Cactus Forest Loop Road CLOSURE
The Cactus Forest Loop Road in Saguaro National Park Rincon Mountain District (east) will be closed March 10th and 11th from 5am to 8am. The Visitor Center Parking Lot will also be closed on March 11th from 5am to 8am for road striping. More »
Construction on roads in Tucson Mountain District may cause delays up to 30 mins
Starting February 3rd, work will begin to improve safety features along Picture Rocks Road, Sandario Road and Kinney Road. Work may cause delays up to 30 minutes and the work is scheduled to continue into March. More »
Rabbits of Saguaro National Park
Antelope Jackrabbit (Lepus alleni)
The antelope jackrabbit is the largest rabbit in the western hemisphere. They can be distinguished from black-tailed jackrabbits by their larger size, lack of black ear tips, and a broad white patch on their flanks and hindquarters. The antelope jackrabbit is named so because they dodge predators in a manner similar to that of antelope. They are relatively uncommon at Saguaro National Park but can be found in large, sandy washes. Antelope jackrabbits rarely have water available, so they get their moisture from cacti and other plants. They conserve water by resting in the shade during the hottest hours of the day, restricting activities to the cooler times.
NPS/Big Bend National Park
Black-tailed Jackrabbit (Lepus californicus)
Black -tailed jackrabbits are relatively common desert animals at Saguaro National Park. This jackrabbit is recognizable by its large size and black-tipped tail and ears. They prefer open desert areas, but they cannot tolerate extreme dry conditions endured by the antelope jackrabbit. When predators approach, the black-tailed jackrabbit freezes, then suddenly dashes away, leaping in large bounds at speeds of up to 35 miles/hour (56 km/hr)!
NPS/White Sands National Monument
Desert Cottontail (Sylvilagus audubonii)
Visitors to Saguaro National Park are probably more likely to see a desert cottontail than any other mammal. Because of high reproductive rates, desert cottontails are abundant, despite being an important prey item for everything from rattlesnakes to bobcats to hawks! Female desert cottontails can breed at a young age (3 months) and can have multiple litters in a year.
Did You Know?
"Don't call ME pig!" Javelinas are able to eat spiny prickly pear pads with no obvious harm to their mouths, stomachs or intestinal tracts due to an enzyme in their saliva. Javelinas are not true pigs, they are peccaries, which are native to the Americas. True pigs are native to Europe and Asia. Wild pigs and boars are descended from true pigs brought over on boats to the new world.