A. INTRODUCTION
[…] -
§2.62 Memorialization:
-
§3.3 Boating
-
5.1 Advertisements - (Display, posting or distribution).
-
§5.3 Engaging in or soliciting any business (Requires a permit, contract or other written agreement with the United States, or must be pursuant to special regulations).
-
§5.7 Construction of buildings, facilities, trails, roads, boat docks, path, structure, etc.
Applications for permits for the above-listed activities may be obtained by calling Flight 93 National Memorial at 814-893-6322.
III. GENERAL REGULATIONS
36 CFR §2.1 – PRESERVATION OF NATURAL, CULTURAL AND ARCHEOLOGICAL RESOURCES
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the following is prohibited:
-
(5) Walking on, climbing, entering, ascending, descending, or traversing an archaeological or cultural resource, monument, or statue, except in designated areas and under conditions established by the Superintendent.
-
(6) Possessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing a structure or its furnishing or fixtures, or other cultural or archaeological resources.
(b) Restricted hiking or pedestrian traffic is listed in Section 1.5 of this document.
(c)(1), (c)(2) The following fruits, nuts and berries may be gathered by hand for personal use or consumption, in accordance with the noted size, quantity, collection sites and/or use or consumption restrictions:
-
Berries: 1 gallon per person/group per day.
-
Nuts: 1 pound per person/group per day.
-
Mushrooms: ½ pound per person/group per day.
-
Fruits: ½ bushel per person/group per day.