• A unique perspective - visitors look down upon the USS Arizona

    World War II Valor in the Pacific

    National Monument HI,AK,CA

There are park alerts in effect.
show Alerts »
  • Park Closure due to Tropical Storm Ana

    The USS Arizona Memorial, museums, theaters and ticket counter and snack shop will be closed Saturday, October 18, 2014. The Pearl Harbor Visitor Center bookstore and grounds will remain open until 2pm. The park will remain closed Sunday, October 19, 2014

  • Shrine Room Closed

    The Shrine Room of the USS Arizona Memorial will be closed for construction for approximately 5 weeks. Access to the USS Arizona Memorial will still be available during this time and viewing of the construction will be visible.

U.S. Navy Casualties


United States Navy
Ford Island Naval Air Station,1 Kaneohe Bay Naval Air Station,18
Pearl Harbor Naval Hospital, 1 Naval Mobile Hospital #2, 1
USS Arizona, 1,104 USS California, 98
USS Chew, 2 USS Curtiss, 21
USS Dobbin, 4 USS Downes, 12
USS Enterprise, 11 USS Helena, 33
USS Maryland, 4 USS Nevada, 50
USS Oklahoma, 415 USS Pennsylvania, 18
USS Pruitt, 1 USS Shaw, 24
USS Sicard, 1 USS Tennessee, 5
USS Tracy, 3 USS Utah, 58
USS Vestal, 7 USS West Virginia, 106
 

USS Arizona
BB-39, Battleship

USS California

BB-44, Battleship

Howard L. Adkins, F1c Moses A. Allen, MAtt1c
Thomas B. Allen, GM2c Wilbur H. Bailey, Sea1c
Glen Baker, Sea2c James W. Ball, F2c
Harold W. Bandemer, Sea1c Michael L. Bazetti, Sea1c
Albert Q. Beal, RM2c Thomas S. Beckwith, SF3c
Henry W. Blankenship, PhM1c Edward D. Bowden, F2c
Robert K. Bowers, Ens (VO-2) Robert L. Brewer, Sea1c
Samuel J. Bush, MAtt1c James W. Butler, F2c
Elmer L. Carpenter, BM1c Cullen B. Clark, F1c
Francis E. Cole, Msmth2c Kenneth J. Cooper, FC3c
Herbert S. Curtis, Jr., Sea2c Lloyd H. Cutrer, Sea2c
Edward H. Davis, SK1c John W. Deetz, GM3c
Marshall L. Dompier, SK2c Norman W. Douglas, Sea1c
Guy Dugger, F1c Billie J. Dukes, Sea1c
Thomas R. Durning, Jr., Sea2c Robert W. Ernest, Sea2c
Alfred J. Farley, Sea2c Marvin L. Ferguson, Jr., AS
Stanley C. Galaszewski, Sea2c Robert S. Garcia, SK3c
Thomas J. Gary, Sea2c George H. Gilbert, Ens
Tom Gilbert, Sea1c Helmer A. Hanson, Sea2c
Gilbert A. Henderson, MAtt2c John A. Hildebrand, Jr., F1c
Merle C. J. Hillman, PhM2c Paul E. Holley, Sea1c
Richard F. Jacobs, SF3c Ira W. Jeffrey, Ens
Melvin G. Johnson, RM3c Ernest Jones, MAtt3c
Herbert C. Jones, Ens Harry Kaufman, BM1c
Arlie G. Keener, SK3c Harry W. Kramer, F1c
John T. Lancaster, PhM3c Donald C. V. Larsen, RM3c
John E. Lewis SK1c James E. London, SK1c
Howard E. Manges, FC3c John W. Martin, F3c
George V. McGraw, F1c Clyde C. McMeans, Sea1c
Aaron L. McMurtrey, Sea1c James W. Milner, F1c
James D. Minter, Sea2c Bernard J. Mirello, Sea1c
William A. Montgomery, GM3c Marlyn W. Nelson, F2c
Wayne E. Newton, Sea1c June W. Parker, QM3c

Kenneth M. Payne, Sea1c

George E. Pendarvis, F3c

Lewis W. Pitts, Jr., Sea2c Alexsander J. Przybysz, Prtr2c
Roy A. Pullen, Sea2c Edward S. Racisz, Sea1c
Thomas J. Reeves, CRM (PA) Joseph L. Richey, Ens (VO-2)
Edwin H. Ripley, Sea2c Earl R. Roberts, Sea1c
Alfred A. Rosenthal, RM3c Joe B. Ross, RM2c
Frank W. Royse, RM3c Morris F. Saffell, F1c
Robert R. Scott, MM1c Erwin L. Searle, GM3c
Russell K. Shelly, Jr., Mus2c Frank L. Simmons, MAtt2c
Tceollyar Simmons, Sea2c Lloyd G. Smith, Sea2c
Gordon W. Stafford, Sea2c Leo Stapler, MAtt1c
Charles E. Sweany, EM1c Edward F. Szurgot, SK3c
Frank P. Treanor, RM3c Pete Turk, Sea2c
George V. Ulrich, F1c George E. Vining, MAtt2c
David Walker, MAtt3c Milton S. Wilson, F3c
Steven J. Wodarski, Sea1c John C. Wydila, SF3c

USS Chew

DD-106, Destroyer

Mathew J. Agola, Sea2 Clarence A. Wise, F3c
Killed on the Pennsylvania

USS Curtiss

AV-4, Seaplane Tender

Joseph I. Caro, F1c Lee H. Duke, Sea2c
Clifton E. Edmonds, Sea1c John W. Frazier, Cox
Nickolas S. Ganas, Sea2c George H. Guy, Sea2c
Kenneth J. Hartley, F1c Edward S. Haven, Jr., Sea1c
Anthony Hawkins, Jr., MAtt2c Thomas Hembree, AS
Andrew King, AS Robert S. Lowe, Sea2c
James E. Massey, AS Maurice Mastrototaro, Sea1c
Jesse K. Milbourne, AS Dean B. Orwick. RM2c
William J. Powell, MAtt2c Wilson A. Rice, Sea1c
Howard A. Rosenau, Sea2c Benjamin Schlect, RM2c
Joseph Sperling, SF1c

USS Dobbin

AD-3, Destroyer Tender

J. W. Baker, TM3c Howard F. Carter, Cox
Roy A. Gross, F1c Andrew M. Marze, GM1c
Killed on the Pennsylvania

USS Downes

DD-375, Destroyer

James E. Bailey, RM3c Benjamin L. Brown, Sea2c
Marvin J. Clapp, SC3c Thomas W. Collins, F3c
Edward C. Daly, Cox Albert J. Hitrik, F2c
George E. Jones, Rm3c John A. Marshall, WT2c
Nolan E. Pummill, MM2c William H. Silva, Sea2c
Perry W. Strickland, Sea1c James Vinson, F3c

USS Enterprise

CV-6, Aircraft Carrier

At the time of the attack the Enterprise was at sea, about 200 miles due west of Oahu.

Scouting Squadron SIX

These aviators arrived over Oahu during the attack and were shot down by the Japanese.

Mitchell Cohn, RM3c Fred J. Ducolon, Cox
Manuel Gonzalez, Ens Leonard J. Kozelek, RM3c
William C. Miller, Rm1c Signey Pierce, Rm3c
John H. L. Vogt, Jr., Ens Walter M. Willis, Ens

Fighting Squadron SIX

These aviators were shot down by "friendly fire" in an attempt to make a night landing at Ford Island NAS.

Eric Allen, Jr., Lt. (jg) Frederick F. Hebel, Lt. (jg)
Herbert H. Menges, Ens

USS Helena

CL-50, Light Cruiser

Salvatore J. Albanese, F2c Thomas E. Aldridge, Sea2c
Robert A. Arnesen, F1c Loren L. Beardsley, EM3c
Regis J. Bodecker, Y1c William J. Carter, Sea2c
Luther E. Cisco, Sea2c Allen A. Davis, F3c
Ernest B. Dickens, F2c Richard H. Dobbins, EM2c
Robert N. Edling, RM3c Leland E. Erbes, F2c
Robert J. Flannery, FC3c Eugene D. Fuzi, FC3c
Arthur J. Gardner, WT2c Robert D. Greenwald, Sea1c
Arvel C. Hines, Sea2c Donald W. Johnson, Sea2c
Ernest G. Kuzee, Sea1c Carl R. Love, Sea2c
Marvin W. Mayo, FC2c Orville R. Minix, Sea1c
Edo Morincelli, MM2c Hugh K. Naff, Sea2c
John C. Pensyl, GM2c Joe O. Powers, SK3c
Ralph W. Thompson, F3c Edward B. Uhlig, Sea2c
John J. Urban, MM2c Benjamin F. Vassar, Sea2c
Hoge C. Venable, Jr., SK2c Oswald C. Wohl, Sea2c
Michael C. Yugovich, EM2c

USS Maryland

BB-46, Battleship

Claire R. Brier, MM2c Howard D. Crow, Ens
James B. Ginn, Lt.(jg)(VO-4) Warren H. McCutcheon,Sea2c
Killed in an air crash 10 miles west of Barbers Pt.

USS Nevada

BB-36, Battleship

Arnold L. Anderson, Sea1c Zoilo Aquino, MAtt1c
James R. Bingham, Sea2c Herman Bledsoe, MAtt2c
Lyle L. Briggs, EM2c Harold J. Christopher, Ens
Joseph W. Cook, GM3c Leon J. Corbin, GM1c
Leo P. Cotner, Sea2c Frederick C. Davis, Ens (VO-1)
Lonnie W. Dukes, Sea1c Edward W. Echols, Cox
Harry L. Edwards, Sea1c George L. Faddis, GM3c
Kay I. Fugate, Sea1c Samuel M. Gantner, BM2c
Thomas R. Giles, EM3c Herman A. Goetsch, Sea1c
Arthur K. Gullachson, Sea2c Johnie W. Hallmark, Sea1c
Charles W. Harker, FC3c Gerald L. Heim, Sea2c
Edwin J. Hill, Chf Bosn Edgar E. Hubner, Sea1c
Robert C. Irish, Sea2c Flavous B. M. Johnson, GM3c
Kenneth T. Lamons, BM2c Wilbur T. Lipe, Sea2c
John K. Luntta, Sea1c Andres F. Mafnas, MAtt1c
Dale L. Martin, SC1c Frazier Mayfield, MAtt1c
Lester F. McGhee, Sea1c Edward L. McGuckin, Sea1c
William F. Neuendorf, Jr., Sea1c Alwyn B. Norvelle, CSK (AA)
Elmer M. Patterson, OC2c Eugene E. Peck, Sea2c
Mark C. Robison, MAtt1c Emil O. Ronning, Cox
Harvey G. Rushford, Sea2c Herbert C. Schwarting, Sea1c
Donald R. Shaum, Sea1c Adolfo Solar, BM1c
Herman A. Spear, Sea1c Delbert J. Spencer, Sea1c
George J. Stembrosky, Sea1c Charles E. Strickland, Sea1c
Lee V. Thunhorst, Sea2c Ivan I. Walton, Cox

USS Oklahoma

BB-37, Battleship

Marvin B. Adkins, GM3c Willard H. Aldridge, Sea1c
Hugh R. Alexander, Lt. Comdr Stanley W. Allen, Ens (VO-1)
Hal J. Allison, F2c Leon Arickx, Sea1c
Kenneth B. Armstrong, Mldr1c Daryle E. Artley, QM2c
John C. Auld, Sea2c John A. Austin, Chf Carp
Walter H. Backman, RM2c Gerald J. Bailey, Sea1c
Robert E. Bailey, SF3c Wilbur F. Ballance, Sea1c
Layton T. Banks, Cox Leroy K. Barber, F1c
Malcolm J. Barber, F1c Randolph H. Barber, F2c
Cecil E. Barncord, EM3c Wilber C. Barrett, Sea2c
Harold E. Bates, F1c Ralph C. Battles, F2c
Earl P. Baum, Sea1c Howard W. Bean, RM3c
Walter S. Belt, Jr., F1c Robert J. Bennett, F3c
Harding C. Blackburn, Y3c William E. Blanchard, Bmkr1c
Clarence A. Blaylock, F3c Leo Blitz, MM2c
Rudolph Blitz, F1c John G. Bock Jr., Sea2c
Paul L. Boemer, Cox James B. Booe, Cbmster
James B. Boring, F2c Ralph M. Boudreaux, MAtt1c
Lawrence A. Boxrucker, F2c Raymond D. Boynton, Sea2c
Carl M. Bradley, F2c Orix V. Brandt, Sea1c
Jack A. Breedlove, FC3c Randall W. Brewer, MAtt1c
William Brooks, Sea1c Wesley J. Brown, F1c
William G. Bruesewitz, Sea1c James R. Buchanan, MM2c
Earl G. Burch, Bkr3c Oliver K. Burger, WT1c
Millard Burk, Jr., Sea1c Rodger C. Butts, SC1c
Archie Callahan, Jr., MAtt2c Raymond R. Camery, F1c
William V. Campbell, Sea2c Murry R. Cargile, Sea1c
Harold F. Carney, MM1c Joseph W. Carroll, F2c
Edward E. Casinger, F2c Biacio Casola, Sea1c
Carles R. Casto, F1c Richard E. Casto, F2c
James T. Chesire, CPhM(PA) Patrick L. Chess, SF3c
David Clark, Jr., Sea2c Gerald L. Clayton, SK2c
Hubert P. Clement, FC1c Floyd F. Clifford, Sea2c
George A. Coke, Sea1c James E. Collins, Sea1c
John G. Connolly, Chf Pay Clk Keefe R. Connolly, HA1c
Edward L. Conway, EM1c Grant C. Cook, Jr., F1c
Robert L. Corn, FFC1c Beoin H. Corzatt, F1c
John W. Craig, SK1c Warren H. Crim, F3c
Samuel W. Crowder, F1c William M. Curry, EM1c
Glenn G. Cyriack, SK2c Marshall E. Darby, Jr., Ens
James W. Davenport, Jr., F1c Francis D. Day, CWT (PA)
Leslie P. Delles, EM3c Ralph A. Derrington, CMM (PA)
Francis E. Dick, Mus2c Leaman R. Dill, EM2c
Kenneth E. Doernenburg, F1c John M. Donald, SF3c
Carl D. Dorr, F2c Bernard V. Doyle, Sea2c
Stanislaw F. Drwall, Pmkr1c Cyril I. Dusset, MAtt1c
Buford H. Dyer, Sea1c Wallace E. Eakes, SK3c
Eugene K. Eberhardt, MM1c David B. Edmonston, Sea2c
Earl M. Ellis, RM3c Bruce H. Ellison, RM3c
Julius Ellsberry, MAtt1c John C. England, Ens
Ignacio C. Farfan, MAtt1c Luther J. Farmer, MM1c
Lawrence H. Fecho, F1c Charlton H. Ferguson, Mus2c
Robert A. Fields, EM3c William M. Finnegan, Ens
Francis C. Flaherty, Ens James M. Flanagan, Sea2c
Felicismo Florese, OS2c Walter C. Foley, Sea1c
George P. Foote, SK3c George C. Ford, F2c
Joy C. French, Sea2c Tedd M. Furr, CCM (AA)
Michael Galajdik, F1c Martin A. Gara, F2c
Jesus F. Garcia, MAtt2c Eugene Garris, MAtt2c
Paul H. Gebser, MM1c Leonard R. Geller, F1c
George T. George, Sea2c George H. Gibson, EM3c
George E. Giesa, F2c Quentin J. Gifford, RM2c
George Gilbert, FC2c Warren C. Gillette, Sea1c
Benjamin E. Gilliard, MAtt1c Arthur Glenn, MM1c
Daryl H. Goggin, Mach Jack R. Goldwater, RM3c
Charles C. Gomez, Jr., Sea2c George M. Gooch, EM3c
Clifford G. Goodwin, Sea1c Robert Goodwin, SC3c
Duff Gordon, CMsmth Claude O. Gowey, F1c
Wesley E. Graham, Sea1c Arthur M. Grand Pre, F1c
Thomas E. Griffith, RM3c Edgar D. Gross, WT2c
Vernon N. Grow, Sea2c Daniel L. Guisinger, Jr., Sea1c
William I. Gurganus, CEM (AA) William F. Gusie, FC3c
Hubert P. Hall, Sea2c Robert E. Halterman, Sea1c
Harold W. Ham, MM2c Dale R. Hamlin, GM3c
Eugene P. Hann, GM3c Francis L. Hannon, SF3c
George Hanson, MM1c Robert J. Harr, F1c
Charles H. Harris, EM3c Daniel F. Harris, CFC (PA)
Louis E. Harris, Jr., Mus2c Albert E. Hayden, CEM (PA)
Harold L. Head, Sea2c Robert W. Headington, Sea1c
William F. Hellstern, GM2c Floyd D. Helton, Sea2c
Jimmie L. Henrichsen, Sea2c William E. Henson, Jr., Sea2c
Harvey C. Herber, EM1c George Herbert, GM1c
Austin H. Hesler, SM3c Denis H. Hiskett, F1c
Joseph P. Hittorff, Jr., Ens Frank S. Hoag, Jr., RM3c
Herbert J. Hoard, CSK (PA) Joseph W. Hoffman, Mus1c
Kenneth L. Holm, F3c Harry R. Holmes, F3c
James W. Holzhauer, Sea1c Edwin C. Hopkins, F3c
Chester G. Hord, SK3c Frank A. Hryniewicz, Sea1c
Charles E. Hudson, WT1c Lorentz E. Hultgren, MM2c
Robert M. Hunter, Ens Claydon I. C. Iverson, F3c
Willie Jackson, OC1c Herbert B. Jacobson, F3c
Challis R. James, Sea2c George W. Jarding, F3c
Kenneth L. Jayne, F3c Theodore Q. Jensen, RM3c
Jesse B. Jenson, GM3c Charles H. Johannes, Sea2c
Billy J. Johnson, F1c Edward D. Johnson, F1c
Joseph M. Johnson, Sea1c Jim H. Johnston, F1c
Charles A. Jones, Sea2c Fred M. Jones, MM1c
Jerry Jones, MAtt3c Julian B. Jordan, Lt.
Wesley V. Jordan, Sea1c Thomas V. Jurashen, Sea2c
Albert U. Kane, F1c John A. Karli, Sea1c
Howard V. Keffer, RM3c Ralph H. Keil, Sea1c
Donald G. Keller, Sea1c Joe M. Kelley, Sea2c
Warren J. Kempf, RM3c Leo T. Keninger, F1c
William H. Kennedy, F1c Elmer T. Kerestes, F1c
David L. Kesler, Bkr2c William A. Klasing, EM3c
Verne F. Knipp, Cox Hans C. Kvalnes, Sea2c
William L. Kvidera, CM3c D. T. Kyser, Sea2c
Elliott D. Larsen, Mus1c Johnnie C. Laurie, MAtt1c
Elmer P. Lawrence, Sea1c Willard I. Lawson, F3c
Gerald G. Lehman, F3c Myron K. Lehman, Sea2c
Lionel W. Lescault, Bgmstr2c Harold W. Lindsey, Sea2c
John H. Lindsley, F3c Alfred E. Livingston, F3c
Clarence M. Lockwood, WT2c Adolph J. Loebach, FC3c
Vernon T. Luke, MM1c Octavius Mabine, MAtt1c
Howard S. Magers, Sea2c Michael Malek, Sea2c
Algeo V. Malfante, SF2c Walter B. Manning, EM1c
Henri C. Mason, Mus1c Joseph K. Maule, Sea1c
Edwin B. McCabe WT1c Donald R. McCloud, FC2c
James O. McDonald, F1c Bert E. McKeeman, F1c
Hale McKissack, Sea1c Lloyd E. McLaughlin, Sea2c
Earl R. Melton, MM1c Herbert F. Melton, BM2c
Archie T. Miles, MM2c Wallace G. Mitchell, Sea1c
Charles A. Montgomery, RM3c John M. Mulick, HA1c
Ray H. Myers, Sea2c George E. Naegle, Sea1c
Elmer D. Nail, F1c Paul A. Nash, FC1c
Don O. Neher, EM3c Arthur C. Neuenschwander, GM1c
Sam D. Nevill, Y3c Wilbur F. Newton, Sea1c
Carl Nichols, Sea2c Harry E. Nichols, SK3c
Frank E. Nicoles, F1c Arnold M. Nielsen, BM1c
Laverne A. Nigg, Sea2c Joe R. Nightingale, Sea1c
Charles E. Nix, SM3c Camillus M. O'Grady, Sea1c
Charles R. Ogle, F1c Eli Olsen, SK3c
Jarvis G. Outland, F1c Lawrence J. Overley, FC2c
Alphard S. Owsley, EM3c Millard C. Pace, F1c
James Palides, Jr., Mus2c Calvin H. Palmer, Sea2c
Wilferd D. Palmer, Sea2c George L. Paradis, PhM3c
Isaac Parker, MAtt3c Dale F. Pearce, Sea2c
Walter R. Pentico, Sea2c Stephen Pepe, WT1c
Charles F. Perdue, SF1c Wiley J. Perway, Bmkr2c
Milo E. Phillips, WT1c James N. Phipps, Sea2c
Gerald H. Pirtle, F1c Rudolph V. Piskuran, Sea2c
Herbert J. Poindexter, Jr., Sea1c Brady O. Prewitt, Sea2c
Robert L. Pribble, FC3c George F. Price, F1c
Lewis B. Pride, Jr., Ens Jasper L. Pue, Jr., F3c
Paul S. Raimond, Sea1c Eldon C. Ray, SK3c
Dan E. Reagan, F1c Leo B. Regan, F1c
Irvin F. Rice, RM3c Porter L. Rich, WT2c
Clyde Ridenour, Jr., RM3c David J. Riley, Sea2c
Russell C. Roach, Sea1c Joseph M. Robertson, Sea2c
Harold W. Roesch, Sea1c Walter B. Rogers, F1c
Joseph C. Rouse, Sea1c Charles L. Ruse, Mus2c
Edmund T. Ryan, Y3c Roman W. Sadlowski, EM3c
Kenneth H. Sampson, Sea1c Dean S. Sanders, CMM (PA)
Charles L. Saunders, Sea2c Lyal J. Savage, Sea1c
John E. Savidge, Sea1c Paul E. Saylor, F1c
Walter F. Schleiter, F1c Herman Schmidt, GM3c
Aloysius H. Schmitt, Lt. (jg) (ChC) Andrew J. Schmitz, F1c
John H. Schoonover, PhM1c Bernard O. Scott, MAtt1c
Chester E. Seaton, F1c Verdi D. Sederstrom, Ens
William L. Sellon, Sea2c Everett I. Severinson, SF1c
William K. Shafer, F2c William J. Shanahan, Jr., SM3c
Edward J. Shelden, FC1c William G. Silva, GM1c
Eugene M. Skaggs, SM1c Garold L. Skiles, Sea2c
Edward F. Slapikas, Sea1c Leonard F. Smith, Msmth1c
Merle A. Smith, EM3c Rowland H. Smith, Mus1c
Walter H. Sollie, WT1c James C. Solomon, Sea1c
Maurice V. Spangler, Sea1c Kirby R. Stapleton, Sea1c
Ulis C. Steely, MM1c Walter C. Stein, Sea1c
Samuel C. Steiner, F1c Charles M. Stern, Jr., Ens
Everett R. Stewart, MM2c Lewis S. Stockdate, Ens
Donald A. Stott, Sea1c Robert T. Stout, FC3c
James Stouten, CBM (AA) Milton R. Surratt, Sea1c
Charles H. Swanson, MM1c Edward E. Talbert, Sea1c
Rangner F. Tanner, Jr., Sea2c Monroe Temple, Sea1c
Houston Temples, Sea1c Benjamin C. Terhune, F2c
Arthur R. Thinnes, Sea2c Charles W. Thompson, F1c
Clarence Thompson, SC1c George A. Thompson, Sea2c
Irvin A. R. Thompson, Ens William M. Thompson, Ens
Richard J. Thomson, Sea2c Cecil H. Thornton, Sea2c
Robert L. Thrombley, Sea2c David F. Tidball, Sea1c
Lloyd R. Timm, Sea2c Lewis F. Tindall, F1c
Dante S. Tini, RM3c Henry G. Tipton, Sea1c
Everett C. Titterington, F1c Neal K. Todd, F1c
Natale I. Torti, Sea1c Orval A. Tranbarger, Sea1c
Harold F. Trapp, FC2c William H. Trapp, EM3c
Shelby Treadway, GM3c William D. Tucker, F1c
Victor P. Tumlinson, FC3c Billy Turner, Sea1c
Louis J. Tushla, F1c Russell O. Ufford, Sea2c
Lowell E. Valley, F2c Durrell Wade, AMM2c
Lewis L. Wagoner, Sea2c Harry E. Walker, SK1c
Robert N. Walkowiak, F3c Eugene A. Walpole, Sea2c
Charles E. Walters, Sea2c James R. Ward, Sea1c
Edward Wasielewski, Sea1c Richard L. Watson, Sea1c
James C. Webb, F1c William E. Welch, Sea1c
Alfred F. Wells, MM1c Ernest R. West, Sea1c
John D. Wheeler, F2c Claude White, CWT (PA)
Jack D. White, Sea1 Alton W. Whitson, EM3c
Eugene W. Wicker, Sea1c Lloyd P. Wiegand, Mus2c
George J. Wilcox, Jr., Sea2c Albert l. Williams, Mus2c
James C. Williams, Sea1c Wilbur S. Williams, OS3c
Bernard R. Wimmer, FC1c Everett G. Windle, Sea2c
Starring B. Winfield, RM3c Rex E. Wise, F1c
Frank Wood, Sea2c Lawrence E. Woods, F1c
Winfred O. Woods, MM1c Creighton H. Workman, F1c
John L. Wortham, GM2c Paul R. Wright, CWT (PA)
Eldon P. Wyman, Ens Martin D. Young, F2c
Robert V. Young, Sea1c Joseph J. Yurko, WT1c
Thomas Zvansky, CSM (PA)

USS Pennsylvania

BB-38, Battleship

Robert E. Arnott, PhM2c Henry E. Baker, Jr., Cox
Charles Braga, Jr., Y2c Evan B. Brekken, Sea1c
Frederick A. Browne, GM3c Harold K. Comstock, Sea1c
James E. Craig, Lt. Comdr Clarence F. Haase, Sea1c
Dancil J. McIntosh, Sea2c Joseph A. Huhofski, RM3c
James P. Owens, RM3c Joseph W. Pace, RM3c
Damian M. Portillo, SC1c Richard R. Rall, Lt. (jg) (MC)
William H. Rice, GM3c Martin R. Slifer, GM1c
Payton L. Vanderpool, Jr., F2c Claude B. Watson, Jr., Sea1c

USS Pruitt

DM-22, Light Minelayer

George R. Keith, RM3c
Killed on the Pennsylvania

USS Shaw

DD-373, Destroyer

Frank J. Annunziato, Sea1c Anthony Bilyi, SC3c
Albert J. Bolen, F1c Guy W. Carroll, QM2c
Leon Egbert, MAtt2c Fred Fugate, CCStd (PA)
Joseph L. B. Gaudrault, Sea1c Paul G. Gosnell, GM1c
Rodney W. Jones, Sea2c John S. McAllen, Sea2c
Robert C. McQuade, Sea1c Clyde C. Moore, RM2c
Chester L. Parks, Sea1c George A. Penuel, Jr., BM2c
Robert A. Petz, Sea1c Daniel P. Platschorre, Sea2c Ernest C. Porter, Jr., EM2c
Edward J. Quirk, F1c John T. Rainbolt, F1c
Benjamin N. Russell, AS Johnnie H. Spaeth, Sea2c
Frank W. Stief, Jr., SC2c Palmer L. Taylor, MAtt1c
James R. Westbrook, Sea1c Clyde Williams, Sea1c

USS Sicard

DM-21, Light Minelayer

Warren P. Hickok, Sea2c
Killed on the Pennsylvania

USS Tennessee

BB-43, Battleship

Jesse L. Adams, Sea1c Alfred W. Hudgell, BM1c
J. B. Delane Miller, Cox Eugene O. Roe, Sea1c
Gerald O. Smith, SK1c

USS Tracy

DM-19, Light Minelayer

John A. Bird, Sea1c John W. Pence, RM3c
Laddie J. Zacek, Sea1c
All three were killed on the Pennsylvania

USS Utah

AG-16, Target/Gunnery Training Ship

William D. Arbuckle, Sea2c Joseph Barta, F3c
Rudolph P. Bielka, Lt. Comdr Virgil C. Bigham, Sea1c
John E. Black, Lt. (jg) John T. Blackburn, F1c
Pallas F. Brown, Sea2c William F. Brunner, F3c
Feliciano T. Bugarin, OC2c
Killed by "friendly fire" aboard Argonne
George V. Chestnutt, Jr., Sea2c Lloyd D. Clippard, Sea2c
Joseph U. Conner, F1c John R. Crain, F1c
David L. Crossett, Sea1c Billy R. Davis, F2c
Leroy Dennis, Sea2c Douglas R. Rieckhoff, SM1c
William H. Dosser, Sea2c Vernon J. Eidsvig, Sea1c
Melvyn A. Gandre, QM1c Kenneth M. Gift, BM2c
Charles N. Gregoire, Sea2c Herold A. Harveson, Lt. (jg)
Clifford D. Hill, Sea2c Emery L. Houde, Bkr2c
David W. Jackson, Ens Leroy H. Jones, Sea1c
William A. Juedes, SC2c John L. Kaelin, Y3c
Eric T. Kampmeyer, GM3c Joseph N. Karabon, F1c
William H. Kent, Sea1c George W. LaRue, GM3c
John G. Little III, Lt. (jg) Kenneth L. Lynch, Sea2c
William E. Marshall, Jr., Sea2c Rudolph M. Martinez, EM3c
Charles O. Michael, Lt. Comdr Marvin E. Miller, Sea2c
Donald C. Norman, Sea2c Orris N. Norman, F2c
Edwin N. Odgaard, EM2c Elmer A. Parker, CSK (PA)
Forrest H. Perry, SC3c James W. Phillips, Sea1c
Walter H. Ponder, MM1c Frank E. Reed, SF3c
Ralph E. Scott, Sea1c Henson T. Shouse, F1c
George R. Smith, Matt1c Robert D. Smith, Sea1c
Joseph B. Sousley, Sea2c Gerald V. Strinz, F3c
Peter Tomich, CWT (PA) Elmer H. Ulrich, F3c
Michael W. Villa, F3c Vernard O. Wetrich, FC1c
Glen A. White, F1c

USS Vestal

AR-4, Repair Ship

Harold R. Arneberg, F3c William Duane, CBM (PA)
Lowell B. Jackson, Sea2c Charles W. Jones, Msmth2c
Raymond J. Kerrigan, MM1c Guy E. Long, Sea2c
William H. Reid, F1c

USS West Virginia

BB-48, Battleship

Welborn L. Ashby, F3c Benjamin E. Bargerhuff, Jr., SF3c
William L. Barnett, F3c Frank J. Bartek, Jr., F2c
Mervyn S. Bennion, Capt (CO) Charlie V. Booton, Sea1c
Fred H. Boyer, F1c George O. Branham, Mldr1c
Ennis E. Brooks, F1c Charles D. Brown, EM3c
Riley M. Brown, F1c John E. Burgess, Jr., Sea2c
William C. Campbell, Cox William G. Christian, Bkr2c
Harold K. Costill, F3c Louis A. Costin, F1c
Charles E. Cottier, F1c Howard D. Cromwell, CM2c
Eugene V. Downing, Sea2c Donald L. Drum, F2c
George S. Dunn, Jr., Sea2c Edward N. Durkee, CMM (AA)
Clement E. Durr, Sea1c Tommy Dye, F1c
Roland W. Edwards, F2c Ronald B. Endicott, F3c
Richard B. England, MM2c Woodrow W. Evans, GM3c
Jose S. N. Flores, Matt2c Jack Foth, EM1c
Gilbert R. Fox, F1c Neil D. Frye, Matt3c
Angelo M. Gabriele, F1c Claude R. Garcia, SF2c
Bibian B. Gonzales, Sea1c Myron E. Goodwin, Sea2c
Arthur Gould, RM3c Harry J. Halvorsen, F1c
Hugh B. Harriss, HA1c Hadley I. Heavin, F2c
Fred A. Hilt, MM1c Howard D. Hodges, F1c
Joseph E. Hood, F1c William D. Horton, Sea1c
Ira D. Hudson, F3c William C. Jackson, EM3c
Carl S. Johnson, Sea1c Sanford V. Kelley, Jr., GM3c
Chester F. Kleist, Cox Milton J. Knight, Jr., F1c
William P. Kubinec, F2c Henry E. LaCrosse, Jr., SK3c
Thomas F. Leary, F1c Joseph S. L. Lemire, Sea1c
Eugene V. Lish, Mus1c Royle B. Luker, F3c
Donald W. Lynch, F1c Arnold E. Lyon, GM3c
Charles W. Mann, Sea1c Jesus M. Mata, Matt1c
Donald J. Mathison, FC3c Luther K. McBee, Sea1c
Thomas A. McClelland, Ens Lawrence J. McCollom, MM2c
Clarence W. McComas, Sea1c Quentin G. McKee, Sea2c
John A. Meglis, F1c John R. Melton, Sea1c
Enrique C. Mendiola, Matt1cz Joe E. Mister, Matt1c
Wallace A. Montgomery, MM2c William F. Morris, F1c
Albin J. Mrace, WT2c Clair C. Myers, Sea1c
Earl T. Nermoe, Sea1c Paul E. Newton, Sea1c
Emile S. Noce, EM2c Maurice M.O'Connor, MM1c
Clifford N. Olds, F1c Arnold J. Owsley, Sea1c
Walter J. Paciga, Sea2c James A. Paolucci, Sea2c
Andrew A. Pinko, EM3c Jack A. Pitcher, Sea1c
Roy W. Powers, SF2c George B. Reid, SF1c
Albert Renner, F2c Leonard C. Richter, MM1c
Ernest C. Rose, SC1c Glenn D. Sahl, F3c
Theodore H. Saulsbury, OC2c Richard M. Schuon, Jr., Sea1c
George W. Scott, SK2c Gordon E. Smith, SK2c
Ernest E. Speicher, EM2c Otis D. Sterling, Matt1c
George E. Taber, MM2c Ernie E. Tibbs, CMM (PA)
Keith W. Tipsword, MM1c Albert P. VanderGoore, F1c
Joseph Vogelgesang, Jr., F2c Thomas G. Wagner, Sea1c
Bethel E. Walters, F1c Harold Wilbur, CM3c
Clyde R. Wilson, Sea1c Lester F. Zobeck, Sea1c


Ford Island

Patrol Squadron 21

Theodore W. Croft, AOM1c

Kaneohe Naval Air Station

Headquarters, Naval Air Station

Stanley D. Dosick, Sea1c

Patrol Squadron 11

John D. Buckley, AOM3c Clarence M. Formoe, AMM1c
Rodney S. Foss, Ens Milburn A. Manning, AMM3c
James H. Robinson, Sea2c Joseph G. Smartt, Ens
Luther D. Weaver, Sea1c

Patrol Squadron 12

Walter S. Brown, AMM2c Lee Fox, Jr., Ens
Daniel T. Griffin, AMM1c George W. Ingram, Sea2c
Charles Lawrence, AMM2c Carl W. Otterstetter, Sea2c
Robert K. Porterfield, AMM3c Robert W. Uhlmann, Ens
Raphael A. Watson, AMM1c

Patrol Squadron 14

Laxton G. Newman, AMM3c

Pearl Harbor Naval Hospital
Arthur W. Russett, PhM1c

Naval Mobile Hospital #2
John H. Thuman, PhM3c

Did You Know?

Did You Know?

The majority of the U.S. Pacific Fleet was moved to Pearl Harbor in 1940 as peace negotiations began to falter with Japan.