• Historic Shot of Canal Boat on the Canal

    Chesapeake & Ohio Canal

    National Historical Park DC,MD,WV

There are park alerts in effect.
show Alerts »
  • NEW Overnight parking system

    Before parking a vehicle overnight in any Canal Parking area, visitors must register their vehicle through the new online registration system. Print your reciept and place on your dashboard. If unable to print, please visit the nearest visitor center. More »

  • Water Pump Handles Temporarily Removed

    Water pump handles at Bald Eagle Island and Huckleberry Hill Hiker Biker Campsites have been removed due to bad water samples. Handles will be reinstalled when good water samples are received.

  • Boat Tours at Great Falls

    Due to low water levels in the Great Falls area, call the Great Falls Tavern Visitor Center (301-767-3714) in advance of your trip to confirm the mule-drawn boat tour schedule.

  • Parking Lot Closure

    CSX is now beginning a phase of their bridge project that requires the closure of the Lock 74 parking lot for approximatly 18 months. Access to visitor parking near Lock 75 is now re-opened with a gravel parking lot at the site.

Canal Workers

"Who worked along the C&O Canal?" Well, that's a mighty long list and an imprecise one at that, what with spelling errors, copy errors, faulty memories and all. But here are a few people we think we know about, associated with their professions and approximate eras.

IMPORTANT NOTES TO CATALOGUERS:

Entries must be consistent if this document is to remain searchable. Therefore, when indicating years, all four numerals must be entered (e.g., "2001", NOT "01" or other variants). If a person is associated with more than one numbered boat, lock, level, dam, etc. each number must be listed separately and be preceded by a "#" sign (e.g., "#1, #2, #3, #4", NOT "#1-4" or other variants).

Locks associated with "Locktenders" are lift locks unless noted otherwise.

The following are standard terms for this document:

African-American Gardener Outlet Lock
Baker General Manager Owner
Blacksmith General Superintendent Paymaster
Boatman Gold Miner Quarryman
Boat Builder Grocer Registrar
Boat Owner Guard Lock Restaurateur
Captain Hotelier Stonecutter
Canaller Child (>age 7) Laborer Storekeeper
Clerk Levelwalker Supervisor
Concessionaire Leather Finisher Superintendent
Cook Lock House Timekeeper
Carpenter Locktender Ticket Taker
Dam Missionary Tide Lock
Division Superintendent Mr. Watchman
Fisherman Mrs.
Foreman Mule Tender

Adams, A.S., Locktender (#33), c.1840s Grove, B.?, Locktender (#34), 1920s Price, George (Corky), Captain (#1), c.1900-1923
Allnutt, Fred, Grocer (on River Road near Lock 22), c.1900-1924 Grove, Bill, Boatman, c.1890-1920 Price, Leiper, Captain (#36), c.1900-1923
Anderson, Will, Restaurateur, Great Falls, c.1915 Grove, Boogie, Boatman, c.1915-1923 Pryor, Frank, Captain, Boatman, c.1910-1923
Apple, Mr., Locktender (#56?, #57?), Stonecutter, c.1900 Grove, Clyde, Captain (#15), Boatman, c.1890-1920 Pryor, Genevieve, Boatman, Boatman, c.1910-1923
Apple, Tom, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Grove, Oliver, Captain (#5, #15), c.1900-1923 Pryor, Harry, Captain (#3, #69), c.1890-1923
Atwell, Sam, Captain (#35), c.1900-1923 Grove, Otho (Otha?), Captain (#7), Boatman, c.1890-1920 Pryor, Hazel, Boatman, c.1910-1923
Aud, Asa, Locktender (#25 and Edwards Ferry Outlet Locks), 1840s Gwyn, Joseph, Locktender (#39), 1839-1840 Randolph, Robert, Locktender (#58), early 1900s [son Foy drowned in canal at age 9 or 10]
Ault, John W., Locktender (#36 and Guard Lock at Dam 3), c.1920s Hall, Adam, Locktender (#34), 1856 Redden, Jean (a.k.a. Bella Kinetky? [phonetic] and Jean Cate), Grocer, Great Falls, c.1920
Bailey, John, Locktender (#6), 1833 Hall, James, Captain (#52), c.1900-1923 Reed, Jim, Captain, c.1900-1923
Banner, Sherd, Captain (#60), c.1900-1923 Hall, Mr., Locktender (#11) Reed, John, Locktender (#35, #36, Guard Lock #3), c.1858-c.1862
Barnett, Laura, Locktender (#51?), 1878 Hammond, Daniel Webster, Locktender (#16, #25), c.1914 Reed, Taylor, Captain (#11), c.1900-1923
Barnett, Theophelus, Locktender (#51?), 1878 Hammond, Davis, Locktender (#16), 1900s Reeder, Carolyn, Levelwalker (#7, #8, #9, #10, #11, #12, #13), c.2001
Barger, Obediah (Obadiah), Locktender (#45, #46), 1864 Hammondtree, W.H., Locktender (#23, Guard Lock #2), 1839-1840 Rench, John, Locktender (#30), 1864
Barrett, Levi, Locktender (#8), 1839-1840s Hamrick, Mr. (Old Man), Locktender (#8), 1900s Rench, Mrs. John, Locktender (#30), 1864-?
Beale (Violette), Nancy, Concessionaire, Lock 23, c.1941-2000 Hardy, George, Locktender (#34, #35, #36), 1850s-1860s Reeves, Harry, Time Keeper (Seneca Stone Cutting Mill), c.1890
Beall, Marion, Locktender (#25), c.1923-1924 Hardy, Mrs. George (Margaret), Locktender (#35, #36), 1864 [accidentally killed near these locks November 20, 1875] Reeves, Tom, Warehouse Owner (Georgetown), c.1920
Bear, Theo, Captain, c.1900-1923 Hardy, Haimen, Locktender (#34), 1854 Renner, Charlie, Captain (#23), c.1900
Bear, West, Captain (#15), c.1900-1923 Harsh, Henry, Locktender (#45, #46), c.1844 Renner, Ed, Captain (#70, #100), c.1900-1923
Bende, R. Riley, Locktender (#5, #16, #24), c.1900s Harris, M.F., Locktender (#22), 1839-1840 Renner, Jake, Boat Owner, Captain (#23, New #23, #50), c.1870-1900
Bender, Charlie, Captain (#55), c.1900-1923 Hart, Michael, Locktender (#7), 1839-1840 Renner, Ridge, Captain (#70, #99), c.1900-1923
Bender, Jake, Captain (#49, #72), c.1900-1923 Hassett, Timothy, Paymaster, c.1910-1923 Ridgely (Mose?), Mr., Captain?, c.1900
Bender, Raleigh, Boat Owner?, Captain (#1), c.1900-1923 [made the last round trip of a coal boat] Haynes (Haines?), Dick, Captain (#20), c.1900-1923 Riley, John C., Locktender (#24), Concessionaire (Lock #24), Quarryman (Seneca Quarry), Stone Cutter (Seneca Stone Cutting Mill), 1892-1923
Benner, Fred, Captain (#99), c.1900-1923 Hebb, Benjamin, Captain (New #24), c.1900-1923 Riley (Ricketts), Mrs. John C., Locktender (#24), Laborer, c.1893-1939
Benner, Lambie, Boatman, c.1921-1923 Hebb, Clara, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Riley, Katie, Canaller Child, 1900-1903 [drowned in Seneca Creek near Lock 24]
Benner, Lev, Captain (#71, #91), c.1900-1923 ["went out" at Big Pool] Hebb, Gus (Augustus), Captain (#4, #6), c.1900-1923 Riley, Raymond M., Boat Owner (Seneca), Captain (#1, Seneca), Locktender (#24), c.1908-1923
Benner, Luther (Lu), Captain (#51), c.1900-1923 Hebb, Mr., Captain, Boat Owner, c.1880 Riley, Ray (Raymond?), Concessionaire (Lock #24), ?-1990
Benson, Allan, Locktender (#31?), 1860s Hebb, Robert, Captain (#28), c.1900-1923 Riley, Thomas F., Locktender (#20), 1870 [drowned in Lock #21 October 1870; may have been murdered]
Benson, Will, Locktender (#24), c.1880-1910 Hebb, Theodore (Ted), Boatman, 1916-1923 Riley, William, Quarryman (Seneca Quarry), Stone Cutter (Seneca Stone Cutting Mill, c.1875-1910
Benton, Horace, Locktender (#17, #18), 1844 Hebb, Thomas Wilbur (Oker, Aider?), Locktender (#38, #39?), 1900s Roberts, Walter, Locktender (#75), 1865
Berry, Johnny, Locktender (#72?), 1916-1923 Hempston, Will, Boat Owner, Captain, c.1910-1923 Robinson, Charles, Locktender
Berry, Tom, Quarryman (Seneca Stone Cutting Mill), c.1890 Henderson, William H., Locktender (#17, #18), c.1844 [fired for intemperance and neglect of duty] Rockwell, Edward, Captain (#25), c.1900-1923
Bissett, Edward, Restaurateur, Great Falls, c.1925 Henningsen, Nancy, Levelwalker (#7, #8, #9, #10, #11, #12, #13), c.2001 Rogers, S.C., Locktender (#45, #46), 1844
Bissett, Mrs. Frank, Cook, Great Falls, c.1925 Herbert, John, Locktender (#45, #46), c.1844 [fired for drunkenness December 1, 1844] Ross, Mr., Locktender (#12, #13, #14), 1835
Bissett, John W., Watchman and Gatekeeper for the Washington Aqueduct, c.1900 Hetzer, Jack, Captain (#48, #84), c.1900-1924 Ross, Mrs., Locktender (#12, #13, #14), 1835-?
Bissett, Thomas, Carpenter, c.1870 Hewitt, Charlie, Captain, c.1900-1924 Rowland, Upton, Locktender (#51, #52), 1840-1848
Blablock (Miss Gussie), Ms., Restaurateur and Hotelier, Great Falls, c.1910 Higgins, Mr., Farmer, c.1910-1923 [boarded canal mules near Cumberland MD] Safford, Mrs., Missionary, c.1910 [near Wide Water]
Bloss, John M., Locktender (#75), 1860, 1874 Hill, Adelaide, Locktender (#12), 1860 Sager, Ran, Quarryman (Seneca Stone Cutting Mill), c.1890
Boozell (Bozzell), John H., Locktender (#25 and Edwards Ferry Outlet Locks), c.1840s Hill, Lawrence, Locktender (#15), c.1918-1923 Sandbower, George, Captain (#9), c.1900-1923
Bowers (Byers?), Charlie (Charles, Charley), Captain (#18), c.1900-1923 Hill, Mr. (Lawrence?), Locktender (#12), 1860 Sandbower, Joe, Captain (#9), c.1900-1923
Bowers (Byers?), Foster, Captain (#16), c.1900-1923 Hill, John T., Locktender (#16), 1876 Sandbower, John, Captain (#9), c.1900-1923
Bowers, (Byers?), George (Tad), Captain (#18, #49?), c.1900-1923 Hilton, John, Locktender (Lock A, a.k.a. Tide Lock), c.1830s-1840s Sandbower, Russell, Captain (#9), c.1900-1923
Bowers, Will (Boodle), Captain (#24, #74), c.1900-1923 Hollman, Joseph, Locktender (#44), 1844 Saylor, Dan, Captain (#44), c.1900-1923
Boyd, Henry, Locktender (#41, #42), 1839-1840, 1844 Hopper, Mrs., Locktender (near Cumberland) Saylor, Will, Captain (#44), c.1900-1923
Boyer, Newton (Newt), Captain (#48), c.1900-1923 Hornsbey (Hornsby), Reuben (Rube), Locktender (#43, #44), 1916-1924 Schaeffer (Shaffer?, Sheffer?, Shafter?), Charles, Locktender (#7), c.1892-1938
Boyer, Pat, Captain (#5, New #39), c.1915 Hover, Tom, Captain (#22), c.1900-1924 Schroeder, Ronald, Captain (#97), c.1900-1923 [youngest Captain on the canal during this era]
Boyer, William (Harpoon), Captain (#17, #92), c.1900-1923 Howard, James, Locktender (#75), 1856 Sears, Charles L., Locktender (#12, #13, #14), 1830
Bradegan, Mr., Locktender (##75?), 1880 Huff, Ben, Captain, c.1900-1924 Selby, R., Locktender (#22), 1865
Brant, Harvey, Locktender (#40, #44), Levelwalker, Laborer, Grocer, Concessionaire, Fisherman, Leather Finisher, 1916-1961 Huff, Charlie (Charley), Captain (#14, Old #14), c.1900-1924 Sellers, William H., Locktender ("at Siebert MD"?)
Brant, Mrs. Harvey, Locktender (#44), 1916-1923 Huff, Nelson (Nels), Captain (#40), c.1900-1923 Sensel, Hen, Captain (#61), c.1900-1923
Brenner, Joseph Gustavus, Locktender (#49), 1861-1880 Hughes, George W., Locktender (#38, Shepherdstown Outlet Lock), 1839-1840 Sevin, John, Locktender (#35, #36, Guard Lock #3), 1854
Brewer, Daniel, Locktender (#47, #48, #49, #50), 1839-1840 Hull, Frank, Captain (#54), c.1900-1923 Sewell, Louis, Locktender (#23?, Guard Lock #2?), 1830
Brewer, Mary A., Locktender (#16), 1848 Huyett, Charles (Charley), Captain, c.1900-1923 Shafter, Charlie, Locktender (#7), c.1915
Brewer, Thomas, Locktender (#16), 1846-1848 Jackson, May, Concessionaire, Great Falls, c.1925 Shank (Shanks), C., Locktender (#12), c.1874
Broderick, M., Locktender (#73, #74), 1856 James, John, Locktender (#38), 1877-? Shank (Shanks), Charles H., Locktender (#24), 1839-1840
Brooke, Robert, Locktender (#7), c.1830 Jenkins, Andrew, Captain, c.1910-1923 [one of possibly only two African-American Captains on the canal in the last years of commercial navigation] Shaw, Charlie, Captain (#78), c.1900-1923
Brown, Charley, Captain (#78), c.1923 Jenkins, Tommy, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Shaw, Geraldine (Gerri), Concessionaire (Great Falls), c.1925
Burgan, George W., Supervisor, c.1890-1935 Johnson, Mr., Locktender (#39), 1879 Shaw, Levi R., Locktender (Guard Lock #4), 1838-c.1844
Burgess, Elizabeth, Locktender (#11), 1835 Jones, Mr., Store Keeper, Cumberland MD, c.1910-1923 Shelly, John, Locktender (#70), 1855
Burgess, Thomas, Locktender (#11), c.1830-1835 Kaiper (Kieper, Keefer, Kiefer), William A., Locktender (#75?), c.1903-1938 Shepley (Shipley), Gabe, Locktender (#41), 1880
Burgess, William, Locktender (#11), 1839-1840 Kalzone (Calzone?), Mr., Locktender (#74), c.1913-1924 Shield, Mr., Locktender (#56?)
Burke, Peter, Locktender (#74), 1867 Kasekamp, Mr., (Old Man), Locktender (#58) Shives, Clay, Locktender (near Hancock?)
Burns, Ash, Locktender (#64 2/3), c.1920s Kasekamp, Patrick, Locktender (#61?), 1900s Shives, Lloyd, Supervisor, c.1894-1939
Burns, George, Locktender Keefer, Mr., Locktender (#74, #75), c.1900 Shives, Tom, Locktender (#51, #52, #53, #54, #55), Boatman, Levelwalker, Foreman, 1900s
Burton, J., Locktender (#15?, #16?), c.1865 Keim, Mr., Captain (#6), c.1915 [fatally injured when his boat went over Dam 5] Shope, J.B., Locktender (#32), 1839-1840
Busey, Henry, Locktender (#19, #20), c.1856-1859 Keim, Ms., Boatman, c.1915 [daughter off Captain Keim; drowned when her father's boat went over Dam 5] Showe, Charlie, Captain (#100), c.1900-1923
Caldwell, Joseph, Locktender (#17, #18), 1839-1840 Kelley, Sam (Old Man), Captain (#98), c.1900-1923 Shupp, Dent (Denton), Captain (#56, #89), c.1900-1923
Calzone [phonetic], Mr., Locktender, Lock 74, early 20th. Century Kerfoot, Tom, Captain (#1), Locktender (#39 or #40), c.1900-1923 Shupp, Mr., Boatman, c.1910
Carder, Sam, Locktender (#71), 1923 King, Julia, Locktender (#5 and/or #6), 1900s Sigafoos, John Scoll, Locktender (#30), Laborer, 1920s-1930s
Carder, Silas P., Locktender (#70 or #71), 1920s? King, Martha, Locktender (#5 and/or #6), 1900s Singer, Tony, Captain (#3), c.1910-1916 [drowned at Little Logs]
Case, Elizabeth, Locktender (#19, #20), 1872-c.1875 King, Walter?, Locktender (#5 and/or #6), 1900s Sipes, Aleck, Locktender, (#15?, #19, #21), c.1900-1923
Case, George W., Locktender (#19, #20), c.1858-1872 Kingston, Charlie, Clerk, Mule Tender (Tide Lock) Sipes, Clyde, Locktender (#19), c.1900-1923
Case, Mr., Locktender (#33), 1840s Kinsel, Mart, Captain (#81), c.1900-1923 Sipes, Mrs. Clyde, Locktender, (#16?, #20, #21), c.1900-1923
Caskey, Mr., Baker, c.1920 Kirby, Mrs. Walter, (#4?), 1938 Sipes, Walter, Locktender (#1, #2), 1900s
Castle, C.R., Captain (Old #27), c.1900-1923 Knight, George, Captain (#12), c.1900-1923 Smart, Samuel, Locktender (#1?, #2?, #3?, #4?, #44?), c.1860s
Castle, Reuben (Rube, Ruby), Captain (#74), c.1900-1923 Knight, Max (Mack), Captain (#50), c.1900-1923 Snyder, Andy, Locktender (#45, #46), 1900s
Chaney, James, Locktender (#73 or #74), c.1900-1913 Knode, John (Johnny), Captain (#42), c.1900-1923 Snyder, Ben, Captain (#33), c.1900-1923
Chaney, Mrs. James (Georgeanne, Georgeianne), Locktender (#73 or #74), 1913-c.1926 Knode, Mr., Locktender Snyder, Joe, Captain (#29), c.1900-1923
Intentionally left blank in memory of those not listed. Koonrad?, David, Locktender (#51), c.1920 Snyder (Snider?), Lewis, Captain (#47), c.1900-1923
Chrisman, Michael, Locktender (#43), 1839-1840 Korcheval (Kercheval), John, Locktender (#35, #36), 1839-1850s Snyder, Viola, Boatman, c.1904-1922
Clark, Mike, Saloon Keeper, Cumberland MD, c.1910-1923 Kreps, Harry, Scow Foreman, c.1910-1923 Speaker, John (Jack) H., Captain (#54, #58), c.1900-1923; also Locktender (#13 and/or #14), Laborer, 1920s-1930s
Colbert, Annie, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Kuhn, Harry, Captain, c.1900-1923 Speech, Gus, Captain (#5, #85), c.1915 [shot and wounded at Lock 7]
Colbert, Hazel, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Kuhn, William, Locktender (#30), 1839-1840 Spigler, Johnny, Carpenter, c.1920
Colbert, Ora, Boatman, c.1900-1918 Lambie, John, Locktender (#9, #10), 1847 Spong, Alta, Boatman, c.1910-1916
Colbert, Roy, Captain (#76), c.1900-1923 Linthicum, Old Man, Boat Owner Captain, c.1910-1923 Spong, Charles (Spooner), Locktender (#8?), 1915-1838
Colbert, Will, Captain (#19, #76), c.1900-1923 Liston (Pryor), Mrs. Sam (Evelyn), Boatman, c.1910-1923 Spong, Johnny, Boatman, c.1910-1916 [died in steam pipe break accident on the river north of Tide Lock]
Colby, Bill, Saloon Keeper, Cumberland MD, c.1910-1915 Lizer, Buddy, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Spong, Nina (Nine), Boatman, c.1900-1916
Collins, Daniel, Locktender (#19, #20), 1839-1853 Lizer, Charlie, Captain, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Spong, Samuel, Captain (#74), c.1900-1916
Commack, G., Locktender (Tide Lock, #1, #2, #3, #4), 1870 Lizer, Frank, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Spong, Sarah, Canaler's Child *, 1910-1916 [died in steam pipe break accident on the river north of Tide Lock]
Conner, William, Locktender (#6), 1830 Lizer, George, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Spong, Thomas, Boatman, c.1910-1916
Connor (Conner), Hugh, Locktender (#53), c.1839-1848 Lizer, Orville, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Spong, Willard, Boatman, c.1910-1916 [died in steam pipe break accident on the river north of Tide Lock]
Connor (Conner), Sarah, Locktender (#53), 1848-1849 Lizer, Theodore, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Stake, A.K., Locktender (#41, #42), Boat Builder, General Superintendent, c.1847-?
Connors (Conner), Mr., Locktender (#18, #19?) Lizer, Wesley (Weston), Captain (#2, #8, #36), c.1900-1923 Stanhope, Lewis G., Locktender (#41, #42), Division Superintendent, 1848-c.1884
Crabtree, Joe (Pap), Locktender (#68), c.1900s Lowe, Overton G., Locktender (#56), 1856 Stephens, Ayles?, Locktender (at one of the following: #8, #9, #10, #11, #12, #13 or #14)
Crampton, Bud, Captain (#79), c.1900-1923 Lowe, William D., Locktender (#47, #48, #49, #50) Stephens, Richard, Captain (#12), c.1900-1924
Crampton, Ide, Captain (#26, #64), c.1900-1923 Lucius?, Mr. (Lucius?), Locktender (#70) Sterling, Daniel (Dan), Locktender (Guard Lock #5), early 1900s
Crampton, John, Captain (#60), c.1900-1923 Magruder, Joseph, Locktender (#72), 1867 Sterling, Harry F., Locktender (Guard Lock #5), Supervisor, c.1899-1939
Crampton, Links, Captain (#63), c.1900-1923 Malone, Mr., Locktender (#72), 1867 Stewart (Stuart?, Steward?), Charles S., Locktender (#10 and/or #11), c.1888-1939
Crampton, Tom, Captain (#46), c.1900-1923 Martin, Emmert, Captain (#45), c.1900-1923 Stickle, Owen, Captain (#51), c.1900-1924
Crawford, Carrie, Locktender Martin, Lloyd, Captain (#66), c.1900-1923 Stottlemeyer, Margaret, Locktender (#51?)
Crawford, Isaiah (Didge), Locktender (#50), 1910 Mayhew, Ronnie (Rannie?), Captain (#23), c.1900-1923 Stride, Clyde, Captain (#15), c.1900-1924
Crawfuss, Sam, Locktender (#75), 1858 McBride, John, Locktender (#6), c.1833 Stride, Jack, Captain (#66), c.1900-1924
Cross, Lewis H. (Bugs), Locktender (#29), Laborer, c.1938-1962 McCardell, Ambrose P., Captain (#53), c.1900-1923 Strong, David, Locktender (#72, #75), c.1850-c.1867
Cross, Susan, Locktender (#21), 1836 McCardle, Cortney, Locktender Stull, Fred, Captain, c.1900-1924
Cross, Sylvia (Sadie), Locktender (#3) McCardle, Percy, Locktender Stull, Wilhelm, Captain (Old #39), c.1900-1924
Crow, Sidney, Locktender (#36), 1906 McCoy, Andrew, Locktender (#40), 1839-1840 Stump, Eugene (Gene), Locktender
Crowell, John, Locktender (#34), 1839-1840, 1850, 1854 McDermott, E., Locktender (#72), 1860 Stump, James (Jim), Locktender (#66)
Dalzell, James, Locktender (#6), 1840 McGregor, William, Locktender (#33), 1855 Sullivan, Mrs., Concessionaire, Great Falls, c.1925
Darkey, Francis, Locktender (#75) McKay, William, Locktender (#35, #36, Guard Lock #3), 1846 Swain, Albert (Bert), Captain (#14), c.1900-1924
Darkey, Hughey, Locktender (#67, #68), c.1910 [the one with the pretty daughters] McKelvey, Jim, Captain (#36), c.1900-1923 Swain, Billie, Boatman, Captain (#42), c.1890-1920
Darby, Ernie, Miller, c.1910-1923 [his warehouse was immediately downstream of Lock 24] McKelvey, Tom, Captain (#43), c.1900-1923 Swain, Bob, Captain, c.1900-1923
Davis, Ab, Captain, c.1900-1923 Mellot, Mr., Locktender (Guard Lock #4), 1900s Swain, Fred (Bubba), Concessionaire, c.1960-2000
Davis, Albert (Af), Captain (#57), c.1900-1923 Mellott, John, Captain (#93), c.1900-1923 Swain, Hen (Henry), Boatman, Captain (#63), c.1890-1920 [a suicide]
Davis, Benjamin Franklin, Miner, Ticket Taker (Great Falls Overlook) and Locktender (#16, #17), c.1900-c.1920s [injured in a coal mine accident near Cumberland] Mercia, Mr., Locktender (#56) Swain, Jess (Jesse), Boatman, Captain, Locktender (#18, #19, #20, #21), c.1890-1920)
Davis (Toone), Catherine Louise, Locktender (#16), c.1920-1929 Metts, Frederick, Locktender (#12, #13, #14), 1839-1840; also Locktender (#5, Guard Lock #1), 1850 Swain, John, Laborer, Captain, Boat Owner, c.1832-1850
Davis, Charles (Beaver), Captain (#82), c.1900-1924 Metts, Hezekiah, Locktender (#12, #13, #14, #15, #16), 1839-late 1840s Swain, John, Boatman, Locktender (#10, #14), c.1890-1920 [drowned when his brother Bill knocked him into a lock]
Davis, Feemy, Storekeeper, (#7?, #8?, #9?, #10?, #11?, #12?, #13?, #14?), 1900s Metts, Lucy A., Locktender (#5, #10, Guard Lock #1), 1850s Swain, Leonard, Captain (#63), c.1900-1923
Davis, Frank Andrew, Locktender (#16), c.1920-1929 Miller, Sam, Locktender (#15), c.1910 Swain, Otho, Boatman, Locktender (#21), c.1908-1923
Davis, George H., Locktender (#15), Levelwalker, 1900s Mills, Alvey (Alvie?), Captain, Boatman, c.1890-1923 Swain, Robert, Locktender (#21), mid-1900s
Davis, Hamilton, Locktender (#7?, #8?, #9?, #10?, #11?, #12?, #13?, #14?), 1900s Mills, Jim Ike, Boatman, c.1890-1923 Swain, Virginia, Locktender (#21), mid-1900s
Davis, J.W., Locktender (#22 and/or #23), 1865 Mimmis, John W., Locktender (#12), 1874 Swandle (Swangle?), George, Captain (#10), c.1900-1923
Davis, James, Locktender (#28), 1839-1840, 1844 Mitchell, Pete, Quarryman (Seneca Stone Cutting Mill), c.1890 Tarman, Thomas, Locktender (#21), c.1865
Davis, Mrs. James, Locktender (#28), 1844-? Mitchell, William, Locktender?, Laborer?, 1929 Taylor, Bill, Captain (#41), c.1900-1923
Davis, Joe, Locktender (#61), 1900s [he and his wife murdered in their lock house which was then burned to cover the crime] Montauge, Philip, Locktender? (#32?, #33?, #34?, #35?, #36?, #37?), c.1860 Taylor, Charles, Locktender (#17)
Davis, Joseph, Boatman, c.1920 [was driving the mules for his step-father Frank Myers when the #73 dropped into Conococheague Creek] Moore, Cyrus, Locktender (#47, #48, #49, #50), 1858 Taylor, Daise, Captain, c.1900-1923
Davis, Samuel L., Locktender (Tide Lock, #12, #13), Scow Laborer, Moore, James, Locktender (#74, #75), 1850 Taylor, Foster, Captain (#95), c.1900-1923
Levelwalker, Carpenter or Carpenter's Helper, c.1918 Moore, John S., #47, #48, #49, #50), c.1850 Taylor, Samuel (Sam), Locktender (#49), c.1911; between Dam #5 and Dam #6, 1938
Davis, Viola, Boatman, c.1920 Moore, Mr., Locktender (#40?), 1900s Taylor, Sharpie, Captain (#90), c.1900-1923
Davis, William (Willie) John Hamilton, Locktender (#12, #13), Gold Miner, c.1915-1936 Moore, Thomas (Tom), Locktender (#37), c.1900s Terrell, James, Locktender (#73, #74), 1859-1862
Delaney, Charles (Piney, Charley), Captain (#42, #77), c.1900-1923 Moore, Tom, Boatman, c.1900s Thrasher, Billy, Boat Owner, Captain, c.1901-1923
Delaney, Jack, Locktender (#39), 1877-c.1880s Morany, Samuel, Locktender (#47, #48, #49, #50), 1855 Tice, John, Captain (#18), Boatman, c.1910
Delaney, Orville, Captain (#56), c.1900-1923 Morrison, Mr., Locktender (#18), c.1880 Tice, John, Jr., Captain (#18), c.1900-1923
Dent, Alex, Locktender (#33), 1852-1853 Morten (Motter?), Jacob, Locktender (Guard Lock #5), c.1839-1840 Trammel, Philip, Locktender (#45, #46), 1839-1840
Dent, Mr., Locktender (#28) Mose, Charlotte, Boatman, c.1910-1923 Tschiffely, Will, Miller, c.1910-1924 [his warehouse was immediately downstream of Lock 24; his mill was on Seneca Creek across from Allnutt's store]
Derr, Emmanuel, Locktender (#37 or #38), 1800s [both he and his wife died of cholera] Mose, Clifford (Pete), Boatman, c.1910-1920 Tony, Pete, Quarryman (Seneca Stone Cutting Mill), c.1890
Detrow, Mr., Locktender (#40), 1920s Mose?, Clell, Captain?, c.1900 Turner, James, W., Locktender (#49), c.1888-1889
Dick, Clete, Captain (Old #21, Old #24), c.1900-1923 Mose, Daniel, Boatman, c.1919-1923 Turner, Joe, Locktender (#38)
Dick, Lafe, Captain (#84, #96), c.1900-1923 Mose, Edward, Captain (#97), c.1900-1923 Turner, John, Locktender (#72, #75), 1858, 1864
Dick, Ralph, Captain, c.1900-1923 Mose (Renner?), Ella May, Boatman, c.1890-1923 Twigg, Emory, Locktender (#69), 1900s
Dodd, Isaac, Locktender (#43), 1844 Mose, Hazel, Canaller Child, c.1921 Twigg, Hennin, Captain (#33), c.1923
Drennen, Henry, Locktender (#35, #36, Guard Lock #3), 1856-1860 Mose?, Ivan, Captain?, c.1900 Twigg, Sam, Locktender (#71?)
Drew, Solomon, Locktender (#8), 1830 Mose, J.P. (Jerome, Beanie), Captain (New #27, #38), Boatman, c.1908-1920 Underdunk, Robert, Captain, c.1900-1923
Dubia, George, Locktender (#15), 1865 Mose, J.P. (Jr.?), Canaller Child, 1906-1909 Underdunk, Tuden, Captain (#36), c.1900-1923
Dunn, Ed, Captain, c.1900-1923 Mose, Sr., Lester M. (Les), Captain (#27, #38, #42, #52), Boatman, Quarryman (Nestle Quarry, Falling Waters, WV), 1904-1922 Vide, Will, Boatman, c.1910-1923
Eaton, Charles (Scat, Charley), Captain (#28, #80), c.1900-1923 Mose (Colbert), Sr., Mrs. Lester M. (Mary), Boatman, Levelwalker, c.1904-1922 Violette, Alfred (Ap, Alf) Lee, Locktender and Concessionaire (Lock #23), c.1910-1923
Edmonston, Mr., Locktender (#11), 1830 Mose, Jr., Lester Marion, Canaller Child, c.1920 Violette, Kate, Locktender, Laborer, Concessionaire (Lock #23), c.1900-1942
Egan, Mr., Locktender (#60?), 1860 Moser, Dickie, Captain (#88), c.1900-1923 Violette, Mr. (Alf's son), Levelwalker (Lock #23 to Lock #25), c.1915
Eichelberger, Leif, Captain, c.1900-1923 Mouse, Murphy, Locktender Violette, Mr., Superintendent, Seneca Quarry, late 19th Century
Elgin, William S., Locktender (#33, Shenendoah River Outlet Lock), 1839, 1840s-1850s Mouse (Maus?), Thomas (Tom), Locktender (#47, #48, #49, #50, Guard Lock #5), c.1860 Violette, Mr., Timekeeper (Seneca Quarry), late 19th Century
Elliot (Elliott), Mr., Locktender (#17, #20), c.1915-1923 Myers, Charles B., Captain (#120), c.1890-1915 Walsh, M., Locktender (#33), 1862
Elliot (Sikes), Mrs. Liza, Locktender (#17), c.1915 Myers, Charles G., Captain (#21), c.1900-1923 Walter, John, Locktender, Storekeeper (#25), early 1900s
Everetts, Jim, Captain, c.1900-1923 [same as below?] Myers, Columbus, Boatman, c.1890-1923 Walter, William (Waller), Locktender (#29), 1838-1839
Everitt, James, Boatman, c.1910 Myers, Commodore, Captain, c.1890-1923 Ward, A.B., Locktender (#31), 1840
Farman, Asa, Locktender (#12, #13, #14), 1846 Myers, Frank, Captain (#73), c.1900-1923 [was steering #73 when it broke through the Conococheague Aqueduct]; also Locktender? (between Guard Lock #4 and Guard Lock #5), 1930s Warner, Daniel, Locktender (#19, #20), c.1846-1850
Farman, Rebecca, Locktender (#12, #13, #14, #15), 1846-? Myers, George, Captain (#53), c.1900-1923 Waters, Hatton, Boat Owner and Captain (Alice May), Store Owner (Travilah MD) c.1910-1923
Farrow, Nathan, Locktender (#1, #2, #3, #4), 1900s Myers, Henry, Locktender (#50), 1910 Weneow, William, Locktender (#73, #74), 1860
Fawcett, Mr., Locktender (#5), 1870 Myers, Mrs., Henry, Locktender (#50), 1910-1911 Willard, Ernie, Boatman, c.1915
Fenlon, W.W., Locktender (#15, #16), 1830-1832 Myers, Jacob F. (Jake), Boatman, c.1898-1919 West, W.T., Locktender (Great Falls), c.1870
Field (Fields), Robert C., Locktender (#21), 1839-1840, 1846 Myers (Shives), Molly, Boatman, c.1900-1923 Whalen (Wehlan?), John, Locktender (#27), 1900s
Fisher, Samuel M., Locktender (#21), 1846 Newcomer, Susan, Locktender (#45, #46), 1864 Whalen (Wehlen?), Mr., Locktender (#5), 1830
Fisher, Will, Captain (#67), c.1900-1923 Niche, Mr., Locktender (#39), 1920s Westbrook, Bill, Saloon Keeper, Cumberland MD, c.1910-1923
Fitch, James, Locktender (#26), 1839-1840, 1848 Nicolson, George, General Manager, 1890-1938 Willard, J., Locktender (#5)
Flynn, Aloysius, Locktender (#47, #48), 1880-1910 Nugent, Boatman, c.1910-1923 [African-American] Willard, William, Locktender (#5), 1900s
Flynn, James (Dutch), Locktender (#47, #48), 1880 Null, Frank, Captain (#54), c.1923 Williams, Henry, Captain (#52), c.1900-1923 [same as below?] Williams, John, Boatman, c.1910-1923
Flynn, John, Locktender (#47, #48), 1880-1910 Null, Jimmy (James), Captain (#52), c.1910-1923 Williams, Mr., Captain, c.1910-1923 [one of possibly only two African-American Captains on the canal in the last years of commercial navigation]
Flynn, Joseph, Locktender (#47, #48), 1880 Nuse, Daniel (Dan), Locktender (#70), before 1916 Wilson, Doc, Captain (Old #31), c.1900-1923
Fowler, Sam, Levelwalker, c.1920 [Level 43 and/or Level 44] O'Brian, Pat, Blacksmith, c.1840 Wimmis?, John W., Locktender (#12), c.1874
Fox, Charlie, Captain (#10, #13), c.1900-1923 Offut, Thomas B., Locktender (#5, Guard Lock #1), 1839-1840 Wolfe, Daise (David?), Captain (#4), c.1900-1923
Fox Family, Boat Captains, Boatmen, Locktenders (#29), c.1890-1923 O'Reilly (O'Riley), James, Locktender (#1, #2, #3, #4), c.1830-1842 [drowned in Level #3] Wolfe, Hooper, Boatman, c.1900-1924
French, Bud, Captain (#38), c.1900-1923 O'Reilly (O'Riley), Mrs. James, Locktender (#1, #2, #3, #4), 1842-? Wood, Mr., Locktender (#26), 1900s
Fuller, Mr., Locktender (#21), 1830 Osborn, Mr., Locktender (#Tide Lock, a.k.a. Lock A), summer 1870 Wood, Charles, Locktender (#24), c.1865
Fulton, William H., Locktender (#28, #29) Otto, Henry, Locktender (#47, #48, #49, #50), c.1850 Wooder, Bill, Captain (#8), c.1900-1923
Gallagher (Galliher?), Frank, Locktender (#58), early 1900s Page, Eliza, Locktender (#24?), Registrar, 1835 Wright, Mr., Locktender (#22), c.1830s
Gallagher (Galliher?), Mr., Locktender (#60), 1912 Page, Peyton, Locktender (#23 or #24), Registrar, 1830-1835 Wright, Mr., Locktender (#25), 1900s
Gallagher (Galliher?), S.B., Locktender, 1930s Patton, Will, Locktender Wright, Robert (Bob), Captain (#86, #97), c.1900-1923
Gallagher, Stickney (Coon), Locktender (#60), early 1900s Pearl, Charles (Charlie, Charley), Captain (#59), Locktender (Tide Lock, #1, #2, #3, #4); also Locktender (of one of the following locks: #15, #16 #17, #18, #19 or #20), c.1900-1924 Young, Archibald, Locktender (#75), 1830? [did #75 exist in 1830?]
Garlock, Robert C., Locktender, 1930s Pennell?, Mr., Locktender (#68), 1900s Young, Bill, Locktender (#41 or #42), 1900s
Garrish, Benjamin (Bennie, Benny), Boatman, c.1914-1923 [appeared on mid-20th century postcard leading mules on canal] Penner, Will, Captain (#69), c.1900-1924 Young, John Y., Locktender (#9, #10), 1830s-1840s
Gloss, Will, Captain (Old #31), c.1900-1923 Penner, William J., Locktender (#6) Young, William, Locktender (#73, #74), 1851
Goldsboro, Mr., Locktender (#69), early 1900s Pennifield (Penefield), G.W., Locktender (#23 and/or Guard Lock #2), 1865 Young, William T., Locktender (#44)
Goode, George, Quarryman (Seneca Stone Cutting Mill), c.1890 Pennifield, Sylvester, Locktender (Tide Lock and/or #1, #2, #3, #4), c.1890-1939 Zeigler (Ziegler?), Will, Jr., Captain (#69), Locktender (Tide Lock), c.1900-1923
Goodhart, William (Coon), Locktender (#34), c.1920s Pennyfield, Charlie (Charles?), Locktender (#22), c.1900-1924 Zimmerman, Bob, Captain (#62 and New #61), c.1900-1923
Gormly, Philip, Locktender (#1, #2, #3, #4), 1831 Pennyfield, George P., Locktender (#22), c.1890-1910 Zimmerman, Clint, Captain (#4), c.1900-1924 [Captain of the loaded boat headed downstream in the Paw Paw Tunnel standoff]
Gray, Turmann, Captain, c.1900-1923 Perch, John, Locktender (#30), 1864 Zimmerman, Frank, Captain (#31), c.1923
Greddath, Vernon M., Locktender (#17), 1900s Perch, Mrs. John, Locktender (#30), 1864-? Zimmerman, Harry, Captain (#30), c.1900-1923
Greenwalt, Mr., Locktender (#32), 1860s? [son fell off lock and drowned August 1865] Poffenberger, Rube, Captain, c.1900-1924 Zimmerman Family, Boatmen (Boatman), c.1910
Greenwalt, Abe, Locktender? (#33), 1924 Poffenberger, Sam, Captain, c.1900-1923 Zimmerman (Zimmer) Lucy, Locktender, Laborer (#39), c.1916-1938
Grim, Josephus, Locktender (#37), 1871 Poole, Charlie, Locktender (#25), Storekeeper (Lock #25), early 1900s Zimmerman (Zimmer), Micky, Locktender (#39), c.1916-1924 [drowned in front of Lock #39]
Grim, Mr., Locktender (#38), 1838 Porter, Levi, Locktender (#38), 1877 Zimmerman, Webb, Locktender or Laborer, 1930-1933
Gross, John (Bunny), Locktender (#59), 1900s Preston, Henry (Hen), Captain (#8), c.1900-1923

Did You Know?

Drawing DaVinci's lock gate design 1485.

Transporting goods and people by canal dates back to antiquity. The lock gates used on the C&O Canal were an adaptation of a design by Leonardo DaVinci in the late 1400's. Until the advent of the railroad, water travel was far superior to land travel.