African Americans listed in the 1880 Graham County Census

African American Settlers on the 1880 Graham County Census

By: M. Huff

Bryant Township:

Carter, John & Mary / Children: Jesse, Catherine, Mariah, Peter & Jacob

Jackson, Benjamin & Maria / Children: Willis, John (J.T.), Cinderella & Benjamin

Wilcoxson, Monroe & Mary / Children: Mary J., Henry, Julia, Louella & Amanda

Gettysburg Township:

Smith, Granville & Minerva / Children: Grant & Sherman

Grandchild: Allen Thomas

Servant: George Jones (Son of George & Francis Jones of Hill City Township)

Hill City Township :

Allison, Thomas / Grandniece: Cora Allison / Grandnephew: Mackey Allison

Atkinson, John E. & Sarah / Children: Margaret G., James, Evangeline & Abraham

Atkinson, Lewis / Child: Hannah

Glenn, John F. & Mary / Children: Luella, Frank, Lena, Joseph & Almeda

Hickman, Daniel & Willina / Children: Alonza, Eliza, Daniel Jr., Miner, James, Mary & Alden

Hicks, Merrit & Elvina / Children: Landry, Mary, James, John, Isadora, Steven & George

Jackson, John & Amanda / Children: James, Lucy J., Emma R., Anna, Bettie & Baby

Jones, Edgar & Sarah / Child: Hattie / Brother-In-Law: Benjamin F. Winston (Teacher)

Jones, George (Henry) & Francis / Children: William, Daniel, Mary & Clarence

Roberts, Garret & Sallie / Children: George & Mary / Mother-In-law: Francis Hickman

Talbot, Oscar & Angelina / Children: Mary C., Eliza J. & Oscar Jr.

Millbrook Township:

Brown, George & Maria / Children: Nathaniel, Fanny, Hattie, Sallie, John W.

Brown, Lyman & Laura / Children: John & Joshua

Brown, Nathaniel

Brown, William & Sally

Children: John, Mary, Lulu, Sarah, Ferrell, Lillie, William, Alice & Anna

Butler, Durk & Martha / Child: William

Dickey, P.

Grimes, Edward P. & Miranda

Grimes, Edward Jr. & Belle / Children: Lewis & William H.

Knuckles, Bartlett & Lucy / Children: Thomas & Webber

Trotter, Calvin

Trotter, George

Williams, Blueford & Fanny / Children: Jennie, Edward & Sedoris(sp.?)

Related Child: Lizzie Taylor

Williams, Edward & Willina

Nicodemus Township North of the South Fork of the Solomon River:

Allen, Thomas & Nora / Children: Sarah & Emily A.

Alsop, Jeremiah & Serilda / Stepsons: Joseph & Edward Patterson

Granddaughter:: Mary Curd

Anderson, Jno

Boles, Anderson & Caroline / Children: John & James

Booker, Rankin & Sarah / Grandson: Robert Pattin

Bradford, Clifford & Melvina / Children: Lizzie, Ella, Clarissa Emma, Clarence

Grandson: Oscar Delaney

Brooks, Mason & Sophia / Children: Lizzie

Servant: Handy Smith

Brown, Hugh & Addie / Children: Ida & Willie

Buckner, Henry & Sarah / Child: William

Adopted Son: Thomas Jackson

Burley, Hiram & Josephine / Children: William, Henry & Eddie

Carr, Millie

Coleman, Peter & Marian

Coombs, Eldredge & Ellen / Children: Mary, Essie & Jessie

Davenport, Benjamin & Melvina

Children: Isaac, Ellen, Bennie, Nancy & Ruben Lee & Cora

Dawson, Benjamin & Nancy / Step-Daughter: Maria Bradford

Grandson:Edward Bradford

Deprad, John

Dorsey, George & Tabitha / Step-Son: Ernest Taylor / Adopted Daughter: Ruth Hawkins

Easton, George & Ann

Edmonds, William & Mary

Fletcher, Zachary T. & Francis (Jennie) / Children: Thomas H. & Joseph

Brother-In-Law: William Smith

Foster, Samuel & Olive / Daughter: Nancy Isaacs

Grandson: Oliver Gurley

Great-grandchildren: James, Richard and Alice Gurley

Fox, Henry & Georgiana / Children: Albert, Hays & Sophie J.

Grant, John

Griffen, J.W. & Amanda / Children: Alonza & Harvey

Hall, Abram T.

Handy, Henry

Harris, Grant (Vincent) & Ellen / Children: John H., Tabitha & Robert

Adopted son: Thomas Hawkins

Horn, Beverly & Francis / Cousin: Nettie Horn

Johnson, David & Sarah

Johnson, Ella

Johnson, George / Children: Mary & Willie

Step-daughters: Maggie Barbour, Lucy Hooks & Florida Carter

Johnson, Henry & Mary / Child: Ella

Johnson, Joseph / Children: Elizabeth & Clarinda

Mother of Joseph: Mary Johnson

Johnson, Thomas & Zerena

Jones, Joseph & Anne / Boarder: Charity Miles

Kirtley, Albert & Hallie

Kirtley, Erasmus / Children: Samuel & Edna

Kirtley, William & Lizzie / Children: Virgie, Will Henry & Clarence

Lee, Silas & Louisa / Children: Mary, Sallie, Reuben, Sampson, Hattie, Louisa & Bessie

Lee, Willis

Lewis, Granville & Amanda / Children: James, Mark, Ida B. & Graham

Lewis, J. C. B. & Lenora / Child: Minnie

Parents of J.C.B.: Minor & Maria J. Lewis

Sister of J.C.B.:Mary Burns

Lilly, Stephen & Amanda

Lindsay, Jeff & Amanda / Children: Hopeful & Monroe

Lored, John / Children: Lewis, Elizabeth, John, Eugene & Fred

Housekeeper: Mary Hayden

McCabe, E.P

Moore, Jonas & Clarissa / Children: William, Humphrey, Sallie, Nannie, Mary & Rossie

Myers, Jerry & Maria / Child: Ada

Neal, John / Mother of John: Chloe Neal

Grandmother of John: Lucy Spencer

Neal, Willis & Eliza / Child: Willie

Niles, John W.

Page, Charles & Georgia / Child: Rebecca

Petty, Aaron

Reynolds, Charles & Mary

Richardson, Lownes & Lizzie

Robinson, Albert & Lizzie / Children: Maude, Annie, Mamie R., Viola & Claude O.

Roundtree, Samuel P. & Mattie

Scott, John & Caroline / Servant: Granville Lewis

Scruggs, Jackson

Scruggs, Jerry & Catherine / Children: Allen, Effie, Desdemona, Lemuel, Lillie, Lulu & Jerry Jr.

Scruggs, Maria / Children: Dudley & Lizzie Miles

Scruggs, Victor

Simpson, Vincent / Uncle: William Mills

Smith, Edmund / Children: Tuscumbia, Edmond Jr. & John

Housekeeper: Julia Ann Davis

Smith, Garrett & Susan / Children: James, Austin, Susan & William

Smith, Henry & Mary / Child: Benjamin

Adopted Daughter: Catherine Washington

Mother of Henry: Dianna Smith

Stemmons, Stephen / Children: Mahala, James & Robert

Stone, Tolbert

Taylor, John / Children: Frank, Vergie & Emma

Taylor, Mitchell & Millie A. / Children: Benjamin, Drewsilla, Laura, Walter & Andrew

Vaughn, John & Laura / Children: Mary, Tabitha & John Jr.

Washington, George & Caroline / Children: Edna, Nora, Charles & George Jr.

Grandsons: John & Leonard Hays

Welton, Benjamin Jr.

Welton, Edward / Child: William E.

Mother of Edward: Tama Moore

Welton, Louis & Maria / Children: Jeremiah & John L.

Welton, Stephen

Welton, Willis & Lizzie

Williams, Charles & Emma / Adopted Son: Mack Switzer

Williams, Thornton

Nicodemus Township South of the South Fork of the Solomon River

Atherway, Unknown first name

Blue, Henry & Mary / Children: Charlotte, James, John, Eliza & Alice

Garland, Samuel

Garrett, Henry & Maggie / Children: Henry, Nelson & Dora

Hall, Henry

Jenkins, John / Daughter/Servant: Carrie

King, Reuben

Minor, Hiram & Margaret

Napue, Emanuel

Rawlins,C.

Samuels, John

Scott, Miffian

Selvy, Jeff / Children: Solomon, William, Lewis

Housekeeper: Mary Crawford / Children: Sarah, James & William Crawford

Selvy, Charles & Mary

Smith, Jacob & Isabella / Children: Daughter & Son

Stone, Tolbert (A.M.) (Minister)

Truehart, Samuel & Mary / Children: Emma, Daughter, Daughter, Son & Son

Turner, Taylor & Violet / Child: Taylor Jr.

Related Children: Nettie, Sanford & Franklin Craig

Wilson, Tande & Mary / Children: Lawrence, Frank, Annie, Alice & Henry

Last updated: April 10, 2015

Contact the Park

Mailing Address:

304 Washington Ave.
Nicodemus, KS 67625-3015

Phone:

(785) 839-4233

Contact Us