Applications are being accepted for summer seasonal positions.
The application period is open for summer seasonal positions. Please click on the "Employment" link for more information. More »
Nabesna Area ORV Regulations Proposed by Wrangell-St. Elias
A regulation package for the management of off-road vehicle (ORV) use in the Nabesna District of Wrangell-St. Elias National Park & Preserve was published in the Federal register on Jan. 15. It is available for public review and comment for 60 days. More »
HEADQUARTER’S VISITOR CENTER TO REOPEN FOR THE SUMMER
The Wrangell-St. Elias National Park Visitor Center in Copper Center will re-open on April 1, 2014. More »
Wrangell-St. Elias National Park Seeks Candidates for Subsistence Resource Commission
Nominations for candidates to fill upcoming vacancies on the Wrangell-St. Elias National Park Subsistence Resource Commission are being accepted through March 31, 2014. More »
Hearings Set for Hunting and Domestic Goat Restrictions
The National Park Service is holding public hearings in March on temporary restrictions for certain sport hunting practices in several national preserves in Alaska. WRST will also take comments on a proposal to prohibit domestic goats. More »
With over 20,000 square miles of boreal spruce forest, muskegs, lakes, rivers, ocean shorelines, alder and willow thickets, alpine meadows, icefields, and glacial barrens, Wrangell-St. Elias provides rich habitat for many birds.
Long summer days, wide open spaces, and abundant food lure long-distance migrants through the Copper River Valley and along the rugged coastline each spring. Many stay to nest. Trumpeter swans, Canada geese, and a myriad of other waterfowl and shorebirds begin arriving in late April even before the snow melts. By early May, park forests are alive with birdsong as warblers and thrushes arrive and quickly establish nesting territories and find mates. By August, many birds are already beginning their long return to southern wintering grounds.
Common birds of the park's vast interior include willow and rock ptarmigan; spruce grouse; great horned, boreal, and northern hawk owls; woodpeckers such as the northern flicker and hairy woodpecker; gray jay; common raven; black billed magpie; hermit thrush; American robin; ruby crowned kinglet; yellow rumped and Wilson's warblers; white crowned sparrow and dark eyed junco.
As days shorten and the frigid winter of the Alaskan interior arrives, only the hardiest 34 species remain. Foraging chickadees, redpolls, and pine grosbeaks can be heard on all but the coldest of days.
The coastal areas of Wrangell-St. Elias contain a variety of additional species, including: Kittlitz's, ancient and marbled murrelets; harlequin ducks; black and white-winged scoters; arctic, common, and Caspian terns; parasitic and Pomarine jaegers; numerous gulls; black and pigeon guillemots; black oystercatchers. Icy Bay and the Malaspina Forelands contains an important population of Kittlitz's murrelets, a declining species that has been petitioned for listing under the Endangered Species Act.
Did You Know?
Caribou often travel high into the mountains in the summer to rest on patches of remaining snow and ice, where they can escape clouds of biting insects.