• Aerial View of the Star Fort by William A. Bake

    Ninety Six

    National Historic Site South Carolina

There are park alerts in effect.
show Alerts »
  • NEW OPERATING HOURS

    Effective 9.29.13: Visitor Center is CLOSED Mondays & Tuesdays. Wednesdays - Sundays, the Visitor Center will be OPEN 9 AM - 4 PM. Star Fort Pond is CLOSED 9 AM Sundays – 9 AM Tuesdays. Park grounds open dawn to dusk. Gates lock at 5 PM.

  • Holiday Closures

    The park (including parking lot and restrooms) is closed on the following upcoming holidays: Columbus Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and New Years Day.

General Andrew Pickens

undefined

Brigadier General Andrew Pickens with SC Militia

Robert Wilson oil painting, 1977

Militia Leader

Born: September 13, 1739 Paxtang Twp (now in Dauphin County) PA

Died: August 11 or 17, 1817 SC

Buried: Pendleton, SC at the Old Stone Church

Nicknames: “The Fighting Elder” because of deep Presbyterian faith

● “The Border Wizard Owl” (SkyAgunsta) Cherokee Indians called him.

At Ninety Six:

1st Battle- (November 19-22, 1775):

● 36 years old

● Militia Captain

● Fought & attended Peace meeting

2nd Battle (May 22- June 19, 1781):

● 41 years old

Before Battle: Pickens’ men captured Britishcourier in route to Cruger at Ninety Six. Letters told Cruger to abandon Ninety Six and retreat to the coast. Instead Cruger thought he was supposed to hold at all costs.

June 8: Arrived from a battle at Augusta, GA.

June 8-10: Directed soldiers to dig a zigzag trench 250 yards West of the Stockade. Raised an earthen battery & mounted a cannon.

June 11: Greene sent him to aid Thomas Sumter against the British relief column.

Brother, Joseph Pickens, was killed during the 1781 siege. Pickens’ blue coat identifies him as a Patriot during the Revolution.

Did You Know?

Light Horse Harry Lee

Henry "Light Horse Harry" Lee got his nickname because of his daring rides against the British. Lee’s Legion wore green uniforms like those of the British Cavalryman Banastre Tarleton. It allowed them to operate in enemy territory & blend with the landscape.