Enabling Legislation
[…] Aug. 15, Presidential statement.

 

PUBLIC LAW 98-568—OCT. 30, 1984

Public Law 98-568
98th Congress

An Act

To amend the Act of August 15, 1978, regarding the Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area in the State of Georgia.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That (a) section 101 of the Act of August 15, 1978, entitled "An Act to authorize the establishment of the Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area in the State of Georgia, and for other purposes" (Public Law 95-344; 16 U.S.C. 460ii) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof: "For purposes of facilitating Federal technical and other support to State and local governments to assist State and local efforts to protect the scenic, recreational, and natural values of a 2,000 foot wide corridor adjacent to each bank of the Chattahoochee River and its impoundments in the 48-mile segment referred to above, such corridor is hereby declared to be an area of national concern.".

(b) Section 101 of such Act is amended—

(1) by striking out "numbered CHAT-20,000, and dated July 1976" and substituting "numbered CHAT-20,003, and dated September 1984"; and

(2) by striking out "six thousand three hundred acres" and substituting "approximately 6,800 acres".