African American Settlers in Graham County

African American Settlers on the 1879 Graham County Census

By: M. Huff

Bryant Township:

Jackson, Benjamin & Maria / Children: Willis, John (J.T.), Cinderella & Benjamin

Wilcoxson, Monroe & Mary / Children: Mary J., Henry, Julia, Louella & Amanda

Hill City Township :

Allison, Thomas / Grandniece: Cora Allison / Grandnephew: Mackey Allison

Atkinson, Lewis

Glenn, John & Mary / Children: Luella, Frank, Lena, Joseph & Almeda

Hickman, Daniel & Willina / Children: Alonza, Eliza, Daniel Jr., Miner, James, Mary & Alden

Hicks, Merrit & Elvina / Children: Landry, Mary, James, John, Isadore, Steven & George

Jackson, John & Amanda / Children: James, Lucy J., Emma R., Anna & Bettie

Jones, George (Henry) & Francis / Children: George Jr., William, Daniel, Mary & Clarence

Roberts, Garret & Sallie / Children: George & Mary / Mother-In-law: Francis Hickman

Talbot, Oscar & Angelina / Children: Mary C., Eliza J. & Oscar Jr.

Millbrook Township:

Brown, George & Marie / Children: Nathaniel, Hattie, Fannie, Sallie, John & Laura

Brown, Lyman & Laura / Children: John & Joshua

Brown, Nathaniel

Brown, William & Sally

Children: Martha, John, Mary, Lulu, Sarah, Ferrell, Lillie, William, Alice & Anna

Grimes, Edward & Miranda

Grimes, Edward Jr. & Belle / Children: Lewis & William H.

Knuckles, Bartlett & Lucy / Child: Thomas

Trotter, Calvin

Trotter, George

Williams, Blueford & Fanny / Children: Jennie, Edward & Sedonis(sp.?)

Related Child: Lizzie Taylor

Williams, Edward & Willina

Nicodemus Town:

Boles, Anderson & Caroline / Children: John & James

Burley, Josephine / Children:William, George, Theo & Eddie

Downing, James

Fletcher, Zachary T. & Francis / Children: Thomas & Joseph

Forsythe, Berry & Susie

Hall, Abram T.

Harris, Albert & Bertie / Children: Albert Jr., Lee, Alex, & Eugenia

Handy, Henry

Keeney, Frank & Lizzie/ Child: Clarence

Lee, John & Emma / Child: Anna

McCabe, Edward P.

Moore, Katie

Myers, Jerry M. & Maria / Child: Addie

Napue, Margaret / Child: Leona

Niles, John W

Petty, Aaron

Sadler, Harriet / Children: Lulu & Celia

Samuels, Leona

Sanford, George

Smith, W.H. & Martha / Children: Mildred, Marion, Bill, Malica, Walter, Safronia & Francis

Nicodemus Township North of the South Fork of the Solomon River:

Alsop, Jeremiah & Serilda / Step-Children: Joseph & Edward Patterson

Grandchild: Mary Curd

Atkinson, John (J.E). & Sarah / Children: Mary, Hannah, James, Eva & Abraham

Barbour, Scott & sister Maggie

Booker, Rankin & Sallie / Children: Sallie & Robert

Bradford, Clay

Bradford, Clifford & Melvina / Children: Lizzie, Amanda, Ellen, Martha, Emma, Clarence

Grandchild: Oscar Delaney

Brooks, Mason & Lubena / Children: Lizzie & Polly

Brown, Hugh & Addie / Children: Ida & Willie

Buckner, Henry & Sarah / Child: Willie / Adopted Son: Thomas Jackson

Carr, Millie

Coleman, Peter & Marian

Coombs, Eldredge & Ellen / Children: Elizabeth, Mary, Essie & Jessie

Davenport, Benjamin & Melvina / Children: Isaac, Mary Ellen, Bennie, Nancy & Ruben Lee

Dawson, Benjamin & Nancy / Step-Daughter: Maria Bradford

Deprad, John

Dorsey, George & Tabitha / Step-Son: Ernest Taylor / Adopted Daughter: Ruth Hawkins

Easton, George & Ann / Child: George Jr.

Edmonds, William & Mary

Foster, Samuel & Olive / Daughter: Nancy Isaacs

Grandson: Oliver Gurley

Grandchildren: James, Richard and Alice Gurley

Fox, Henry & Georgie / Children: George, Henry & Sophia

Fulbright, Martha

Griffen, Amanda / Children: James & Pennie

Harris, Grant (Vincent) & Ellen / Children: John R., Tabitha & Robert

Adopted son: Thomas Hawkins

Horn, Beverly & Francis

Irving, Willis

Johnson, David & Sarah

Johnson, Eldridge

Johnson, Ella

Johnson, George & Amanda / Children: Mary & Willie

Step-Children: Lucy Hooks & Florida Carter

Johnson, Henry & Mary / Child: Ella

Johnson, Joseph / Children: Elizabeth, Clarinda & Vergie

Johnson, Mary

Johnson, Nettie

Johnson, Thomas & Zerena

Kirtley, Albert & Hallie

Kirtley, Erasmus / Children: Henry, Samuel, Betty & Edna

Kirtley, William & Lizzie / Children: Minnie, Virgie & Will Henry

Lee, Silas & Louise / Children: Mary, Sallie, Ruben, Sampson, Hattie, Louisa & Bessie

Lee, Willis & Anna

Lewis, Granville & Amanda / Children: James, Granville Jr., Mark, Ida B. & Graham

Lewis, J. A.

Lewis, J. Austin

Lewis, J. C. B. & Lenora / Child: Minnie

Parents of J.C.B.: Minor & Maria J. Lewis

Sister of J.C.B.:Mary Burns

Lilly, Stephen & Amanda

Lindsay, Jeff & Amanda / Children: George, Hopeful & Monroe

Lored, John / Children: Lewis, Elizabeth, John, Eugene & Fred

Miles, Charity

Moore, Jonas & Clarissa / Children: William, Humphrey, Sallie, Nannie, Mary & Rossie

Neal, John / Mother of John: Chloe Neal

Grandmother of John: Lucy Spencer

Neal, Willis & Eliza / Child: Willie

Neill, William

Page, Charles & Georgie / Child: Rebecca

Posture (sp.?), Susan

Reynolds, Charles & Mary

Richardson, Lizzie

Richartson, Frank

Robinson, Albert & Lizzie / Children: Maude, Annie, Mamie, Viola & Claude

Roundtree, S. P. & Martha

Scott, John & Caroline

Scruggs, Jackson

Scruggs, Jerry & Catherine

Children: Graves, Allen, Effie, Desdemona, Lemuel, Lillie, Lulu & Jerry Jr.

Scruggs, Maria / Children: Dudley & Lizzie Miles

Scruggs, Victor

Smith, Edmund / Children: Benjamin, Handy, Tuscumbia, Edmond Jr. & John

Housekeeper: Julia Ann Davis

Smith, Garrett & Susan / Children: Martha, Laura, James, Austin, Susan & N. W.

Smith, Henry & Mary / Mother of Henry: Dianna Smith

Stemmons, Stephen & Harriet / Children: Mahala, James & Robert

Taylor, Emmeline

Taylor, John / Children: Mary, John Jr., Frank, Vergie & Emma

Taylor, Mitchell & Millie

Children: Sallie, Martha, Bennie, Drewsilla, Laura, Walter & Andrew

Thomas, Allen & Nora / Children: Sara & Emma

Thompson, Perry

Vaughn, John & Laura / Children: Mary, Tabitha & John Jr.

Washington, George & Caroline /

Children: Nancy, Mary, Emma, Edna, Nora, Charley, &George Jr.

Grandsons: John & Leonard Hays

Washington, Sarah

Watts, Margaret / Children: David & Willie Cannon

Welton, Benjamin

Welton, Benjamin Jr.

Welton, James

Welton, Louis & Maria / Children: Jeremiah & John L.

Welton, Stephen

Welton, Willis

Williams, Charles & Emma / Child: Henry

Nephews?: William, Rutz(sp?) & Maxwell Switzer

Williams, Thornton & Elvira

Wimms, Moses & Keziah

Wyatt, Griffen

Nicodemus Township South of the South Fork of the Solomon River:

Blue, Henry

Burley, Hiram

Garland, Samuel

Hall, Henry

Jenkins, John / Daughter/Servant: Carrie

Napue, Emanuel

Samuels, Clark

Samuels, John

Stone, Tolbert (A.M.)

Truehart, Samuel

Turner, Taylor & Violet / Child: Taylor Jr.

Related Children: Nettie, Sanford & Franklin Craig

Last updated: April 10, 2015

Contact the Park

Mailing Address:

304 Washington Ave.
Nicodemus, KS 67625-3015

Phone:

(785) 839-4233

Contact Us