Visitor Center Rennovations
Park is having major heating/cooling system work done. The Visitor Center is closed (we don't know how long-mid July?) but restrooms, movie auditorium, historic ruins area, and picnic area remain open (no fees or pass sales during rennovation)
Laws & Policies
As of February 22, 2010, a new federal law allows people who can legally possess firearms under applicable federal, state and local laws, to legally possess firearms in Casa Grande Ruins National Monument.
It is the responsibility of visitors to understand and comply with all applicable state, local and federal firearms laws before entering the park. As a starting point, please visit the Arizona State Legislature website http://www.azleg.gov/ArizonaRevisedStatutes.asp. Type “firearms” into the “search phrase” box, then click search.
A notable exception to this rule is the carrying of weapons in federal facilities. Federal law prohibits firearms in certain facilities in the park. Those places are marked with signs at public entrances. This prohibition includes those possessing valid concealed weapon permits. In other words, all persons, regardless of the state permit that has been issued to them, are prohibited from carrying a firearm in a federal facility. In Casa Grande Ruins National Monument, these facilities include the visitor center and all administrative buildings. Carrying a firearm is also prohibited in the main ruins visitation area because this area may only be accessed through the visitor center. Firearms can be carried legally in the parking lot and adjacent landscaped area in front of the visitor center, the picnic area, and on the main entrance road.
Visitors are advised that use of a firearm remains prohibited within the park.
For any questions regarding firearms regulations, please contact Chief Ranger Carol West at (520) 723-3172.
Did You Know?
Burrowing owls are unique among birds because they nest underground in existing ground squirrel, coyote, and badger burrows. They are also commonly associated with humans and will frequently nest in burrows along irrigation ditches, canals, and even in people’s yards.