June 19 2014
[…] ·         If the user of the unmanned aircraft knowingly or recklessly created a risk of public alarm or nuisance by causing noise that was unreasonable under the circumstances or by creating a hazardous or physically offensive condition, the user could be cited for disorderly conduct under 36 CFR 2.34.

·         36 CFR 2.12(a)(3) prohibits, in nondeveloped areas, operating a device powered by a portable motor or engine, except pursuant to the terms and conditions of a permit. This provision does not apply in “developed areas,” which are defined in section 1.4 as “roads, parking areas, picnic areas, campgrounds, or other structures, facilities, or lands located within development and historic zones depicted on the park area land management and use map.”

·         Other sections may apply on a case-by-case basis.