Bears are active in Grand Teton
Black and grizzly bears are roaming throughout the park--near roads, trails and in backcountry areas. Hikers and backcountry users are advised to travel in groups of three or more, make noise and carry bear spray. Visitors must stay 100 yards from bears. More »
Area closure in the area around Baxter's Pinnacle
An area closure is in effect around Baxter's Pinnacle to protect nesting peregrine falcons. This closure precludes any climbs of Baxter's Pinnacle and usage of the walk-off gully. This closure will be in effect through 8-15-2013. More »
Area Closure in effect in the Elk Ranch area
A temporary area closure is in effect in the Elk Ranch Area to protect wildlife during the denning and young-rearing period. Follow the link for a map of the closed area. More »
Youth Conservation Program
The Youth Conservation Program (YCP) in Grand Teton National Park was described by one participant's parent as the, "opportunity of a lifetime. It teaches folks the value of hard work … and the importance of many of the NPS programs in place which keep our parks healthy, fun and safe." Based on a similar program in Acadia National Park, the YCP is made possible by generous contributions from private donors through the Grand Teton National Park Foundation.
The YCP gives local teenagers an opportunity to spend the summer working while learning about and making significant improvements to the resources of Grand Teton National Park. Managed through the park's Trails Program, the majority of the work done by the YCP is in the area of trail maintenance. The YCP also collaborates with other park divisions on a variety of resource protection projects including fire management and historic resource preservation.
The YCP offers ten weeks of employment opportunity for teenagers between the ages of 16-19 in one of the "crown jewels" of the National Park Service system.
Application for 2013
Did You Know?
Did you know that Grand Teton National Park is home to the largest bird in North America? The Trumpeter Swan weighs 20-30 pounds and lives in the valley year-round in quiet open water.