• The Point Reyes Beach as viewed from the Point Reyes Headlands

    Point Reyes

    National Seashore California

NPS-Glen & Wildcat Campgrounds Had Levels of Coliform Bacteria Above the Drinking Water Standard During June 2013

Subscribe RSS Icon | What is RSS
Date: September 3, 2013
Contact: John Dell'Osso, 415-464-5135

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre su agua potable. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we did to correct the situation. Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly. You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or giving out copies by hand or mail.

What happened?

We routinely monitor our drinking water for contaminants. We took twelve water samples to test for the presence of coliform bacteria during June 2013. Two of our samples showed the presence of coliform bacteria. The standard is that no more than 1 sample per month may test positive for bacteria. The positive samples were tested further for fecal coliform. No fecal coliform or E. coli were found. However, our drinking water exceeded the maximum contaminant level allowed for total coliform bacteria, as specified in Section 64426.1., Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations.

What does this mean?

The California Department of Public Health sets drinking water standards and has determined that the presence of total coliform bacteria is a possible health concern. Coliforms are bacteria that are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other potentially harmful, bacteria may be present. Coliforms were found in more drinking water samples than allowed. This was a warning of potential problems and a violation of the regulations.

What should I do?

This is not an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA's Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800-426-4791.

If you have other health concerns related to the consumption of this water, you may wish to consult your doctor.

-NPS-

Did You Know?

Bull Elephant Seal © Richard Allen

Elephant seals (Mirounga angustirostris) regularly plunge to depths of 2000 feet to find food, but even far below the ocean's surface they are affected by warming temperatures and melting Antarctic ice. More...