• Fredericksburg Battlefield: Sunken Road, Stone Wall and Innis House sunrise

    Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania

    National Military Park Virginia

There are park alerts in effect.
hide Alerts »
  • Chatham Exit Road Closed 9/2-9/30

    The Chatham exit road will be closed to all traffic (pedestrians and vehicles) at all hours from September 2-30, 2014 as part of the project to restore the historic vista at Chatham Manor. More »

Birds

Scientific Name

Common Name

Aix sponsa

Wood Duck

Branta canadensis

Canada Goose

Chaetura pelagica

Chimney Swift

Buteo jamaicensis

Red-tailed Hawk

Buteo platypterus

Broad-winged Hawk

Ardea herodias

Great Blue Heron

Coccyzus americanus

Yellow-billed Cuckoo

Meleagris gallopavo

Wild Turkey

Polioptila caerulea

Blue-gray Gnatcatcher

Thryothorus ludovicianus

carolina wren

Ammodramus savannarum

Grasshopper Sparrow

Cardinalis cardinalis

Northern Cardinal

Carduelis tristis

American Goldfinch

Carpodacus mexicanus

House Finch

Carpodacus purpureus

Purple Finch

Dendroica castanea

Bay-breasted Warbler

Dendroica coronata

Yellow-rumped Warbler

Dendroica dominica

Yellow-throated Warbler

Dendroica petechia

Yellow Warbler

Dendroica pinus

Pine Warbler

Dendroica striata

Blackpoll Warbler

Dendroica tigrina

Cape May Warbler

Dolichonyx oryzivorus

Bobolink

Guiraca caerulea

Blue Grosbeak

Icterus galbula

Northern Oriole

Icterus spurius

Orchard Oriole

Mniotilta varia

Black-and-white Warbler

Molothrus ater

Brown-headed Cowbird

Passerina cyanea

Indigo Bunting

Pipilo erythrophthalmus

Rufous-sided Towhee

Piranga olivacea

Scarlet Tanager

Piranga rubra

Summer Tanager

Seiurus aurocapillus

Ovenbird

Seiurus motacilla

Louisiana Waterthrush

Spizella passerina

Chipping Sparrow

Spizella pusilla

Field Sparrow

Sturnella magna

Eastern Meadowlark

Vermivora pinus

Blue-winged Warbler

Zonotrichia albicollis

White-throated Sparrow

Hirundo rustica

Barn Swallow

Progne subis

Purple Martin

Catharus fuscescens

Veery

Hylocichla mustelina

Wood Thrush

Sialia sialis

Eastern Bluebird

Sitta canadensis

Red-breasted Nuthatch

Sitta carolinensis

White-breasted Nuthatch

Dumetella carolinensis

Gray Catbird

Toxostoma rufum

Brown Thrasher

Myiarchus crinitus

Great Crested Flycatcher

Sayornis phoebe

Eastern Phoebe

Tyrannus tyrannus

Eastern Kingbird

Vireo griseus

White-eyed Vireo

Vireo olivaceus

Red-eyed Vireo

Colaptes auratus

Northern Flicker

Melanerpes carolinu

Red-bellied Woodpecker

Melanerpes erythrocephalus

Red-headed Woodpecker

Picoides pubescens

Downy Woodpecker

Sphyrapicus varius

Yellow-bellied Sapsucker

Caprimulgus carolinensis

Chuck-will's-widow

Archilochus colubri

Ruby-throated Hummingbird



Did You Know?

Saunders Field

The first infantry shots of the bloodiest campaign in American history were fired in Saunders Field on May 5, 1864.