• Rainbow over Half Dome

    Yosemite

    National Park California

Hetch Hetchy Wildflowers: Species List

June 07, 2013 Posted by: BW & AH - Park Rangers (White Wolf)
Hetch Hetchy is a wonderful place to experience wildflowers early in Yosemite's summer season. At about 3,800 feet, it is lower in elevation than many other parts of the park – so it's also one of the first places that flowers bloom in Yosemite. Here is a small sampling of flowers recently seen blooming along the 2.5 mile trail to Wapama Falls. As always, when you are out searching for these treasures, you can help protect them by not picking any flowers and staying on trails to observe them.

You can also view a photo gallery of these wildflowers.
 

Family Name

Scientific Name

Common Name

Aster (Asteraceae)

Achillea millefolium

Yarrow

Cirsium occidentale

California Thistle

Madia elegans

Common Madia

Wyethia angustifolia

Narrow-leaved Mule Ears

Buckthorn (Rhamnaceae)

Ceanothus integerrimus

Deer Brush

Buttercup (Ranunculaceae)

Delphinium hansenii

Pale Larkspur

Evening primrose (Onograceae)

Clarkia Rhomboidea

Diamond Clarkia

Clarkia williamsonii

Farewell-To-Spring

Gentian (Gentianaceae)

Zeltnera venusta

California Centaury (Canchalagua)

Lily (Liliaceae)

Brodiaea elegans

Harvest Brodiaea

Calochortus venustus

Butterfly Mariposa Lily

Chlorogalum pomeridianum

Soap Plant

Tritelia hyacinthina

White Brodiaea

Zigadenus venenosus

Death Camas

Maple (Aceraceae)

Acer Macrophyllum

Big-leaf Maple

Meadowfoam (Limnanthaceae)

Limnanthes alba

White Meadowfoam

Milkweed (Asclepiadaceae)

Asclepias cordifolia

Purple Milkweed

Mock orange (Philadelphaceae)

Philadelphus lewisii

California Mock Orange

Mustard (Brassicaceae)

Streptanthus diversifolius

Varied-leaved Jewelflower

Pea (Fabaceae)

Lupinus sp.

Lupine (various)

Lupinus stiversii

Harlequin Lupine

Trifolium sp.

Clover (various)

Phlox (Polemoniaceae)

Gilia capitata

Blue Gilia

Rose (Rosaceae)

Potentilla glandulosa

Sticky Cinquefoil

Saxifrage (Saxifragaceae)

Heuchera micorantha

Small-flowered Alumroot

Snapdragon (Scrophulariaceae)

Castilleja lacera

Cut-leaved Owl’s Clover

Castilleja sp.

Indian Paintbrush

Castilleja sp.

Owl's-clover

Collinsia Tinctoria

Tincture Plant

Keckiella breviflora

Yawning Penstemon

Mimulus filicaulis

Hetch Hetchy Monkeyflower

Mimulus sp.

Monkeyflower (various)

Penstemon laetus

Gay Penstemon

Penstemon newberryi

Pride of the Mountains

Stonecrop (Crassulaceae)

Dudleya symosa

Liveforever

Sumac (Anacardiaceae)

Toxicodendron diversilobum

Poison Oak
(not flowering right now…but beware!)

Waterleaf (Hydrophyllaceae)

Draperia systyla

Draperia

Eriodictydon californicum

Yerba Santa

Nature Scene, Wildflowers, Hetch Hetchy, BW, AH




Post A Comment

Submit Comment

Did You Know?

Vernal and Nevada Falls

In Yosemite Valley, dropping over 594-foot Nevada Fall and then 317-foot Vernal Fall, the Merced River creates what is known as the “Giant Staircase.” Such exemplary stair-step river morphology is characterized by a large variability in river movement and flow, from quiet pools to the dramatic drops of the waterfalls themselves.