• Double O Arch

    Arches

    National Park Utah

There are park alerts in effect.
show Alerts »
  • Safety in Bear Country

    Black bears have been seen near Devils Garden Campground. Don't lure or feed them. Dispose of trash in designated receptacles; don't leave it in bags or other soft containers. Store food in vehicles or hard containers when not being prepared or consumed. More »

Widewing Spring-parsley

Cymopterus purpurascens

Cymopterus purpurascens

Synonym: Cymopterus montanum var. purpurascens

Family: Apiaceae (A Utah Flora - Umbelliferae) - Carrot or Parsley Family

Perennial herbs from a tuberous root; 2” to 6” (5 to 15 cm) tall

Leaves: basal; compound; blades 0.48” to 2.8” (1.2 to 7 cm) long

Flowers: inflorescence of compound umbels; 5 white or pinkish to purplish petals with a green or purple midvein; 4 to 7 rays, rarely longer than 0.4" (1 cm) and mostly shorter than the involucre (the whitish papery bracts surrounding them); white filaments; purple anthers; 5 white or purple stamens

Pollinators: insects

Fruits: schizocarp; fruit 0.24” to 0.44” (6 to 11 mm) long, the wings 0.36” to 0.64” (9 to 16 mm) long; and 0.12” to 0.26” (3 to 6.5 mm) wide

Blooms in Arches National Park: March, April

Habitat in Arches National Park: desert shrub, pinyon-juniper, and sagebrush communities

Location seen: Cache Valley

Other: The genus name, “Cymopterus”, is from the Greek “cyma” which means “wave” and “pteron” which means “wing”, referring to its fruit. The species name, “purpurascens”, means “becoming purple”.

The family has economic importance because it contains numerous food plants, condiments, ornamentals. There are also poisonous species. Tuberous roots. The family identification depends on anatomical details of fruits and seeds.

Often confused with Cymopterus bulbosus, which has the rays surpassing the involucre.

Did You Know?

Graffiti-free Zone

Even though graffiti is prohibited by law, rangers and volunteer groups spend hundreds of hours every year removing it in Arches. Please join us in protecting the park by not leaving your mark. If you discover graffiti in the park, please let us know. Otherwise, make memories, take pictures, but leave no visible trace of your visit. More...