Point Reyes Fire Management will be using heavy equipment on the Inverness Ridge Trail this week.
A recreation advisory is in effect for hiking, horse riding, and biking along the Inverness Ridge Trail (aka Bayview Fire Road) during the week of September 14, 2014. Extra caution in this area is critical while work is in progress. More »
Deer Census to be Conducted at Point Reyes on January 16, 2002
Contact: John Dell’Osso, 415-464-5135
As a follow up to last year’s surveys, on Wednesday, January 16th, park biologists will fly over the entire Point Reyes National Seashore to acquire an accurate count of non-native deer. In case of rain, a backup date of Thursday, January 24th has been set. The National Park Service has proposed a count of all axis (Axis axis) and fallow deer (Dama dama) in Point Reyes National Seashore using a helicopter. Simultaneously with the aerial counts, observers will count deer from the ground in multiple census units in order to estimate sightability of deer in a variety of habitats. Counts would be used to produce scientific population counts for both species of non-native deer. This data, along with range and demographic information gained from fieldwork, will allow park management to draft a plan for the management of the non-native deer species after public input is received.
“The intention of these aerial counts is to gain sound, scientific knowledge on the number of non-native deer and their distribution,” stated Superintendent Don Neubacher.
Potential impacts to listed species would be minimized by the timing of the aerial operations during non-nesting season for northern spotted owls (Strix occidentalis caurina) and snowy plovers (Charadrius alexandrius), and by-passing of pinniped haul-out beaches by ¼ mile. Visual, aesthetic and safety impacts to the public would be minimized by a temporary closure of Seashore campgrounds for the duration of the helicopter operation, and by the helicopter’s avoidance of local communities and ranch buildings.
Did You Know?
Elephant seals (Mirounga angustirostris)are the largest pinniped with males reaching a maximum of about 5,000 lbs. Harbor seals (Phoca vitulina) are much smaller with both males and females reaching a maximum weight of around 250 lbs. More...