Code of Federal Regulations
[…] Possessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing from its natural state:
Non-fossilized and fossilized paleontological specimens, cultural or archeological resources, or the parts thereof.
Climbing, walking on, or standing on the earthworks and mass grave is prohibited. Earthworks include fortifications and entrenchments.
Justification: Prohibiting these activities helps to preserve these resources for future generations.
(a)(1) Use of a metal detector is prohibited. Digging or searching for souvenirs, relics, artifacts, or objects of any kind is prohibited. 36 CFR 261.9: "The following are prohibited: (g) digging in, excavating, disturbing, injuring, destroying, or in any way damaging any prehistoric, historic, or archaeological resources, structure, site, artifact, or property. (h) Removing any prehistoric, historic, or archaeological resources, structure, site, artifact, property." (Historic means older than 50 years.)