Why is the National Park Service interested in bats?
Bats are an important part of ecosystems and food webs. Though some species of bats feed on fruit, seeds, or pollen, the species that live in New York are insectivores. They consume huge numbers of insects every night, filling a unique ecosystem role as nocturnal insect predators. Unfortunately, a new disease called white-nose syndrome is affecting bats across the United States. To better protect bats, biologists are studying how local bat populations are changing.
- Seven species of bats have been documented at the seashore, including a federally and state threatened species—the northern-long eared bat.
- Excitingly, northern long-eared bats are now known to be reproducing near the William Floyd Estate.
- It is possible that Long Island is serving as a refuge for this rare species.
Bat species found at Fire Island National Seashore
- Big brown bat (Eptesicus fuscus)*
- Eastern small-footed (Myotis leibii)*
- Northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrionalis)*
- Tri-colored bat (Perimyotis subflavus)*
- Eastern red bat (Lasiurus borealis)
- Hoary bat (Lasiurus cinereus)
- Silver-haired bat (Lasionycteris noctivagans)
*bat species susceptible to white-nose syndrome
How do biologists study bats? What have they learned about bats at the seashore?
Biologists use a variety of techniques to study bats. Bats use echolocation to navigate and catch insect prey during the night. People can’t hear these bat calls, but biologists can use special microphones, called acoustic detectors, to record the sounds. By analyzing the bat calls, biologists can identify which bat species are present in an area.
To date, seven species of bats have been documented across Fire Island and at the William Floyd Estate, a separate unit of the seashore located on Long Island. In 2017, two acoustic detectors were deployed at the William Floyd Estate. At one site, eastern red bats (Lasiurus borealis) were the most commonly detected species. Eastern red bats migrate south for the winter and are not susceptible to white-nose syndrome. At the second site, the most frequently detected bat was the federally threatened and state endangered northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrionalis).