• The Point Reyes Beach as viewed from the Point Reyes Headlands

    Point Reyes

    National Seashore California

There are park alerts in effect.
show Alerts »
  • 2014 Harbor Seal Pupping Season Closures

    From March 1 through June 30, the park implements closures of certain Tomales Bay beaches and Drakes Estero to water-based recreation to protect harbor seals during the pupping season. Please avoid disturbing seals to ensure a successful pupping season. More »

  • 2014 Winter Shuttle Bus Operations Have Ended

    March 30, 2014, was the last day for the 2014 Winter Shuttle Bus System. Sir Francis Drake Blvd. is open daily from now through late December 2014. More »

  • Operational Changes Took Effect on May 1, 2013

    The Lighthouse Visitor Center is now only open Fridays through Mondays; closed Tuesdays through Thursdays, including Thanksgiving. The Kenneth C. Patrick Visitor Center is open on weekends and holidays when shuttles are operating. More »

Major Winter Storm Advisory - January 2, 2008

Subscribe RSS Icon | What is RSS
Date: January 2, 2008
Contact: John Dell'Osso, 415-464-5135

A major change in the weather pattern is expected to take place in the eastern Pacific starting Thursday, January 3, 2008. A series of Pacific storms are expected to come into the region with the potential for an extended period of significant rainfall and strong winds. Park visitors should be advised that the combination of heavy rainfall and strong winds may cause falling of trees along roads and trails within the Point Reyes National Seashore which could lead to temporary closures.

The first in a series of weather systems will bring locally heavy rainfall amounts to the area Thursday afternoon into evening. A second and very powerful storm system is forecasted to arrive Friday night. Damaging winds, gusting to as high as 60 miles per hour, are also predicted. These strong storms are also expected to bring a large westerly swell into the costal waters Friday through Sunday.

National Park Service staff are checking all culverts before the storms arrive to make sure they are free of any debris so water can flow through more easily. Staff is also placing gas-powered generators near wells and buildings to allow operations to continue in the event of power outages.

Please visit our website at www.nps.gov/pore for updated trail conditions as they change.

-NPS-

Did You Know?

Climate scientists warn that the safe upper limit for atmospheric carbon dioxide concentrations is 350 parts per million.

Climate scientists warn that the safe upper limit for atmospheric carbon dioxide (CO2) concentrations is 350 parts per million (ppm). For most of human history, atmospheric CO2 rarely exceeded 275 ppm--until the industrial revolution. As of 2013, atmospheric CO2 was ~400 ppm–-and rising 2 ppm/year. More...