Hurricane Joaquin Advisory #7

Subscribe RSS Icon | What is RSS
Date: October 8, 2015
Contact: BG Horvat, 252-728-2250, ext. 3005

Harkers Island, NC –The coastal flood warnings are suspended for Cape Lookout National Seashore and the sunshine has returned to the region. Tidal levels remain high in Core and Back Sound but strong winds subsided. The National Park Service continues recovery efforts and has made significant progress to reopen the Seashore to the public. "We are very pleased at the progress we have made," stated Park Superintendent Pat Kenney. "The park has a great staff that has worked very effectively as a team to get us this far."

With these efforts the following areas of the park will reopen to the public today, October 8, 2015:

  • Shackleford Banks
  • Harkers Island Visitor Center
  • Beaufort Visitor Information Center

On Friday, October 9, portions of North and South Core Banks, including the Light Station Visitor Center, Great Island Cabins and Long Point Cabins will reopen to the public. Off-road vehicles will be allowed to return to the islands in accordance with applicable laws and policies. All reservations for Great Island and Long Point cabins should be confirmed through Recreation.gov by calling customer service at 888-448-1474, prior to traveling to the park. Also, Island Express Ferry Service from Harkers Island and Beaufort will resume service.

The following areas will remain closed to the public until further notice:

  • Portsmouth Village
  • Cape Lookout Village

For more information, please check the park website, www.nps.gov/calo on Facebook and Twitter: twitter.com/CapeLookoutNPS.



Last updated: October 9, 2015

Contact the Park

Mailing Address:

131 Charles St
Harkers Island, NC 28531

Phone:

(252) 728-2250

Contact Us