|Subscribe | What is RSS|
Biologists Ask for the Public's Help as Endangered Seabirds Leave Nests
In October and November of each year, young seabirds leave their nests to fly to ocean feeding grounds for the first time in their lives.The endangered 'ua'u (Hawaiian petrels) and the non-endangered 'ua'u kani (Wedge-tailed shearwaters) leave their nests at night and are thought to use stars to navigate.The birds sometimes become disoriented by lights from land, fly in circles around the lights, become tired and fall to the ground.These "grounded" seabirds are often found on the ground in areas with bright lights such as hotels, golf courses, stadiums and yards lit by floodlights.Most of the grounded birds are found during dark, cloudy nights or nights of the new moon.Lights from land look more like stars during these dark nights then during nights when the moonlight brightens the night sky. Biologists are anticipating a high volume of groundings this year, since the new moon falls on October 7, which is at the beginning of the fledging period.
Biologists from Haleakalā National Park and the State Department of Land and Natural Resources work together to recover these seabirds.Every year the public plays an important role in protecting these native birds by reporting any seabirds that become grounded. Biologists are again requesting help from the public in protecting these birds.Anyone finding a grounded seabird is asked to do the following:
1.Protect it from hazards such as cars, dogs and cats.Place it in a covered, well-ventilated cardboard box and keep it in a cool or shaded place.Do not give it food or water.Be careful when handling the bird.It may bite.
2.Do NOT retrieve birds that are on the ocean.The ocean is the natural habitat for these seabirds.Removing them from their ocean environment can cause more harm to the birds.
3.Call the toll-free number, 1-877-428-6911 (Haleakala National Park Dispatch).Please provide your name, phone number, when and where the bird was found and any other pertinent information.
4.Please do not release the seabird by yourself.Trained wildlife specialists will inspect the bird for injuries and release it safely.
'Ua'u are black-and-white seabirds with black, webbed feet.They measure approximately 16 inches from beak to tail and have a wingspan of about three feet.These endangered native birds, found only in
'Ua'u kani (wedge-tailed shearwaters) are gray and white seabirds that look similar to the 'ua'u.They measure about 17 inches from beak to tail and have a wingspan of 38 inches.'Ua'u kani nest at lower elevations on banks and cliffs near the shore with numerous colonies along coastal areas of
Maui Electric Company (MECO) partnered with
The current 'ua'u population on