• Great Temple Mound

    Ocmulgee

    National Monument Georgia

Reptiles

REPTILES

The species listed below are likely to occur within or near the vicinity of the park. However, the park itself may or may not support viable populations of all species due to localized distribution patterns or to lack of appropriate habitat within the park boundaries. Species recorded from the park are indicated with an "X."

Scientific name

Common name

Record for park

ALLIGATORS

Alligator mississippiensis

Alligator

X

TURTLES

Apalone spinifera

Spiny softshell turtle

Chelydra serpentina

Common snapping turtle

X

Chrysemys picta

Eastern painted turtle

X

Clemmys guttata

Spotted turtle

Gopherus polyphemus

Gopher tortoise

Kinosternon subrubrum

Eastern mud turtle

X

Pseudemys concinna

Eastern river cooter

X

Pseudemys floridana

Florida cooter

Sternotherus minor

Loggerhead musk or stripeneck musk turtle

Sternotherus odoratus

Common musk turtle

X

Terrapene carolina

Eastern box turtle

X

Trachemys scripta

Yellow-bellied slider

X

LIZARDS

Anolis carolinensis

Green anole

X

Cnemidophorus sexlineatus

Six-lined racerunner

X

Eumeces egregius

Mole skink

Eumeces fasciatus

Five-lined skink

X

Eumeces inexpectatus

Southeastern five-lined skink

X

Eumeces laticeps

Broadhead skink

X

Ophisaurus attenuatus

Slender glass lizard

Ophisaurus ventralis

Eastern glass lizard

Sceloporus undulatus

Fence lizard

X

Scincella lateralis

Ground skink

X

SNAKES

Agkistrodon contortrix

Copperhead

X

Agkistrodon piscivorus

Cottonmouth

X

Carphophis amoenus

Worm snake

X

Did You Know?