Rare Plants

©Tim Hauf, timhaufphotography.com
 

The following is the list of 14 federally threatened or endangered plants found in Channel Islands National Park. A strict legal process is needed in order for a plant or animal species to be listed. Information about the Endangered Species Act and the listing process can be found at the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service website.

Scientific Name

Common Name

Plant Family

Federal Status

Arabis hoffmannii

Hoffmann’s rockcress

Brassicaceae

(Mustard Family)

Endangered

Arctostaphylos confertiflora

Santa Rosa Island manzanita

Ericaceae

(Heather Family)

Endangered

Berberis pinnata ssp. insularis

Island barberry

Berberidaceae

(Barberry Family)

Endangered

Castilleja mollis

Soft-leaved paintbrush

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Endangered

Dudleya nesiotica

Santa Cruz Island live-forever

Crassulaceae

(Stonecrop Family)

Threatened

Dudleya traskiae

Trask’s live-forever

Crassulaceae

(Stonecrop Family)

Endangered

Galium buxifolium

Sea-cliff bedstraw

Rubiaceae

(Madder Family)

Endangered

Gilia tenuiflora ssp. hoffmannii

Hoffmann’s slender-flowered gilia

Polemoniaceae

(Phlox Family)

Endangered

Helianthemum greenei

Island rushrose

Cistaceae

(Rockrose Family)

Threatened

Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. nesioticus

Santa Cruz Island bush mallow

Malvaceae

(Mallow Family)

Endangered

Malacothrix indecora

Santa Cruz Island chicory

Asteraceae

(Sunflower Family)

Endangered

Malacothrix squalida

Island malacothrix

Asteraceae

(Sunflower Family)

Endangered

Phacelia insularis var. insularis

Northern island phacelia

Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaf Family)

Endangered

Thysanocarpus conchuliferus

Santa Cruz Island lace pod

Brassicaceae

(Mustard Family)

Endangered



 

Contact the Park

Mailing Address:

1901 Spinnaker Drive
Ventura, CA 93001

Phone:

(805) 658-5730

Contact Us