, fish and wildlife biology, Pacific salmon ecology
email Kerensa King

Geohydrologist
Steve Rice
Expertise: Groundwater quality, springs, karst hydrology and geochemistry, groundwater recharge and flow mechanisms, oil and gas/mining impacts
email Steve Rice

Information Management

Natural Resource Specialist
Dean Tucker
Expertise: Data management and reporting, hydrographic analysis, computer graphics, water resources applications in GIS, and environmental economics
email Dean Tucker

CSU Research Associate
Paula Galloway
Expertise: Microsoft Access/Excel/VBA programming/macros, SQL database queries, chemical engineering
email Paula Galloway

CSU Research Associate
Caroline Goughis
Expertise: Water chemistry and ecology
email Caroline Goughis

CSU Research Associate
Jia Ling
Expertise: Data management, data dissemination, GIS analyses, customized GIS applications, web design and development
email Jia Ling


Ocean and Coastal Resources Branch

Branch Chief
Eva DiDonato
Expertise: Water quality, marine pollution, monitoring (water quality, coral reef fish, submerged aquatic vegetation), coastal watershed assessment, marine resource management, estuarine/marine ecology, coral reefs, coral disease, eutrophication, interagency partnerships, research facilitation, scientific diving
email Eva DiDonato

Fisheries Biologist
Karl Brookins
Expertise: Pacific Island and Pacific Northwest marine fisheries (science and management), marine education, mariculture, oceanography, surfperch, crab larval ecology, and sandy beach ecology
email Karl Brookins

Spatial Ecologist, GIS Specialist, Web Designer
Jamie Hoover
Expertise: GIS, remote sensing, spatial analysis and modeling, change detection, land and benthic habitat mapping, image interpretation, geospatial data management, web mapping, and web design
email Jamie Hoover

Marine Resource Management Specialist
Cliff McCreedy
Expertise: NPS and federal ocean and coastal policies, marine management planning, marine protected areas, bioinvasions, recreational boating and fishing, marine vulnerability assessment, NPS diving program
email Cliff McCreedy

Marine Ecologist
Tracy Ziegler
Expertise: Marine fisheries science and management, coral reef science and management, south Florida and Caribbean natural resource park management, marine management planning, marine protected areas, marine natural resource assessments, marine invertebrate larval ecology, marine invasive species, ocean acidification, harmful algal blooms and hypoxic events, water quality, seagrass ecology, marine benthic resources, intertidal and estuarine ecology, marine wildlife including threatened and endangered species
email Tracy Ziegler


Water Rights Branch

Branch Chief
Bill Hansen
Expertise: Water rights and water quantity policy, instream flow and groundwater protection, Wild and Scenic Rivers, and surface water hydrology and management
email Bill Hansen

Hydrologist
Jennifer Back
Expertise: Water rights, groundwater-surface water interactions, Wild and Scenic Rivers
email Jennifer Back

Hydrologist
Joseph Chafey
Expertise: Surface water flow and groundwater level monitoring, data collection, and analysis; maintenance and preparation of hydrologic monitoring and land surveying equipment; water rights public notice review, documentation research, reporting compliance and risk assessment.
email Joseph Chafey

Hydrologist
Paula Cutillo
Expertise: Groundwater hydrology, groundwater modeling, water rights
email Paula Cutillo

Policy Analyst
Peter Fahmy
Expertise: Federal and state water rights statutes, case law, regulations, and policies; state administrative hearing procedures; National Park Service statutes, regulations, and policies
email Peter Fahmy

Hydrologist
Chris Gable
Expertise: Water rights assessments, surface and groundwater field methods, data analysis and instrumentation, which includes Acoustic Doppler Velocimeter and Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler
email Chris Gable

Hydrologist
Gwen Gerber
Expertise: Groundwater and surface water hydrologist, field methods, water quantity technical expert, data analysis, and water rights inventories and assessments
email Gwen Gerber

Hydrologist
Jeff Hughes
Expertise: Water rights, surface water hydrology
email Jeff Hughes

Water Rights Specialist
Eric Lord
Expertise: Water rights, water law
email Eric Lord

Hydrologist
Mark Wondzell
Expertise: Surface water hydrology, instream flow quantification
email Mark Wondzell


Field-Based Water Professionals

Aquatic Resource Professionals

Aquatic Resource Professionals are WRD-supported technical staff who are located in region or park offices and who are supervised locally. These specialists provide technical and policy support on local issues for WRD, the regions, and their respective parks. They are a vital extension of the services provided by the NPS Water Resources Division.

Aquatic Ecologist
Marie Denn
Pacific West Region
Expertise: Wetland monitoring and restoration, wetland mapping, rare plant and plant community monitoring, program planning for natural resources stewardship, water quality monitoring
email Marie Denn

Fishery Ecologist and Water Quality Specialist
Jeff Duncan
Southeast Region
Expertise: Aquatic ecology from a systems perspective, southeastern aquatic communities, invasion ecology, biotic homogenization, water quality, Wild and Scenic Rivers, hydropower
email Jeff Duncan

Hydrologist
Colleen Filippone
Intermountain Region
Expertise: Groundwater hydrology, unsaturated flow dynamics especially as related to cultural resource protection, hydrologic instrumentation and data collection, erosion and soil loss mitigation
email Colleen Filippone

Wetlands Ecologist
Mark Ford
Southeast Region
Expertise: Plant biology and ecology, restoration, coastal processes, fire ecology
email Mark Ford

Fishery Biologist
Jay Glase
Midwest Region
Expertise: Lake and stream ecology, fluvial hydrology, instream fisheries habitat, benthic mapping of lakes and streams, riverine and coastal ecosystem restoration
email Jay Glase

Groundwater Hydrologist
Gary Karst
Pacific West Region
Expertise: Physical and quantitative groundwater hydrology; groundwater-surface water interaction, regional flow system analysis
email Gary Karst

Geomorphologist
Paul Kennard
Pacific West Region
Expertise: Flooding and geohazards; erosion, debris flow, and landslide potential; river channel movement and stream bank erosion; glacier influences; riparian and in-stream large wood interactions; and forest hydrology
email Paul Kennard

Aquatic Ecologist and Pilot
Amy Larsen
Alaska Region
Expertise: Wetland ecosystem dynamics in subarctic and arctic ecosystems, climate change, long term lake monitoring, surface water interactions with permafrost, impacts of fire on wetland ecosystems, and aviation
email Amy Larsen

Aquatic Ecologist
Brenda Moraska-LaFrancois
Midwest Region
Expertise: Lake, stream, and coastal ecosystems (including large lakes and rivers), water quality trends, watershed biogeochemistry, algal and invertebrate communities, nutrient enrichment, aquatic invasive species, contaminants, and climate change
email Brenda Moraska-LaFrancois

Aquatic Ecologist
Marian Norris
National Capitol/Northeast Regions
Expertise: Water resource monitoring, wetland functional assessment, aquatic ecology
email Marian Norris

Coastal Ecologist
Patti Rafferty
Northeast Region
Expertise: Estuarine ecology, marsh, restoration ecology, barrier island, geomorphology, sediment transport, sea level rise, salt marsh biogeochemistry
email Patti Rafferty

Hydrologist
Peter Sharpe
Northeast Region
Expertise: Tidal and non-tidal wetland ecology, plant ecology, water chemistry, hydrology, wetland/stream restoration, study design
email Peter Sharpe

Hydrologist
Sharla Stevenson
Midwest and Intermountain Region
Expertise: Surface water hydrology, snow hydrology, hydroclimatology, statistics, and GIS
email Sharla Stevenson

Fishery Biologist
Melissa Trammell
Intermountain Region
Expertise: Colorado River, threatened and endangered fish, desert fishes, aquatic ecology
email Melissa Trammell

Fishery Biologist
Dan Young
Alaska Region
Expertise: Salmon and resident fish ecology, salmon escapement monitoring, and radio telemetry
email Dan Young

Regional Ocean Coordinators

Regional Ocean Coordinators are WRD-supported technical staff who are located in region or park offices, supervised locally, and specifically focus on Ocean and Coastal resources and issues. These specialists provide technical and policy support on local issues for WRD, the regions, and their respective parks. They are a vital extension of the services provided by the NPS Water Resources Division.

Ocean and Coastal Resources Program Coordinator
Sarah Allen
Pacific West Region
Expertise: Marine ecology, marine birds and mammals, intertidal communities, marine spatial modeling with GIS, marine debris
email Sarah Allen

Coastal Ecologist
Tahzay Jones
Alaska Region
Expertise: Coastal ecology (arctic & tropical), marine biology (arctic & tropical), coastal physical and hydrological processes, island ecology, freshwater stream ecology, water quality, systems modeling, fisheries
email Tahzay Jones

Marine Scientist and Ocean Program Coordinator
C. Anna Toline
Southeast Region
Expertise: Marine science including but not limited to water quality, wildlife health and management, marine protected areas, fisheries, invasive species, etc. (all things marine); habitats are widely varied and include oyster reefs, coral reefs, sea grass, mangroves, and tidal wetlands
email C. Anna Toline

Last updated: May 19, 2017