Year-round and Winter Birds
WESTERN BLUEBIRD (Sialia mexicana)
Common year-round but more common on the mesas in the winter. Frequently cavity-nest near the campground and in Frijoles Canyon.
MOUNTAIN BLUEBIRD (Sialia currucoides)
Less common than the Western Bluebird, the Mountain Bluebird is mostly found on the scrubby mesas. Burnt Mesa Trail is a good place to see them.
WESTERN SCRUB-JAY (Aphelocoma californica)
STELLER'S JAY (Cyanocitta stelleri)
Common especially in the riparian areas and higher elevation of the park. For uncertain reasons, less common in Frijoles Canyon in the last few years than previously.
PINON JAY (Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus)
Sporadic in its appearance in the park. Mostly on the mesatops. Follows the bounty of nuts from the Pinon Pine, which only produce riches of nuts every 7 - 10 years.
HAIRY WOODPECKER (Picoides villosus)
Common in all parts of the park. Has longer bill and larger size than Downy Woodpecker.
DOWNY WOODPECKER (Picoides pubescens)
Relatively common throughout the park. Male is distinguished from female by presence of a red crown.
RED-NAPED SAPSUCKER (Sphyrapicus nuchalis)
Uncommon but can be seen in Frijoles Canyon. Mostly seen in spring and fall.
WILLIAMSON'S SAPSUCKER (Sphyrapicus thyroideus)
CANYON WREN (Catherpes mexicanus)
Extremely common all year long in all parts of the park but especially the canyons. Often can be heard issuing its distinctive cry long before it is seen.
WINTER WREN (Troglodytes troglodytes)
Rare here but has been seen in Frijoles Canyon in the winter.
CANYON TOWHEE (Pipilo fuscus)
Common year around in many areas of the park including Frijoles Canyon. Like scrubby areas like around Long House on the Main Loop Trail.
SPOTTED TOWHEE (Pipilo maculatus)
Common in all parts of the park especially on the brushy mesatops. Has a distinct call and is often heard but not seen.
RUBY-CROWNED KINGLET (Regulus calendula)
Common year round but especially in winter. Often with mixed flocks.
GOLDEN-CROWNED KINGLET (Regulus satrapa)
Usually uncommon but was very common in mixed flocks during the winter of 2006-2007.
TOWNSEND'S SOLITAIRE (Myadestes townsendi)
Mostly in spring, winter, and fall. More common on the mesas but also seen in the canyon.
AMERICAN KESTRAL (Falco sparverius)
Uncommon in the park. Most often seen at top of tree or perched on power lines, poles watching for prey. Best place to see them in the park is the entrance road.
DARK-EYED JUNCO (Junco hyemalis)
Extremely common throughout the park. More common in the canyons and lower elevations in the winter and higher elevations in the summer.
COMMON RAVEN (Corvus corax)
Extremely common year-round throughout the park. Often hang out in the visitor center parking lot raiding any food items or trash left unsecured. Please don't tempt them by leaving food or trash in open vehicles.
FLAMMULATED OWL (Otus flammeolus)
Uncommon and rarely seen in wild. Plumage makes excellent camouflage. Probably more often present than sightings would indicate.
NORTHERN PYGMY-OWL (Glaucidium gnoma)
Uncommon but most often seen of the owls. Hunts early in the morning and evening. Not just active at night. Has been seen along the Main Loop Trail and on the Falls Trail.
WESTERN SCREECH OWL (Otus kennicottii)
Very uncommon. Active at night.
BROWN CREEPER (Certhia americana)
Uncommon in the park overall but common in the riparian areas. In winter often with mixed flocks. More common after a rain or snow event.
WHITE-BREASTED NUTHATCH (Sitta carolinensis)
Common in the riparian areas of the park. In winter, often with mixed flocks.
PYGMY NUTHATCH (Sitta pygmaea)
Common throughout the park. Smallest of the nuthatches and the most prevalent in the area.
RED-BREASTED NUTHATCH (Sitta canadensis)
Uncommon but can be found in the park on the mesas. Sometimes in mixed flock with other nuthatches.
MOUNTAIN CHICKADEE (Poecile gambeli)
Common in the riparian areas, uncommon in the rest of the park. In winter, often are in mixed flocks with nuthatches, titmice, and kinglets.
AMERICAN ROBIN (Turdus migratorius)
Common year-round throughout the park. Frequently nest in the riparian areas. Young birds look like their parents but have a speckled breast.
Last updated: February 24, 2015