As an example, 36 CFR 1.5(a) Closures and Public Use Limits provides the Superintendent certain
[…] This Compendium should be used in conjunction with Title 36 CFR, Parts 1-7, to understand the regulations governing the use and enjoyment more fully of all the areas of the national Park System.
A copy of Title 36, CFR, can be purchased from the U.S. Government Printing Office at: Superintendent of Documents P.O. Box 371954 Pittsburgh, PA 15250-7954 The CFR is also available on the internet. 2) Laws and Policies Allowing the Superintendent to Develop This CompendiumThe National Park Service (NPS) is granted broad statutory authority under 16 United States Code (U.S.C.) Section 1 et.seq. (Organic Act of 1916, as amended) to “…regulate the use of the Federal areas known as national parks, monuments, and reservations…by such means and measures as conform to the fundamental purposes of the said parks…which purpose is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wildlife therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment for future generations” (16 U.S.C. Section 1).