Applications are being accepted for summer seasonal positions.
The application period is open for summer seasonal positions. Please click on the "Employment" link for more information. More »
Nabesna Area ORV Regulations Proposed by Wrangell-St. Elias
A regulation package for the management of off-road vehicle (ORV) use in the Nabesna District of Wrangell-St. Elias National Park & Preserve was published in the Federal register on Jan. 15. It is available for public review and comment for 60 days. More »
HEADQUARTER’S VISITOR CENTER TO REOPEN FOR THE SUMMER
The Wrangell-St. Elias National Park Visitor Center in Copper Center will re-open on April 1, 2014. More »
Wrangell-St. Elias National Park Seeks Candidates for Subsistence Resource Commission
Nominations for candidates to fill upcoming vacancies on the Wrangell-St. Elias National Park Subsistence Resource Commission are being accepted through March 31, 2014. More »
Hearings Set for Hunting and Domestic Goat Restrictions
The National Park Service is holding public hearings in March on temporary restrictions for certain sport hunting practices in several national preserves in Alaska. WRST will also take comments on a proposal to prohibit domestic goats. More »
Wrangell-St. Elias is home to many species of mammals, and contains one of the largest concentrations of Dall sheep in North America — some 13,000 sheep in excellent habitat. Look for them along rocky ridges and mountainsides. Moose are often seen near willow bogs and lakes. Other species of large mammals include mountain goats, caribou, wolves, and two herds of transplanted bison.
Black bears and brown bears (grizzlies) are found throughout the Park and Preserve. Grizzlies are yellowish-brown to black and some have white-tipped hairs, giving them a grizzled appearance. The bears' height at the shoulders ranges from about 4.5 feet to six or seven feet, and they weigh between 300 and 1,500 pounds. When standing they may measure up to nine feet tall. They have a large hump of muscle above their shoulders which helps them dig up one of their favorite foods...ground squirrels. Other foods vary by the season and include grasses, roots, berries, nuts, insects, salmon, rodents, and sometimes large mammals (moose, caribou, Dall sheep).
Brown bears can conceal themselves remarkably well in the low brush along hill sides. Bears are actively hunted throughout Alaska and tend to be shy around people, but they will aggressively defend their young or their food if surprised or approached too closely. They have an excellent sense of smell, good hearing, and are extremely powerful. They are naturally curious, and caution should be taken when in their presence. Before heading into the backcountry, know how to be "bear aware."
Small mammals found in the Park and Preserve include lynx, wolverine, beaver, marten, porcupine, fox, coyotes, marmots, river otters, ground squirrels, pikas, and voles.
The coastal areas of the park are habitat for marine mammals, including sea lions, harbor seals, sea otters, porpoises and whales.
Large Animal Report
The US Fish and Wildlife Service lists 11 endangered and threatened species for the state of Alaska. The only federally listed mammals that could occur within Wrangell-St. Elias are marine mammals with jurisdictional responsibilities with National Marine Fisheries (NMF) and National Marine Sanctuaries (NMS). The federally threatened eastern population of Steller sea-lion (Eumetopias jubatus) can occur in the Yakutat district of the park in Icy Bay along the Malaspina Forelands. Recent increases in cruise ship activity in Icy Bay suggests that Wrangells will need to examine population trends of the Stellar’s sea lions in light of this increasing activity.
Did You Know?
Mount Churchill, a 15,638’ volcanic peak in the St. Elias mountain range, was named by the Alaska State Legislature in 1965 shortly following the death of English statesman Sir Winston Churchill.