Code of Federal Regulations
[…] However, the courts have recognized that activities associated with the exercise of these rights may be reasonably regulated to protect legitimate government interests such as park resources. Therefore, in order to protect these resources, the NPS may regulate certain aspects of First Amendment activities, such as the time, the place and the manner in which they are conducted. It is the conduct associated with the exercise of these rights that is regulated and not the content of the message.
36 CFR § 2.52 Sale or Distribution of Printed Matter
See section 2.51 above regarding the designated area.Superintendents are authorized by 36 CFR 2.52 to issue special park use permits for the sale or distribution of “printed matter,” which the regulation defines as “message- bearing textual printed material such as books, pamphlets, magazines, and leaflets, provided that it is not solely commercial advertising.” Sales under this regulation whether authorized by a permit or small group exception, are limited to these defined terms.