Chesapeake and Ohio Canal
[…] In any land exchanges consummated pursuant to this Act, the value of the federally owned property conveyed shall not exceed the value of the property accepted by the Secretary.

SEC. 3. All property acquired pursuant to this Act shall be administered by the Secretary in accordance with the provisions of the Act of August 25, 1916 (39 Stat. 535; 16 U. S. C., 1946 edition, sec. 1—3), entitled "An Act to establish a National Park Service, and for other purposes".

Approved September 22, 1950.


Public Law 184 - 83d Congress
Chapter 310 - 1st Session
H. R. 5804

AN ACT